Tracked UK delivery, 2 to 3 working days

How many calories are in baked onions?

34.4kcal

in an 80 g portion

43 kcal per 100 g.

Source: UK CoFID 2021, record 13-589. Checked 5 October 2026.

0.16 gFat

0.96 gProtein

2.2 gFibre

8 %Daily thiamin

Onions, baked

What’s in an 80 g portion

More than half of a portion is water. The rest is 7.9 g carbohydrate and 2.2 g fibre.

  • 0.16 gFat
  • 0.96 gProtein
  • 7.9 gCarbohydrate
  • 2.2 gFibre
  • 69.1 gWater

Below average for vegetables

Onions are 43 kcal per 100 g. The 240 vegetables in this database average 59.9.

Onions43
Vegetables average59.9

Low in fat

0.2 g of fat per 100 g; the UK “low fat” line is 3 g.

Fat, per portion0.16 g

Vitamins and minerals in onions

No vitamin or mineral in onions reaches the “source of” level; thiamin is the nearest at 10 %.

8 %

Thiamin (vitamin B1)

0.09 mg in an 80 g portion

72nd of 229 vegetables

Thiamin is below the 15 % “source of” level in onions, so no function line applies.

Potassium138 mg6.9 %
Chloride53.6 mg6.7 %
Vitamin B60.08 mg5.7 %
Manganese0.1 mg4.8 %
Folate0.0088 mg4.4 %

Only a trace

  • Selenium

None recorded

  • Vitamin D
  • Vitamin B12
Show all 22 with amounts
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.09 mg, 8 %
Potassium138 mg, 6.9 %
Chloride53.6 mg, 6.7 %
Vitamin B60.08 mg, 5.7 %
Manganese0.1 mg, 4.8 %
Folate0.0088 mg, 4.4 %
Copper0.04 mg, 4 %
Calcium29.6 mg, 3.7 %
Phosphorus23.2 mg, 3.3 %
Vitamin C2.4 mg, 3 %
Niacin (vitamin B3)0.48 mg, 3 %
Vitamin E0.29 mg, 2.4 %
Magnesium8 mg, 2.1 %
Iron0.3 mg, 2.1 %
Biotin0.0008 mg, 1.6 %
Zinc0.16 mg, 1.6 %
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.02 mg, 1.1 %
Iodine0.0016 mg, 1.1 %
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)0.03 mg, 0.5 %
Vitamin A0.0016 mg, <1 %
Vitamin Dnone recorded
Vitamin B12none recorded

Badges use the UK legal thresholds per 100 g: 15 % of the reference intake for “source of”, 30 % for “high in”. A trace is shown as “trace” and never counts.

What onions don’t give you. And where to find it.

No recorded vitamin D or selenium, and only 2 % of the zinc reference intake per 100 g.

Zinc

2%in onions, per 100 g
Find it inOysters, raw592 % per 100 g
Immufix Daily Immune Support pouch, orange flavour

100 mgVitamin C, 125 %

0.075 mgSelenium, 136 %

0.00125 mgVitamin D, 25 %

Or one scoop of Immufix

Every 25 g scoop declares 100 mg of vitamin C, 0.00125 mg of vitamin D and 0.075 mg of selenium, alongside other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin C, vitamin D and selenium contribute to the normal function of the immune system.

30-day money-back on your first pouch. 75 kcal and 9.9 g of sugars a scoop.

Try your first pouch

30-day money-back guarantee on your first qualifying pouch, less £10 shipping and handling.

Tracked UK delivery

Free standard delivery to UK addresses. Royal Mail 48 tracked, usually 2 to 3 working days.

Made in Cambridgeshire

Made in the UK since 1998, with every nutrient and its declared amount listed on the label.

Onions against other vegetables

Onions come second for thiamin here, just behind parsnip (raw).

Parsnip, raw+0.1 mg
Onions, bakedthis page
Kohl rabi, boiled−0 mg
Marrow, parwal, raw−0.1 mg
Taro, steamed−0.1 mg
Shallots, raw−0.1 mg

All values per 100 g, from the same dataset. Differences are against onions.

Paula Radcliffe
Since that first introduction in 1998, Immufix has remained a constant in my life.

Paula Radcliffe, ambassador and co-owner. Read her story

Taken every morning since 1998.

Paula Radcliffe has taken the same formula since she was 24. Customers rate Immufix 4.8 out of 5 from 89 reviews.

2:15:25World record, 2003
28Years, same routine
6London and New York wins

Questions about onions

What the numbers say to the questions people actually search.

How many calories are in a portion of onions?
A typical portion (80 g, one of your five a day) gives 34 kcal. Per 100 g the figure is 43 kcal.
Does baking change the sodium in onions?
Yes. Per 100 g, sodium goes from 100 mg raw to 4 mg baked. Part of that is the vitamin or mineral itself changing, part is the change in water content.
Which vitamins and minerals do onions have most of?
By share of the daily reference intake: thiamin (0.11 mg, 10 %), potassium (172 mg, 8.6 %) and chloride (67 mg, 8.4 %) per 100 g.
Are onions high in salt?
No. Salt is 0.01 g per 100 g, which is very low under UK rules.
How these numbers were made
Every figure comes from the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID), 2021 edition, record 13-589, Onions, baked, published by Public Health England under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Main data references: DH, Nutrient analysis of fruit and vegetables, 2013. Values are per 100 g of the edible part; a portion is 80 g, one of your five a day, the usual UK portion for vegetables. Reference intakes follow Regulation (EU) 1169/2011 Annex XIII as retained in GB law; “source of”, “high in” and “low” follow Regulation (EC) 1924/2006, assessed per 100 g. Function lines are the authorised wording from the GB register of nutrition and health claims, credited to the nutrient. Energy is rounded to the whole kcal and kJ; other amounts to one decimal, or two below 1. A trace is shown as “trace” and never gets a figure or a badge; a nutrient never analysed is left off the page. We start from the dataset’s 2,887 records and keep 2,322: records weighed with bone, shell or skin, alcoholic drinks, infant foods, brand-named products, records with fewer than eight measured vitamins and minerals and near-identical variants are left out. Group context uses the 240 vegetables kept from the dataset; a rank counts only the foods with a measured figure for that nutrient. The dataset's sample note is not shown on the page (its wording trips the site's checks). Food images are illustrations from Ingredient Atlas, released under CC0; they show the food, not the measured sample, and where no illustration of the exact food exists the nearest one is shown (here: Onion). Checked 5 October 2026. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Nutrition

Onions, baked

Calories34.4 kcal
Fat
0.16 g
Carbohydrate
7.9 g
of which sugars
6.2 g
Fibre
2.2 g
Protein
0.96 g
Salt
0.01 g

Vitamins and minerals

Thiamin (vitamin B1)
0.09 mg
Potassium
138 mg
Chloride
53.6 mg

148 kJ per portion. Values for the edible portion. Source: UK CoFID 2021.

All 22 vitamins and minerals