Tracked UK delivery, 2 to 3 working days

How many calories are in chick pea dhal curry?

456kcal

in a 300 g serving

152 kcal per 100 g.

Source: UK CoFID 2021, record 15-641. Checked 5 October 2026.

18.3 gFat

23.7 gProtein

53.4 gCarbohydrate

108 %Daily copper

Pea, the nearest illustration to Curry, chick pea dhal, homemade

What’s in a 300 g serving

More than half of a serving is water, which is why the calories stay low. What is left is mostly carbohydrate.

  • 18.3 gFat
  • 23.7 gProtein
  • 53.4 gCarbohydrate
  • 192 gWater
  • 12.3 gMinerals and the rest

Below average for dishes

Chick pea dhal curry is 152 kcal per 100 g. The 603 dishes in this database average 180.

Chick pea dhal curry152
Dishes average180

Low in sugar, almost no salt

Low sugars and very low salt by UK labelling rules, per 100 g.

Sugars, per serving5.7 g
Salt, per serving0.24 g

Vitamins and minerals in chick pea dhal curry

One of the 21 reach the “high in” level: copper.

108 %

Copper

1.1 mg in a 300 g serving

21st of 571 dishes

Copper contributes to normal energy-yielding metabolism, to the normal function of the immune system and to the protection of cells from oxidative stress.

Manganese1.7 mg87 %
Vitamin E9.3 mg78 %
Potassium1170 mg59 %
Phosphorus354 mg51 %
Folate0.096 mg48 %

None recorded

  • Vitamin D
  • Vitamin B12
Show all 21 with amounts
Copper1.1 mg, 108 %
Manganese1.7 mg, 87 %
Vitamin E9.3 mg, 78 %
Potassium1170 mg, 59 %
Phosphorus354 mg, 51 %
Folate0.096 mg, 48 %
Iron6 mg, 43 %
Zinc3.9 mg, 39 %
Vitamin B60.51 mg, 36 %
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.36 mg, 33 %
Magnesium120 mg, 32 %
Niacin (vitamin B3)5.1 mg, 32 %
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)1.4 mg, 23 %
Chloride144 mg, 18 %
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.21 mg, 15 %
Calcium72 mg, 9 %
Vitamin A0.069 mg, 8.6 %
Vitamin C6 mg, 7.5 %
Selenium0.003 mg, 5.5 %
Vitamin Dnone recorded
Vitamin B12none recorded

Badges use the UK legal thresholds per 100 g: 15 % of the reference intake for “source of”, 30 % for “high in”.

What chick pea dhal curry doesn’t give you. And where to find it.

No recorded vitamin D, and only 1.8 % of the selenium reference intake and 2.5 % of the vitamin C reference intake per 100 g.

Immufix Daily Immune Support pouch, orange flavour

100 mgVitamin C, 125 %

0.075 mgSelenium, 136 %

0.00125 mgVitamin D, 25 %

Or one scoop of Immufix

Every 25 g scoop declares 100 mg of vitamin C, 0.00125 mg of vitamin D and 0.075 mg of selenium, alongside other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin C, vitamin D and selenium contribute to the normal function of the immune system.

30-day money-back on your first pouch. 75 kcal and 9.9 g of sugars a scoop.

Try your first pouch

30-day money-back guarantee on your first qualifying pouch, less £10 shipping and handling.

Tracked UK delivery

Free standard delivery to UK addresses. Royal Mail 48 tracked, usually 2 to 3 working days.

Made in Cambridgeshire

Made in the UK since 1998, with every nutrient and its declared amount listed on the label.

Chick pea dhal curry against other dishes

Chick pea dhal curry comes second for copper here, just behind nut and rice roast (mixed nuts with egg).

All values per 100 g, from the same dataset. Differences are against chick pea dhal curry.

Paula Radcliffe
Since that first introduction in 1998, Immufix has remained a constant in my life.

Paula Radcliffe, ambassador and co-owner. Read her story

Taken every morning since 1998.

Paula Radcliffe has taken the same formula since she was 24. Customers rate Immufix 4.8 out of 5 from 89 reviews.

2:15:25World record, 2003
28Years, same routine
6London and New York wins

Questions about chick pea dhal curry

The questions people ask about chick pea dhal curry, answered from the dataset.

How many calories are in a portion of chick pea dhal curry?
A typical portion (300 g, one serving) gives 456 kcal. Per 100 g the figure is 152 kcal.
Is chick pea dhal curry high in copper?
Yes. Curry, chick pea dhal, homemade has 0.36 mg copper per 100 g, 36 % of the NRV, above the 30 % threshold for a “high in” claim.
Which vitamins and minerals does chick pea dhal curry have most of?
By share of the daily reference intake: copper (0.36 mg, 36 %), manganese (0.58 mg, 29 %) and vitamin E (3.1 mg, 26 %) per 100 g.
Is chick pea dhal curry a good source of protein?
Curry, chick pea dhal, homemade has 7.9 g protein per 100 g, 21 % of the energy, which meets the UK threshold for “high protein”.
How these numbers were made
Every figure comes from the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID), 2021 edition, record 15-641, Curry, chick pea dhal, homemade, published by Public Health England under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Main data references: Updated 2013. Values are per 100 g of the edible part; a serving is 300 g, one serving, the usual UK portion for dishes. Reference intakes follow Regulation (EU) 1169/2011 Annex XIII as retained in GB law; “source of”, “high in” and “low” follow Regulation (EC) 1924/2006, assessed per 100 g. Function lines are the authorised wording from the GB register of nutrition and health claims, credited to the nutrient. Energy is rounded to the whole kcal and kJ; other amounts to one decimal, or two below 1. A trace is shown as “trace” and never gets a figure or a badge; a nutrient never analysed is left off the page. We start from the dataset’s 2,887 records and keep 2,322: records weighed with bone, shell or skin, alcoholic drinks, infant foods, brand-named products, records with fewer than eight measured vitamins and minerals and near-identical variants are left out. Group context uses the 603 dishes kept from the dataset; a rank counts only the foods with a measured figure for that nutrient. Food images are illustrations from Ingredient Atlas, released under CC0; they show the food, not the measured sample, and where no illustration of the exact food exists the nearest one is shown (here: Pea). Checked 5 October 2026. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Nutrition

Curry, chick pea dhal, homemade

Calories456 kcal
Fat
18.3 g
of which saturates
2 g
Carbohydrate
53.4 g
of which sugars
5.7 g
of which starch
43.8 g
Protein
23.7 g
Salt
0.24 g

Vitamins and minerals

Copper
1.1 mg
Manganese
1.7 mg
Vitamin E
9.3 mg
Potassium
1170 mg
Phosphorus
354 mg
Folate
0.096 mg

1917 kJ per serving. Values for the edible portion. Source: UK CoFID 2021.

All 21 vitamins and minerals