Tracked UK delivery, 2 to 3 working days

How many calories are in dried basil?

2.5kcal

in a 1 g pinch

251 kcal per 100 g.

Source: UK CoFID 2021, record 13-805. Checked 5 October 2026.

0.04 gFat

0.14 gProtein

0.43 gCarbohydrate

3 %Daily iron

Basil, dried, ground

What’s in a 1 g pinch

About a third of a pinch is carbohydrate.

  • 0.04 gFat
  • 0.14 gProtein
  • 0.43 gCarbohydrate
  • 0.06 gWater
  • 0.3 gMinerals and the rest

Above average for herbs and spices

Basil is 251 kcal per 100 g. The 35 herbs and spices in this database average 193.

Basil251
Herbs and spices average193

High in protein

Protein supplies 23 % of the calories; the UK “high protein” line is 20 %.

Protein, per pinch0.14 g
Fat, per pinch0.04 g

Vitamins and minerals in basil

Nine of the 16 reach the “high in” level, led by iron.

3 %

Iron

0.42 mg in a 1 g pinch

8th of 31 herbs and spices

Iron contributes to normal cognitive function, to normal energy-yielding metabolism, to the normal function of the immune system and to the reduction of tiredness and fatigue.

Calcium21.1 mg2.6 %
Potassium34.3 mg1.7 %
Manganese0.03 mg1.6 %
Copper0.01 mg1.4 %
Vitamin A0.0094 mg1.2 %

Also high in

A source of

None recorded

  • Vitamin D
  • Vitamin C
  • Folate
  • Vitamin B12
Show all 16 with amounts
Iron0.42 mg, 3 %
Calcium21.1 mg, 2.6 %
Potassium34.3 mg, 1.7 %
Manganese0.03 mg, 1.6 %
Copper0.01 mg, 1.4 %
Vitamin A0.0094 mg, 1.2 %
Magnesium4.2 mg, 1.1 %
Phosphorus4.9 mg, 0.7 %
Zinc0.06 mg, 0.6 %
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0 mg, <1 %
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0 mg, <1 %
Niacin (vitamin B3)0.02 mg, <1 %
Vitamin Dnone recorded
Vitamin Cnone recorded
Folatenone recorded
Vitamin B12none recorded

Badges use the UK legal thresholds per 100 g: 15 % of the reference intake for “source of”, 30 % for “high in”.

What basil doesn’t give you. And where to find it.

No recorded vitamin D, vitamin C or folate.

Immufix Daily Immune Support pouch, orange flavour

100 mgVitamin C, 125 %

0.075 mgSelenium, 136 %

0.00125 mgVitamin D, 25 %

Or one scoop of Immufix

Every 25 g scoop declares 100 mg of vitamin C, 0.00125 mg of vitamin D and 0.075 mg of selenium, alongside other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin C, vitamin D and selenium contribute to the normal function of the immune system.

30-day money-back on your first pouch. 75 kcal and 9.9 g of sugars a scoop.

Try your first pouch

30-day money-back guarantee on your first qualifying pouch, less £10 shipping and handling.

Tracked UK delivery

Free standard delivery to UK addresses. Royal Mail 48 tracked, usually 2 to 3 working days.

Made in Cambridgeshire

Made in the UK since 1998, with every nutrient and its declared amount listed on the label.

Basil against other herbs and spices

Basil comes second for iron here, just behind bay leaf (dried).

Bay leaf, dried+1 mg
Basil, dried, groundthis page
Parsley, dried−0.5 mg
Pepper, cayenne, ground−7.9 mg
Tarragon, dried, ground−9.7 mg
Saffron−30.9 mg

All values per 100 g, from the same dataset. Differences are against basil.

Paula Radcliffe
Since that first introduction in 1998, Immufix has remained a constant in my life.

Paula Radcliffe, ambassador and co-owner. Read her story

Taken every morning since 1998.

Paula Radcliffe has taken the same formula since she was 24. Customers rate Immufix 4.8 out of 5 from 89 reviews.

2:15:25World record, 2003
28Years, same routine
6London and New York wins

Questions about basil

What the numbers say to the questions people actually search.

How many calories are in a portion of basil?
A typical portion (1 g, a pinch) gives 3 kcal. Per 100 g the figure is 251 kcal.
Is basil high in iron?
Yes. Basil, dried, ground has 42 mg iron per 100 g, 300 % of the NRV, above the 30 % threshold for a “high in” claim.
Which vitamins and minerals does basil have most of?
By share of the daily reference intake: iron (42 mg, 300 %), calcium (2110 mg, 264 %) and potassium (3430 mg, 172 %) per 100 g.
Is basil a good source of protein?
Basil, dried, ground has 14.4 g protein per 100 g, 23 % of the energy, which meets the UK threshold for “high protein”.
How these numbers were made
Every figure comes from the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID), 2021 edition, record 13-805, Basil, dried, ground, published by Public Health England under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Main data references: Marsh et al. (1977) Composition of foods: spices and herbs, raw, processed and prepared, Agriculture Handbook No. 8-2. Values are per 100 g of the edible part; a pinch is 1 g, a pinch, the usual UK portion for herbs and spices. Reference intakes follow Regulation (EU) 1169/2011 Annex XIII as retained in GB law; “source of”, “high in” and “low” follow Regulation (EC) 1924/2006, assessed per 100 g. Function lines are the authorised wording from the GB register of nutrition and health claims, credited to the nutrient. Energy is rounded to the whole kcal and kJ; other amounts to one decimal, or two below 1. A trace is shown as “trace” and never gets a figure or a badge; a nutrient never analysed is left off the page. We start from the dataset’s 2,887 records and keep 2,322: records weighed with bone, shell or skin, alcoholic drinks, infant foods, brand-named products, records with fewer than eight measured vitamins and minerals and near-identical variants are left out. Group context uses the 35 herbs and spices kept from the dataset; a rank counts only the foods with a measured figure for that nutrient. Food images are illustrations from Ingredient Atlas, released under CC0; they show the food, not the measured sample, and where no illustration of the exact food exists the nearest one is shown (here: Dried Basil). Checked 5 October 2026. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Nutrition

Basil, dried, ground

Calories2.5 kcal
Fat
0.04 g
Carbohydrate
0.43 g
Protein
0.14 g
Salt
0 g

Vitamins and minerals

Iron
0.42 mg
Calcium
21.1 mg
Potassium
34.3 mg
Manganese
0.03 mg
Copper
0.01 mg
Vitamin A
0.0094 mg

10.5 kJ per pinch. Values for the edible portion. Source: UK CoFID 2021.

All 16 vitamins and minerals