Tracked UK delivery, 2 to 3 working days

How many calories are in roasted lentil and nut?

654kcal

in a 300 g serving

218 kcal per 100 g.

Source: UK CoFID 2021, record 15-201. Checked 5 October 2026.

36.3 gFat

32.4 gProtein

10.8 gFibre

105 %Daily manganese

Lentils, the nearest illustration to Lentil and nut roast, with egg, homemade

What’s in a 300 g serving

More than half of a serving is water, which is why the calories stay low. What is left is mostly carbohydrate.

  • 36.3 gFat
  • 32.4 gProtein
  • 52.8 gCarbohydrate
  • 10.8 gFibre
  • 159 gWater
  • 9 gMinerals and the rest

Above average for dishes

Lentil and nut is 218 kcal per 100 g. The 603 dishes in this database average 180.

Lentil and nut218
Dishes average180

Low in sugar

2.6 g of sugars per 100 g; the UK “low sugars” line is 5 g.

Sugars, per serving7.8 g
Salt, per serving1.9 g

Vitamins and minerals in lentil and nut

Three of the 19 reach the “high in” level, led by manganese.

105 %

Manganese

2.1 mg in a 300 g serving

44th of 520 dishes

Manganese contributes to normal energy-yielding metabolism, to the maintenance of normal bones and to the protection of cells from oxidative stress.

Copper0.99 mg99 %
Selenium0.054 mg98 %
Chloride660 mg83 %
Phosphorus570 mg81 %

A source of

Only a trace

  • Vitamin C
Show all 19 with amounts
Manganese2.1 mg, 105 %
Copper0.99 mg, 99 %
Selenium0.054 mg, 98 %
Chloride660 mg, 83 %
Phosphorus570 mg, 81 %
Niacin (vitamin B3)12.3 mg, 77 %
Iron7.8 mg, 56 %
Potassium1080 mg, 54 %
Magnesium186 mg, 50 %
Zinc4.5 mg, 45 %
Vitamin B60.6 mg, 43 %
Vitamin E4.9 mg, 41 %
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.42 mg, 38 %
Vitamin A0.291 mg, 36 %
Vitamin B120.0006 mg, 24 %
Folate0.045 mg, 23 %
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.27 mg, 19 %
Calcium117 mg, 15 %
Vitamin D0.0003 mg, 6 %

Badges use the UK legal thresholds per 100 g: 15 % of the reference intake for “source of”, 30 % for “high in”. A trace is shown as “trace” and never counts.

What lentil and nut doesn’t give you. And where to find it.

No recorded vitamin C, and only 2 % of the vitamin D reference intake and 6.4 % of the riboflavin reference intake per 100 g.

Vitamin D

2%in lentil and nut, per 100 g
Find it inBloater, grilled500 % per 100 g

Riboflavin (vitamin B2)

6.4%in lentil and nut, per 100 g
Find it inLiver, lamb, fried404 % per 100 g
Immufix Daily Immune Support pouch, orange flavour

100 mgVitamin C, 125 %

0.075 mgSelenium, 136 %

0.00125 mgVitamin D, 25 %

Or one scoop of Immufix

Every 25 g scoop declares 100 mg of vitamin C, 0.00125 mg of vitamin D and 0.075 mg of selenium, alongside other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin C, vitamin D and selenium contribute to the normal function of the immune system.

30-day money-back on your first pouch. 75 kcal and 9.9 g of sugars a scoop.

Try your first pouch

30-day money-back guarantee on your first qualifying pouch, less £10 shipping and handling.

Tracked UK delivery

Free standard delivery to UK addresses. Royal Mail 48 tracked, usually 2 to 3 working days.

Made in Cambridgeshire

Made in the UK since 1998, with every nutrient and its declared amount listed on the label.

Lentil and nut against other dishes

Lentil and nut comes second for manganese here, just behind nut roast (mixed nuts with egg).

Nut roast, mixed nuts with egg+0.6 mg
Lentil and nut roast, with egg, homemadethis page
Curry, chick pea dhal−0.1 mg
Pancakes, savoury, wholemeal−0.1 mg
Bhaji, vegetable, Punjabi, with butter−0.4 mg
Chilli, vegetable−0.5 mg

All values per 100 g, from the same dataset. Differences are against lentil and nut.

Paula Radcliffe
Since that first introduction in 1998, Immufix has remained a constant in my life.

Paula Radcliffe, ambassador and co-owner. Read her story

Taken every morning since 1998.

Paula Radcliffe has taken the same formula since she was 24. Customers rate Immufix 4.8 out of 5 from 89 reviews.

2:15:25World record, 2003
28Years, same routine
6London and New York wins

Questions about lentil and nut

What the numbers say to the questions people actually search.

How many calories are in a portion of lentil and nut?
A typical portion (300 g, one serving) gives 654 kcal. Per 100 g the figure is 218 kcal.
Is lentil and nut high in manganese?
Yes. Lentil and nut roast, with egg, homemade has 0.7 mg manganese per 100 g, 35 % of the NRV, above the 30 % threshold for a “high in” claim.
Are these figures exact for lentil and nut?
No. They are calculated from a standard recipe in the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID, 2021). A different recipe, portion of sauce or cooking method will move them, so read them as a typical estimate.
Which vitamins and minerals does lentil and nut have most of?
By share of the daily reference intake: manganese (0.7 mg, 35 %), copper (0.33 mg, 33 %) and selenium (0.018 mg, 33 %) per 100 g.
How these numbers were made
Every figure comes from the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID), 2021 edition, record 15-201, Lentil and nut roast, with egg, homemade, published by Public Health England under the Open Government Licence v3.0; this record is a calculated recipe estimate. Main data references: As Vegetable Dishes Supplement 1992. Values are per 100 g of the edible part; a serving is 300 g, one serving, the usual UK portion for dishes. Reference intakes follow Regulation (EU) 1169/2011 Annex XIII as retained in GB law; “source of”, “high in” and “low” follow Regulation (EC) 1924/2006, assessed per 100 g. Function lines are the authorised wording from the GB register of nutrition and health claims, credited to the nutrient. Energy is rounded to the whole kcal and kJ; other amounts to one decimal, or two below 1. A trace is shown as “trace” and never gets a figure or a badge; a nutrient never analysed is left off the page. We start from the dataset’s 2,887 records and keep 2,322: records weighed with bone, shell or skin, alcoholic drinks, infant foods, brand-named products, records with fewer than eight measured vitamins and minerals and near-identical variants are left out. Group context uses the 603 dishes kept from the dataset; a rank counts only the foods with a measured figure for that nutrient. Food images are illustrations from Ingredient Atlas, released under CC0; they show the food, not the measured sample, and where no illustration of the exact food exists the nearest one is shown (here: Lentils). Checked 5 October 2026. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Nutrition

Lentil and nut roast, with egg, homemade

Calories654 kcal
Fat
36.3 g
of which saturates
5.7 g
Carbohydrate
52.8 g
of which sugars
7.8 g
of which starch
43.5 g
Fibre
10.8 g
Protein
32.4 g
Salt
1.9 g

Vitamins and minerals

Manganese
2.1 mg
Copper
0.99 mg
Selenium
0.054 mg
Chloride
660 mg
Phosphorus
570 mg
Niacin (vitamin B3)
12.3 mg

2742 kJ per serving. Values for the edible portion. Fibre measured by the NSP method. Source: UK CoFID 2021.

All 19 vitamins and minerals