Tracked UK delivery, 2 to 3 working days

How many calories are in wholemeal crackers?

126kcal

in a 30 g serving

421 kcal per 100 g.

Source: UK CoFID 2021, record 11-1134. Checked 5 October 2026.

3.2 gFat

2.9 gProtein

1.6 gFibre

18 %Daily manganese

Water Crackers, the nearest illustration to Crackers, wholemeal, homemade

What’s in a 30 g serving

More than half of a serving is carbohydrate, 0.24 g of it sugars and 22.8 g starch.

  • 3.2 gFat
  • 2.9 gProtein
  • 23 gCarbohydrate
  • 1.6 gFibre
  • 0.96 gWater

About average for cakes, biscuits and pastries

Wholemeal crackers are 421 kcal per 100 g. The 134 cakes, biscuits and pastries in this database average 394.

Wholemeal crackers421
Cakes, biscuits and pastries average394

Low in sugar

0.8 g of sugars per 100 g; the UK “low sugars” line is 5 g.

Sugars, per serving0.24 g
Salt, per serving0.12 g

Vitamins and minerals in wholemeal crackers

Two of the 18 reach the “high in” level, led by manganese.

18 %

Manganese

0.36 mg in a 30 g serving

12th of 129 cakes, biscuits and pastries

Manganese contributes to normal energy-yielding metabolism, to the maintenance of normal bones and to the protection of cells from oxidative stress.

Chloride78.9 mg9.9 %
Phosphorus48.3 mg6.9 %
Copper0.07 mg6.9 %

A source of

Only a trace

  • Vitamin C

None recorded

  • Vitamin B12
Show all 18 with amounts
Manganese0.36 mg, 18 %
Chloride78.9 mg, 9.9 %
Niacin (vitamin B3)1.4 mg, 8.8 %
Phosphorus48.3 mg, 6.9 %
Copper0.07 mg, 6.9 %
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.07 mg, 6.3 %
Folate0.0096 mg, 4.8 %
Iron0.64 mg, 4.5 %
Vitamin B60.06 mg, 4.3 %
Potassium69 mg, 3.5 %
Magnesium11.4 mg, 3 %
Calcium24 mg, 3 %
Zinc0.3 mg, 3 %
Biotin0.00126 mg, 2.5 %
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)0.15 mg, 2.4 %
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.03 mg, 1.9 %
Selenium0.0009 mg, 1.6 %
Vitamin B12none recorded

Badges use the UK legal thresholds per 100 g: 15 % of the reference intake for “source of”, 30 % for “high in”. A trace is shown as “trace” and never counts.

What wholemeal crackers don’t give you. And where to find it.

No recorded vitamin C or vitamin B12, and only 5.5 % of the selenium reference intake per 100 g.

Vitamin B12

0mgin wholemeal crackers
Find it inLiver, ox, raw4400 % per 100 g
Immufix Daily Immune Support pouch, orange flavour

100 mgVitamin C, 125 %

0.075 mgSelenium, 136 %

0.00125 mgVitamin D, 25 %

Or one scoop of Immufix

Every 25 g scoop declares 100 mg of vitamin C, 0.00125 mg of vitamin D and 0.075 mg of selenium, alongside other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin C, vitamin D and selenium contribute to the normal function of the immune system.

30-day money-back on your first pouch. 75 kcal and 9.9 g of sugars a scoop.

Try your first pouch

30-day money-back guarantee on your first qualifying pouch, less £10 shipping and handling.

Tracked UK delivery

Free standard delivery to UK addresses. Royal Mail 48 tracked, usually 2 to 3 working days.

Made in Cambridgeshire

Made in the UK since 1998, with every nutrient and its declared amount listed on the label.

Wholemeal crackers against other cakes, biscuits and pastries

Per 100 g, wholemeal crackers have the most manganese of the 6 here, ahead of biscuits (ginger nuts).

Crackers, wholemeal, homemadethis page
Biscuits, ginger nuts−0.5 mg
Currant buns, toasted−0.8 mg
Muffins, English style, white−0.8 mg
Scones, plain, retail−0.9 mg
Cake, fruit, retail−0.9 mg

All values per 100 g, from the same dataset. Differences are against wholemeal crackers.

Paula Radcliffe
Since that first introduction in 1998, Immufix has remained a constant in my life.

Paula Radcliffe, ambassador and co-owner. Read her story

Taken every morning since 1998.

Paula Radcliffe has taken the same formula since she was 24. Customers rate Immufix 4.8 out of 5 from 89 reviews.

2:15:25World record, 2003
28Years, same routine
6London and New York wins

Questions about wholemeal crackers

What the numbers say to the questions people actually search.

How many calories are in a portion of wholemeal crackers?
A typical portion (30 g, two biscuits) gives 126 kcal. Per 100 g the figure is 421 kcal.
Is wholemeal crackers high in manganese?
Yes. Crackers, wholemeal, homemade have 1.2 mg manganese per 100 g, 60 % of the NRV, above the 30 % threshold for a “high in” claim.
Are these figures exact for wholemeal crackers?
No. They are calculated from a standard recipe in the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID, 2021). A different recipe, portion of sauce or cooking method will move them, so read them as a typical estimate.
Which vitamins and minerals do wholemeal crackers have most of?
By share of the daily reference intake: manganese (1.2 mg, 60 %), chloride (263 mg, 33 %) and niacin (4.7 mg, 29 %) per 100 g.
How these numbers were made
Every figure comes from the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID), 2021 edition, record 11-1134, Crackers, wholemeal, homemade, published by Public Health England under the Open Government Licence v3.0; this record is a calculated recipe estimate. Main data references: Updated 2014. Values are per 100 g of the edible part; a serving is 30 g, two biscuits, the usual UK portion for cakes, biscuits and pastries. Reference intakes follow Regulation (EU) 1169/2011 Annex XIII as retained in GB law; “source of”, “high in” and “low” follow Regulation (EC) 1924/2006, assessed per 100 g. Function lines are the authorised wording from the GB register of nutrition and health claims, credited to the nutrient. Energy is rounded to the whole kcal and kJ; other amounts to one decimal, or two below 1. A trace is shown as “trace” and never gets a figure or a badge; a nutrient never analysed is left off the page. We start from the dataset’s 2,887 records and keep 2,322: records weighed with bone, shell or skin, alcoholic drinks, infant foods, brand-named products, records with fewer than eight measured vitamins and minerals and near-identical variants are left out. Group context uses the 134 cakes, biscuits and pastries kept from the dataset; a rank counts only the foods with a measured figure for that nutrient. Food images are illustrations from Ingredient Atlas, released under CC0; they show the food, not the measured sample, and where no illustration of the exact food exists the nearest one is shown (here: Water Crackers). Checked 5 October 2026. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Nutrition

Crackers, wholemeal, homemade

Calories126 kcal
Fat
3.2 g
of which saturates
1 g
Carbohydrate
23 g
of which sugars
0.24 g
of which starch
22.8 g
Fibre
1.6 g
Protein
2.9 g
Salt
0.12 g

Vitamins and minerals

Manganese
0.36 mg
Chloride
78.9 mg
Niacin (vitamin B3)
1.4 mg
Phosphorus
48.3 mg
Copper
0.07 mg
Thiamin (vitamin B1)
0.07 mg

534 kJ per serving. Values for the edible portion. Source: UK CoFID 2021.

All 18 vitamins and minerals