Tracked UK delivery, 2 to 3 working days

How many calories are in digestive biscuits?

139kcal

in a 30 g serving

463 kcal per 100 g.

Source: UK CoFID 2021, record 11-799, 10 analysed samples. Checked 5 October 2026.

6.4 gFat

1.9 gProtein

1.1 gFibre

14 %Daily manganese

Milk Snack Cakes, the nearest illustration to Biscuits, digestive, plain

What’s in a 30 g serving

More than half of a serving is carbohydrate, 5.3 g of it sugars and 14.4 g starch.

  • 6.4 gFat
  • 1.9 gProtein
  • 19.7 gCarbohydrate
  • 1.1 gFibre
  • 0.84 gWater
  • 0.1 gMinerals and the rest

Above average for cakes, biscuits and pastries

Digestive biscuits are 463 kcal per 100 g. The 134 cakes, biscuits and pastries in this database average 394.

Digestive biscuits463
Cakes, biscuits and pastries average394

High in saturated fat

7.7 g of saturates per 100 g, which is red on a UK traffic-light label (the line is 5 g).

Saturates, per serving2.3 g
Fat, per serving6.4 g

Vitamins and minerals in digestive biscuits

Three of the 23 reach the “high in” level, led by manganese.

14 %

Manganese

0.27 mg in a 30 g serving

17th of 129 cakes, biscuits and pastries

Manganese contributes to normal energy-yielding metabolism, to the maintenance of normal bones and to the protection of cells from oxidative stress.

Chloride108 mg14 %
Vitamin E1.6 mg13 %
Copper0.06 mg6.3 %
Phosphorus35.7 mg5.1 %

Only a trace

  • Iodine

None recorded

  • Vitamin A
  • Vitamin D
  • Vitamin C
  • Vitamin B12
Show all 23 with amounts
Manganese0.27 mg, 14 %
Chloride108 mg, 14 %
Vitamin E1.6 mg, 13 %
Copper0.06 mg, 6.3 %
Niacin (vitamin B3)0.93 mg, 5.8 %
Phosphorus35.7 mg, 5.1 %
Iron0.54 mg, 3.9 %
Calcium28.5 mg, 3.6 %
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.04 mg, 3.3 %
Potassium64.5 mg, 3.2 %
Zinc0.27 mg, 2.7 %
Magnesium9.3 mg, 2.5 %
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)0.14 mg, 2.4 %
Selenium0.0012 mg, 2.2 %
Biotin0.00105 mg, 2.1 %
Folate0.0033 mg, 1.7 %
Vitamin B60.02 mg, 1.5 %
Vitamin K0.000453 mg, 0.6 %
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.01 mg, <1 %
Vitamin Anone recorded
Vitamin Dnone recorded
Vitamin Cnone recorded
Vitamin B12none recorded

Badges use the UK legal thresholds per 100 g: 15 % of the reference intake for “source of”, 30 % for “high in”. A trace is shown as “trace” and never counts.

What digestive biscuits don’t give you. And where to find it.

No recorded vitamin D, vitamin C or vitamin A.

Immufix Daily Immune Support pouch, orange flavour

100 mgVitamin C, 125 %

0.075 mgSelenium, 136 %

0.00125 mgVitamin D, 25 %

Or one scoop of Immufix

Every 25 g scoop declares 100 mg of vitamin C, 0.00125 mg of vitamin D and 0.075 mg of selenium, alongside other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin C, vitamin D and selenium contribute to the normal function of the immune system.

30-day money-back on your first pouch. 75 kcal and 9.9 g of sugars a scoop.

Try your first pouch

30-day money-back guarantee on your first qualifying pouch, less £10 shipping and handling.

Tracked UK delivery

Free standard delivery to UK addresses. Royal Mail 48 tracked, usually 2 to 3 working days.

Made in Cambridgeshire

Made in the UK since 1998, with every nutrient and its declared amount listed on the label.

Digestive biscuits against other cakes, biscuits and pastries

Per 100 g, digestive biscuits have the most manganese of the 6 here, ahead of cream crackers.

All values per 100 g, from the same dataset. Differences are against digestive biscuits.

Paula Radcliffe
Since that first introduction in 1998, Immufix has remained a constant in my life.

Paula Radcliffe, ambassador and co-owner. Read her story

Taken every morning since 1998.

Paula Radcliffe has taken the same formula since she was 24. Customers rate Immufix 4.8 out of 5 from 89 reviews.

2:15:25World record, 2003
28Years, same routine
6London and New York wins

Questions about digestive biscuits

Four questions chosen by the facts above, so every food answers differently.

How many calories are in a portion of digestive biscuits?
A typical portion (30 g, two biscuits) gives 139 kcal. Per 100 g the figure is 463 kcal.
Is digestive biscuits high in manganese?
Yes. Biscuits, digestive, plain have 0.91 mg manganese per 100 g, 46 % of the NRV, above the 30 % threshold for a “high in” claim.
Which vitamins and minerals do digestive biscuits have most of?
By share of the daily reference intake: manganese (0.91 mg, 46 %), chloride (360 mg, 45 %) and vitamin E (5.3 mg, 44 %) per 100 g.
Are digestive biscuits high in fibre?
It is a source of fibre (3.8 g per 100 g, above the 3 g line) but not high in fibre, which needs 6 g.
How these numbers were made
Every figure comes from the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID), 2021 edition, record 11-799, Biscuits, digestive, plain, 10 analysed samples, published by Public Health England under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Main data references: DH, Nutrient analysis of biscuits, buns, cakes and pastries, 2011. Values are per 100 g of the edible part; a serving is 30 g, two biscuits, the usual UK portion for cakes, biscuits and pastries. Reference intakes follow Regulation (EU) 1169/2011 Annex XIII as retained in GB law; “source of”, “high in” and “low” follow Regulation (EC) 1924/2006, assessed per 100 g. Function lines are the authorised wording from the GB register of nutrition and health claims, credited to the nutrient. Energy is rounded to the whole kcal and kJ; other amounts to one decimal, or two below 1. A trace is shown as “trace” and never gets a figure or a badge; a nutrient never analysed is left off the page. We start from the dataset’s 2,887 records and keep 2,322: records weighed with bone, shell or skin, alcoholic drinks, infant foods, brand-named products, records with fewer than eight measured vitamins and minerals and near-identical variants are left out. Group context uses the 134 cakes, biscuits and pastries kept from the dataset; a rank counts only the foods with a measured figure for that nutrient. Food images are illustrations from Ingredient Atlas, released under CC0; they show the food, not the measured sample, and where no illustration of the exact food exists the nearest one is shown (here: Milk Snack Cakes). Checked 5 October 2026. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Nutrition

Biscuits, digestive, plain

Calories139 kcal
Fat
6.4 g
of which saturates
2.3 g
Carbohydrate
19.7 g
of which sugars
5.3 g
of which starch
14.4 g
Fibre
1.1 g
Protein
1.9 g
Salt
0.42 g

Vitamins and minerals

Manganese
0.27 mg
Chloride
108 mg
Vitamin E
1.6 mg
Copper
0.06 mg
Niacin (vitamin B3)
0.93 mg
Phosphorus
35.7 mg

583 kJ per serving. Values for the edible portion. Source: UK CoFID 2021.

All 23 vitamins and minerals