Tracked UK delivery, 2 to 3 working days

How many calories are in stewed greengages?

64.8kcal

in an 80 g portion

81 kcal per 100 g.

Source: UK CoFID 2021, record 14-113. Checked 5 October 2026.

0.08 gFat

0.56 gProtein

1.5 gFibre

11 %Daily potassium

Greengages, stewed with sugar

What’s in an 80 g portion

More than half of a portion is water. The rest is 16.6 g carbohydrate and 1.5 g fibre.

  • 0.08 gFat
  • 0.56 gProtein
  • 16.6 gCarbohydrate
  • 1.5 gFibre
  • 57.9 gWater
  • 3.4 gMinerals and the rest

Above average for fruit

Greengages are 81 kcal per 100 g. The 143 fruit in this database average 68.8.

Greengages81
Fruit average68.8

Low in fat

0.1 g of fat per 100 g; the UK “low fat” line is 3 g.

Fat, per portion0.08 g

Vitamins and minerals in greengages

No vitamin or mineral in greengages reaches the “source of” level; potassium is the nearest at 14 %.

11 %

Potassium

224 mg in an 80 g portion

39th of 143 fruit

Potassium is below the 15 % “source of” level in greengages, so no function line applies.

Copper0.06 mg5.6 %
Vitamin E0.5 mg4.2 %
Vitamin C2.4 mg3 %
Vitamin B60.03 mg2.3 %

Only a trace

  • Folate
  • Biotin
  • Chloride
  • Selenium
  • Sodium

None recorded

  • Vitamin D
  • Vitamin B12
Show all 17 with amounts
Potassium224 mg, 11 %
Copper0.06 mg, 5.6 %
Vitamin E0.5 mg, 4.2 %
Vitamin C2.4 mg, 3 %
Niacin (vitamin B3)0.4 mg, 2.5 %
Vitamin B60.03 mg, 2.3 %
Phosphorus16 mg, 2.3 %
Iron0.32 mg, 2.3 %
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.02 mg, 2.2 %
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)0.11 mg, 1.9 %
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.02 mg, 1.7 %
Calcium12 mg, 1.5 %
Magnesium5.6 mg, 1.5 %
Vitamin A0.0112 mg, 1.4 %
Zinc0.08 mg, 0.8 %
Vitamin Dnone recorded
Vitamin B12none recorded

Badges use the UK legal thresholds per 100 g: 15 % of the reference intake for “source of”, 30 % for “high in”. A trace is shown as “trace” and never counts.

What greengages don’t give you. And where to find it.

No recorded vitamin D or selenium, and only 1 % of the zinc reference intake per 100 g.

Zinc

1%in greengages, per 100 g
Find it inOysters, raw592 % per 100 g
Immufix Daily Immune Support pouch, orange flavour

100 mgVitamin C, 125 %

0.075 mgSelenium, 136 %

0.00125 mgVitamin D, 25 %

Or one scoop of Immufix

Every 25 g scoop declares 100 mg of vitamin C, 0.00125 mg of vitamin D and 0.075 mg of selenium, alongside other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin C, vitamin D and selenium contribute to the normal function of the immune system.

30-day money-back on your first pouch. 75 kcal and 9.9 g of sugars a scoop.

Try your first pouch

30-day money-back guarantee on your first qualifying pouch, less £10 shipping and handling.

Tracked UK delivery

Free standard delivery to UK addresses. Royal Mail 48 tracked, usually 2 to 3 working days.

Made in Cambridgeshire

Made in the UK since 1998, with every nutrient and its declared amount listed on the label.

Greengages against other fruit

Per 100 g, figs (whole fruit, dried) have the most potassium in this comparison, followed by raisins (dried).

Figs, whole fruit, dried+690 mg
Raisins, dried+609 mg
Apricots, dried, stewed without sugar+490 mg
Greengages, stewed with sugarthis page
Pineapple, raw−159 mg
Rambutan−180 mg

All values per 100 g, from the same dataset. Differences are against greengages.

Paula Radcliffe
Since that first introduction in 1998, Immufix has remained a constant in my life.

Paula Radcliffe, ambassador and co-owner. Read her story

Taken every morning since 1998.

Paula Radcliffe has taken the same formula since she was 24. Customers rate Immufix 4.8 out of 5 from 89 reviews.

2:15:25World record, 2003
28Years, same routine
6London and New York wins

Questions about greengages

Four questions chosen by the facts above, so every food answers differently.

How many calories are in a portion of greengages?
A typical portion (80 g, one of your five a day) gives 65 kcal. Per 100 g the figure is 81 kcal.
Does cooking change the energy in greengages?
Yes. Per 100 g, energy goes from 41 kcal raw to 81 kcal stewed. Part of that is the vitamin or mineral itself changing, part is the change in water content.
Which vitamins and minerals do greengages have most of?
By share of the daily reference intake: potassium (280 mg, 14 %), copper (0.07 mg, 7 %) and vitamin E (0.63 mg, 5.3 %) per 100 g.
What is the difference between raw and stewed greengages?
Cooking changes the water and sometimes the fat content, so every figure per 100 g moves: energy 41 → 81 kcal when stewed; thiamin 0.05 → 0.03 mg when stewed; vitamin C 5 → 3 mg when stewed. The raw form has its own page, linked under “Other forms”.
How these numbers were made
Every figure comes from the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID), 2021 edition, record 14-113, Greengages, stewed with sugar, published by Public Health England under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Main data references: LGC, Nutritional composition of fresh fruit, 1985-1986. Values are per 100 g of the edible part; a portion is 80 g, one of your five a day, the usual UK portion for fruit. Reference intakes follow Regulation (EU) 1169/2011 Annex XIII as retained in GB law; “source of”, “high in” and “low” follow Regulation (EC) 1924/2006, assessed per 100 g. Function lines are the authorised wording from the GB register of nutrition and health claims, credited to the nutrient. Energy is rounded to the whole kcal and kJ; other amounts to one decimal, or two below 1. A trace is shown as “trace” and never gets a figure or a badge; a nutrient never analysed is left off the page. We start from the dataset’s 2,887 records and keep 2,322: records weighed with bone, shell or skin, alcoholic drinks, infant foods, brand-named products, records with fewer than eight measured vitamins and minerals and near-identical variants are left out. Group context uses the 143 fruit kept from the dataset; a rank counts only the foods with a measured figure for that nutrient. Food images are illustrations from Ingredient Atlas, released under CC0; they show the food, not the measured sample, and where no illustration of the exact food exists the nearest one is shown (here: Greengage). Checked 5 October 2026. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Nutrition

Greengages, stewed with sugar

Calories64.8 kcal
Fat
0.08 g
Carbohydrate
16.6 g
of which sugars
16.6 g
of which starch
0 g
Fibre
1.5 g
Protein
0.56 g

Vitamins and minerals

Potassium
224 mg
Copper
0.06 mg
Vitamin E
0.5 mg

278 kJ per portion. Values for the edible portion. Fibre measured by the NSP method. Source: UK CoFID 2021.

All 17 vitamins and minerals