Tracked UK delivery, 2 to 3 working days

How many calories are in digestive biscuits?

144kcal

in a 30 g serving

480 kcal per 100 g.

Source: UK CoFID 2021, record 11-803, 9 analysed samples. Checked 5 October 2026.

6.9 gFat

1.9 gProtein

2.2 gFibre

32 %Daily manganese

Oat, the nearest illustration to Biscuits, digestive, with oats, plain

What’s in a 30 g serving

More than half of a serving is carbohydrate, 7.8 g of it sugars and 12.2 g starch.

  • 6.9 gFat
  • 1.9 gProtein
  • 19.9 gCarbohydrate
  • 2.2 gFibre
  • 0.9 gWater

Above average for cakes, biscuits and pastries

Digestive biscuits are 480 kcal per 100 g. The 134 cakes, biscuits and pastries in this database average 394.

Digestive biscuits480
Cakes, biscuits and pastries average394

High in fibre

7.2 g of fibre per 100 g; the UK “high fibre” line is 6 g.

Fibre, per serving2.2 g
Protein, per serving1.9 g

Vitamins and minerals in digestive biscuits

Three of the 22 reach the “high in” level, led by manganese.

32 %

Manganese

0.65 mg in a 30 g serving

3rd of 129 cakes, biscuits and pastries

Manganese contributes to normal energy-yielding metabolism, to the maintenance of normal bones and to the protection of cells from oxidative stress.

Vitamin E1.7 mg14 %
Phosphorus64.2 mg9.2 %
Copper0.08 mg8.4 %
Chloride63 mg7.9 %

A source of

Only a trace

  • Iodine

None recorded

  • Vitamin A
  • Vitamin D
  • Vitamin C
  • Vitamin B12
Show all 22 with amounts
Manganese0.65 mg, 32 %
Vitamin E1.7 mg, 14 %
Phosphorus64.2 mg, 9.2 %
Copper0.08 mg, 8.4 %
Chloride63 mg, 7.9 %
Niacin (vitamin B3)0.96 mg, 6 %
Biotin0.0027 mg, 5.4 %
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.05 mg, 4.9 %
Magnesium18 mg, 4.8 %
Iron0.65 mg, 4.6 %
Zinc0.42 mg, 4.2 %
Potassium74.4 mg, 3.7 %
Vitamin B60.04 mg, 3 %
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)0.18 mg, 3 %
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.04 mg, 2.8 %
Selenium0.0012 mg, 2.2 %
Folate0.0039 mg, 2 %
Calcium10.2 mg, 1.3 %
Vitamin Anone recorded
Vitamin Dnone recorded
Vitamin Cnone recorded
Vitamin B12none recorded

Badges use the UK legal thresholds per 100 g: 15 % of the reference intake for “source of”, 30 % for “high in”. A trace is shown as “trace” and never counts.

What digestive biscuits don’t give you. And where to find it.

No recorded vitamin D, vitamin C or vitamin A.

Immufix Daily Immune Support pouch, orange flavour

100 mgVitamin C, 125 %

0.075 mgSelenium, 136 %

0.00125 mgVitamin D, 25 %

Or one scoop of Immufix

Every 25 g scoop declares 100 mg of vitamin C, 0.00125 mg of vitamin D and 0.075 mg of selenium, alongside other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin C, vitamin D and selenium contribute to the normal function of the immune system.

30-day money-back on your first pouch. 75 kcal and 9.9 g of sugars a scoop.

Try your first pouch

30-day money-back guarantee on your first qualifying pouch, less £10 shipping and handling.

Tracked UK delivery

Free standard delivery to UK addresses. Royal Mail 48 tracked, usually 2 to 3 working days.

Made in Cambridgeshire

Made in the UK since 1998, with every nutrient and its declared amount listed on the label.

Digestive biscuits against other cakes, biscuits and pastries

Per 100 g, digestive biscuits have the most manganese of the 6 here, ahead of scones (fruit, wholemeal).

Biscuits, digestive, with oats, plainthis page
Scones, fruit, wholemeal−1.1 mg
Biscuits, ginger nuts−1.5 mg
Shortbread−1.5 mg
Pastries, Greek, baklava, retail−1.5 mg
Minibreads, toasted, retail−1.6 mg

All values per 100 g, from the same dataset. Differences are against digestive biscuits.

Paula Radcliffe
Since that first introduction in 1998, Immufix has remained a constant in my life.

Paula Radcliffe, ambassador and co-owner. Read her story

Taken every morning since 1998.

Paula Radcliffe has taken the same formula since she was 24. Customers rate Immufix 4.8 out of 5 from 89 reviews.

2:15:25World record, 2003
28Years, same routine
6London and New York wins

Questions about digestive biscuits

Four questions chosen by the facts above, so every food answers differently.

How many calories are in a portion of digestive biscuits?
A typical portion (30 g, two biscuits) gives 144 kcal. Per 100 g the figure is 480 kcal.
Is digestive biscuits high in manganese?
Yes. Biscuits, digestive, with oats, plain have 2.2 mg manganese per 100 g, 108 % of the NRV, above the 30 % threshold for a “high in” claim.
Which vitamins and minerals do digestive biscuits have most of?
By share of the daily reference intake: manganese (2.2 mg, 108 %), vitamin E (5.7 mg, 48 %) and phosphorus (214 mg, 31 %) per 100 g.
Are digestive biscuits high in fibre?
Yes. 7.2 g fibre per 100 g meets the UK “high fibre” threshold of 6 g.
How these numbers were made
Every figure comes from the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID), 2021 edition, record 11-803, Biscuits, digestive, with oats, plain, 9 analysed samples, published by Public Health England under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Main data references: DH, Nutrient analysis of biscuits, buns, cakes and pastries, 2011. Values are per 100 g of the edible part; a serving is 30 g, two biscuits, the usual UK portion for cakes, biscuits and pastries. Reference intakes follow Regulation (EU) 1169/2011 Annex XIII as retained in GB law; “source of”, “high in” and “low” follow Regulation (EC) 1924/2006, assessed per 100 g. Function lines are the authorised wording from the GB register of nutrition and health claims, credited to the nutrient. Energy is rounded to the whole kcal and kJ; other amounts to one decimal, or two below 1. A trace is shown as “trace” and never gets a figure or a badge; a nutrient never analysed is left off the page. We start from the dataset’s 2,887 records and keep 2,322: records weighed with bone, shell or skin, alcoholic drinks, infant foods, brand-named products, records with fewer than eight measured vitamins and minerals and near-identical variants are left out. Group context uses the 134 cakes, biscuits and pastries kept from the dataset; a rank counts only the foods with a measured figure for that nutrient. Food images are illustrations from Ingredient Atlas, released under CC0; they show the food, not the measured sample, and where no illustration of the exact food exists the nearest one is shown (here: Oat). Checked 5 October 2026. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Nutrition

Biscuits, digestive, with oats, plain

Calories144 kcal
Fat
6.9 g
of which saturates
1.8 g
Carbohydrate
19.9 g
of which sugars
7.8 g
of which starch
12.2 g
Fibre
2.2 g
Protein
1.9 g
Salt
0.25 g

Vitamins and minerals

Manganese
0.65 mg
Vitamin E
1.7 mg
Phosphorus
64.2 mg
Copper
0.08 mg
Chloride
63 mg
Niacin (vitamin B3)
0.96 mg

605 kJ per serving. Values for the edible portion. Source: UK CoFID 2021.

All 22 vitamins and minerals