Tracked UK delivery, 2 to 3 working days

How many calories are in curry leaves?

0.97kcal

in a 1 g pinch

97 kcal per 100 g.

Source: UK CoFID 2021, record 13-821. Checked 5 October 2026.

0.01 gFat

0.08 gProtein

0.13 gCarbohydrate

1.4 %Daily vitamin A

Curry leaves, fresh

What’s in a 1 g pinch

More than half of a pinch is water, which is why the calories stay low. What is left is mostly carbohydrate.

  • 0.01 gFat
  • 0.08 gProtein
  • 0.13 gCarbohydrate
  • 0.68 gWater
  • 0.1 gMinerals and the rest

Below average for herbs and spices

Curry leaves are 97 kcal per 100 g. The 35 herbs and spices in this database average 193.

Curry leaves97
Herbs and spices average193

Low in fat

1.3 g of fat per 100 g; the UK “low fat” line is 3 g.

Fat, per pinch0.01 g

Vitamins and minerals in curry leaves

Five of the 14 reach the “high in” level, led by vitamin A.

1.4 %

Vitamin A

0.0113 mg in a 1 g pinch

7th of 35 herbs and spices

Vitamin A contributes to the normal function of the immune system, to the maintenance of normal vision and to the maintenance of normal skin.

Calcium8.2 mg1 %
Magnesium2.2 mg0.6 %
Folate0.00094 mg<1 %
Iron0.05 mg<1 %

A source of

None recorded

  • Vitamin D
  • Vitamin B12
Show all 14 with amounts
Vitamin A0.0113 mg, 1.4 %
Calcium8.2 mg, 1 %
Magnesium2.2 mg, 0.6 %
Folate0.00094 mg, <1 %
Iron0.05 mg, <1 %
Niacin (vitamin B3)0.04 mg, <1 %
Chloride2 mg, <1 %
Copper0 mg, <1 %
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0 mg, <1 %
Vitamin C0.08 mg, <1 %
Phosphorus0.57 mg, <1 %
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0 mg, <1 %
Vitamin Dnone recorded
Vitamin B12none recorded

Badges use the UK legal thresholds per 100 g: 15 % of the reference intake for “source of”, 30 % for “high in”.

What curry leaves don’t give you. And where to find it.

No recorded vitamin D or vitamin B12, and only 7.3 % of the thiamin reference intake per 100 g.

Thiamin (vitamin B1)

7.3%in curry leaves, per 100 g
Find it inWheatgerm164 % per 100 g
Immufix Daily Immune Support pouch, orange flavour

100 mgVitamin C, 125 %

0.075 mgSelenium, 136 %

0.00125 mgVitamin D, 25 %

Or one scoop of Immufix

Every 25 g scoop declares 100 mg of vitamin C, 0.00125 mg of vitamin D and 0.075 mg of selenium, alongside other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin C, vitamin D and selenium contribute to the normal function of the immune system.

30-day money-back on your first pouch. 75 kcal and 9.9 g of sugars a scoop.

Try your first pouch

30-day money-back guarantee on your first qualifying pouch, less £10 shipping and handling.

Tracked UK delivery

Free standard delivery to UK addresses. Royal Mail 48 tracked, usually 2 to 3 working days.

Made in Cambridgeshire

Made in the UK since 1998, with every nutrient and its declared amount listed on the label.

Curry leaves against other herbs and spices

Per 100 g, mixed herbs (dried) have the most vitamin A in this comparison, followed by coriander leaves (dried) and curry leaves.

Mixed herbs, dried+0.22 mg
Coriander leaves, dried+0.18 mg
Curry leaves, freshthis page
Marjoram, dried−0.325 mg
Bay leaf, dried−0.51 mg
Thyme, dried, ground−0.75 mg

All values per 100 g, from the same dataset. Differences are against curry leaves.

Paula Radcliffe
Since that first introduction in 1998, Immufix has remained a constant in my life.

Paula Radcliffe, ambassador and co-owner. Read her story

Taken every morning since 1998.

Paula Radcliffe has taken the same formula since she was 24. Customers rate Immufix 4.8 out of 5 from 89 reviews.

2:15:25World record, 2003
28Years, same routine
6London and New York wins

Questions about curry leaves

The questions people ask about curry leaves, answered from the dataset.

How many calories are in a portion of curry leaves?
A typical portion (1 g, a pinch) gives 1 kcal. Per 100 g the figure is 97 kcal.
Is curry leaves high in vitamin A?
Yes. Curry leaves, fresh have 1.13 mg vitamin A per 100 g, 141 % of the NRV, above the 30 % threshold for a “high in” claim.
Which vitamins and minerals do curry leaves have most of?
By share of the daily reference intake: vitamin A (1.13 mg, 141 %), calcium (820 mg, 102 %) and magnesium (220 mg, 59 %) per 100 g.
Are curry leaves a good source of protein?
Curry leaves, fresh have 7.9 g protein per 100 g, 34 % of the energy, which meets the UK threshold for “high protein”.
How these numbers were made
Every figure comes from the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID), 2021 edition, record 13-821, Curry leaves, fresh, published by Public Health England under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Main data references: Gopalan et al. (1980) Nutritive value of Indian foods, National Institute of Nutrition, and Wu Leung et al. (1972) Food composition table for use in East Asia. Values are per 100 g of the edible part; a pinch is 1 g, a pinch, the usual UK portion for herbs and spices. Edible proportion: 83 % of the weight as bought is eaten. Reference intakes follow Regulation (EU) 1169/2011 Annex XIII as retained in GB law; “source of”, “high in” and “low” follow Regulation (EC) 1924/2006, assessed per 100 g. Function lines are the authorised wording from the GB register of nutrition and health claims, credited to the nutrient. Energy is rounded to the whole kcal and kJ; other amounts to one decimal, or two below 1. A trace is shown as “trace” and never gets a figure or a badge; a nutrient never analysed is left off the page. We start from the dataset’s 2,887 records and keep 2,322: records weighed with bone, shell or skin, alcoholic drinks, infant foods, brand-named products, records with fewer than eight measured vitamins and minerals and near-identical variants are left out. Group context uses the 35 herbs and spices kept from the dataset; a rank counts only the foods with a measured figure for that nutrient. Food images are illustrations from Ingredient Atlas, released under CC0; they show the food, not the measured sample. Checked 5 October 2026. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Nutrition

Curry leaves, fresh

Calories0.97 kcal
Fat
0.01 g
Carbohydrate
0.13 g
Protein
0.08 g

Vitamins and minerals

Vitamin A
0.0113 mg
Calcium
8.2 mg
Magnesium
2.2 mg
Folate
0.00094 mg
Iron
0.05 mg
Niacin (vitamin B3)
0.04 mg

4.1 kJ per pinch. Values for the edible portion. Source: UK CoFID 2021.

All 14 vitamins and minerals