Tracked UK delivery, 2 to 3 working days

How many calories are in fruit juice drink/squash?

92.5kcal

in a 250 g glass

37 kcal per 100 g.

Source: UK CoFID 2021, record 17-741. Checked 5 October 2026.

0.25 gProtein

24.5 gCarbohydrate

5.5 %Daily potassium

Orange Juice, the nearest illustration to Fruit juice drink/squash, ready to drink

What’s in a 250 g glass

More than half of a glass is water. The rest is 24.5 g carbohydrate and 0.25 g protein.

  • 0.25 gProtein
  • 24.5 gCarbohydrate
  • 224 gWater
  • 1.5 gMinerals and the rest

Below average for drinks

Fruit juice drink/squash is 37 kcal per 100 g. The 61 drinks in this database average 69.2.

Fruit juice drink/squash37
Drinks average69.2

Protein in a glass

0.25 g of protein, 1 % of the calories.

Protein, per glass0.25 g

Vitamins and minerals in fruit juice drink/squash

No vitamin or mineral in fruit juice drink/squash reaches the “source of” level; potassium is the nearest at 2.2 %.

5.5 %

Potassium

110 mg in a 250 g glass

36th of 61 drinks

Potassium is below the 15 % “source of” level in fruit juice drink/squash, so no function line applies.

Folate0.005 mg2.5 %
Magnesium7.5 mg2 %
Calcium15 mg1.9 %
Vitamin B60.03 mg1.8 %

Only a trace

  • Thiamin
  • Riboflavin
  • Biotin
  • Pantothenic acid
  • Iron
  • Zinc
  • Copper
  • Manganese
  • Selenium
  • Iodine
  • Fibre

None recorded

  • Vitamin D
  • Vitamin B12
Show all 10 with amounts
Potassium110 mg, 5.5 %
Folate0.005 mg, 2.5 %
Magnesium7.5 mg, 2 %
Calcium15 mg, 1.9 %
Vitamin B60.03 mg, 1.8 %
Niacin (vitamin B3)0.25 mg, 1.6 %
Chloride7.5 mg, 0.9 %
Phosphorus5 mg, 0.7 %
Vitamin Dnone recorded
Vitamin B12none recorded

Badges use the UK legal thresholds per 100 g: 7.5 % of the reference intake for “source of”, 15 % for “high in”. A trace is shown as “trace” and never counts.

What fruit juice drink/squash doesn’t give you. And where to find it.

No recorded vitamin D, zinc or selenium.

Vitamin D

0mgin fruit juice drink/squash
Find it inBloater, grilled500 % per 100 g

Zinc

Tracein fruit juice drink/squash
Find it inOysters, raw592 % per 100 g
Immufix Daily Immune Support pouch, orange flavour

100 mgVitamin C, 125 %

0.075 mgSelenium, 136 %

0.00125 mgVitamin D, 25 %

Or one scoop of Immufix

Every 25 g scoop declares 100 mg of vitamin C, 0.00125 mg of vitamin D and 0.075 mg of selenium, alongside other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin C, vitamin D and selenium contribute to the normal function of the immune system.

30-day money-back on your first pouch. 75 kcal and 9.9 g of sugars a scoop.

Try your first pouch

30-day money-back guarantee on your first qualifying pouch, less £10 shipping and handling.

Tracked UK delivery

Free standard delivery to UK addresses. Royal Mail 48 tracked, usually 2 to 3 working days.

Made in Cambridgeshire

Made in the UK since 1998, with every nutrient and its declared amount listed on the label.

Fruit juice drink/squash against other drinks

Per 100 g, prune juice has the most potassium in this comparison, followed by pomegranate juice drink.

Prune juice+166 mg
Pomegranate juice drink+156 mg
Coffee, cappuccino, latte+85 mg
Pineapple juice, unsweetened+9 mg
Fruit juice drink/squash, ready to drinkthis page
Barley water, undiluted−17 mg

All values per 100 g, from the same dataset. Differences are against fruit juice drink/squash.

Paula Radcliffe
Since that first introduction in 1998, Immufix has remained a constant in my life.

Paula Radcliffe, ambassador and co-owner. Read her story

Taken every morning since 1998.

Paula Radcliffe has taken the same formula since she was 24. Customers rate Immufix 4.8 out of 5 from 89 reviews.

2:15:25World record, 2003
28Years, same routine
6London and New York wins

Questions about fruit juice drink/squash

What the numbers say to the questions people actually search.

How many calories are in a portion of fruit juice drink/squash?
A typical portion (250 ml, a glass) gives 93 kcal. Per 100 g the figure is 37 kcal.
Which vitamins and minerals does fruit juice drink/squash have most of?
By share of the daily reference intake: potassium (44 mg, 2.2 %), folate (0.002 mg, 1 %) and magnesium (3 mg, 0.8 %) per 100 g.
Is fruit juice drink/squash high in salt?
No. Salt is 0.01 g per 100 g, which is very low under UK rules.
What counts as a portion of fruit juice drink/squash?
This page uses 250 ml, a glass, the usual UK portion for drinks. Every “per portion” figure is the per-100 g value scaled to that weight.
How these numbers were made
Every figure comes from the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID), 2021 edition, record 17-741, Fruit juice drink/squash, ready to drink, published by Public Health England under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Main data references: LFRA, Nutritional analysis of soft drinks, 1993. Values are per 100 g of the edible part; a glass is 250 g, a glass, the usual UK portion for drinks. Reference intakes follow Regulation (EU) 1169/2011 Annex XIII as retained in GB law; “source of”, “high in” and “low” follow Regulation (EC) 1924/2006, assessed per 100 g (per 100 ml thresholds for drinks). Function lines are the authorised wording from the GB register of nutrition and health claims, credited to the nutrient. Energy is rounded to the whole kcal and kJ; other amounts to one decimal, or two below 1. A trace is shown as “trace” and never gets a figure or a badge; a nutrient never analysed is left off the page. We start from the dataset’s 2,887 records and keep 2,322: records weighed with bone, shell or skin, alcoholic drinks, infant foods, brand-named products, records with fewer than eight measured vitamins and minerals and near-identical variants are left out. Group context uses the 61 drinks kept from the dataset; a rank counts only the foods with a measured figure for that nutrient. Food images are illustrations from Ingredient Atlas, released under CC0; they show the food, not the measured sample, and where no illustration of the exact food exists the nearest one is shown (here: Orange Juice). Checked 5 October 2026. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Nutrition

Fruit juice drink/squash, ready to drink

Calories92.5 kcal
Carbohydrate
24.5 g
of which sugars
24.5 g
of which starch
0 g
Protein
0.25 g
Salt
0.03 g

Vitamins and minerals

Potassium
110 mg
Folate
0.005 mg
Magnesium
7.5 mg

398 kJ per glass. Values for the edible portion. Source: UK CoFID 2021.

All 10 vitamins and minerals