Tracked UK delivery, 2 to 3 working days

How many calories are in fruit cake?

200kcal

in a 60 g slice

334 kcal per 100 g.

Source: UK CoFID 2021, record 11-829, 10 analysed samples. Checked 5 October 2026.

7.3 gFat

2.7 gProtein

1.8 gFibre

13 %Daily copper

Milk Snack Cakes, the nearest illustration to Cake, fruit, retail

What’s in a 60 g slice

More than half of a slice is carbohydrate, 23.8 g of it sugars and 9.4 g starch.

  • 7.3 gFat
  • 2.7 gProtein
  • 33.1 gCarbohydrate
  • 1.8 gFibre
  • 13.1 gWater
  • 2 gMinerals and the rest

Below average for cakes, biscuits and pastries

Fruit cake is 334 kcal per 100 g. The 134 cakes, biscuits and pastries in this database average 394.

Fruit cake334
Cakes, biscuits and pastries average394

High in sugar

39.6 g of sugars per 100 g, which is red on a UK traffic-light label (the line is 22.5 g).

Sugars, per slice23.8 g
Salt, per slice0.29 g

Vitamins and minerals in fruit cake

Five of the 20 reach the “source of” level, copper first; none reaches “high in”.

13 %

Copper

0.13 mg in a 60 g slice

43rd of 124 cakes, biscuits and pastries

Copper contributes to normal energy-yielding metabolism, to the normal function of the immune system and to the protection of cells from oxidative stress.

Chloride120 mg15 %
Potassium231 mg12 %
Manganese0.2 mg10 %
Phosphorus67.8 mg9.7 %
Vitamin E0.9 mg7.5 %

Only a trace

  • Vitamin D
  • Vitamin C
  • Folate
Show all 20 with amounts
Chloride120 mg, 15 %
Copper0.13 mg, 13 %
Potassium231 mg, 12 %
Manganese0.2 mg, 10 %
Phosphorus67.8 mg, 9.7 %
Vitamin E0.9 mg, 7.5 %
Niacin (vitamin B3)1.1 mg, 6.8 %
Iron0.93 mg, 6.6 %
Biotin0.003 mg, 6 %
Vitamin K0.00436 mg, 5.8 %
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)0.34 mg, 5.6 %
Calcium44.4 mg, 5.6 %
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.05 mg, 4.9 %
Selenium0.0024 mg, 4.4 %
Vitamin B60.05 mg, 3.4 %
Magnesium12 mg, 3.2 %
Vitamin A0.0234 mg, 2.9 %
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.04 mg, 2.6 %
Vitamin B120.00006 mg, 2.4 %
Zinc0.24 mg, 2.4 %

Badges use the UK legal thresholds per 100 g: 15 % of the reference intake for “source of”, 30 % for “high in”. A trace is shown as “trace” and never counts.

What fruit cake doesn’t give you. And where to find it.

No recorded vitamin D or vitamin C, and only 4 % of the zinc reference intake per 100 g.

Zinc

4%in fruit cake, per 100 g
Find it inOysters, raw592 % per 100 g
Immufix Daily Immune Support pouch, orange flavour

100 mgVitamin C, 125 %

0.075 mgSelenium, 136 %

0.00125 mgVitamin D, 25 %

Or one scoop of Immufix

Every 25 g scoop declares 100 mg of vitamin C, 0.00125 mg of vitamin D and 0.075 mg of selenium, alongside other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin C, vitamin D and selenium contribute to the normal function of the immune system.

30-day money-back on your first pouch. 75 kcal and 9.9 g of sugars a scoop.

Try your first pouch

30-day money-back guarantee on your first qualifying pouch, less £10 shipping and handling.

Tracked UK delivery

Free standard delivery to UK addresses. Royal Mail 48 tracked, usually 2 to 3 working days.

Made in Cambridgeshire

Made in the UK since 1998, with every nutrient and its declared amount listed on the label.

Fruit cake against other cakes, biscuits and pastries

Per 100 g, cake (chocolate fudge) has the most copper in this comparison, followed by oatcakes.

All values per 100 g, from the same dataset. Differences are against fruit cake.

Paula Radcliffe
Since that first introduction in 1998, Immufix has remained a constant in my life.

Paula Radcliffe, ambassador and co-owner. Read her story

Taken every morning since 1998.

Paula Radcliffe has taken the same formula since she was 24. Customers rate Immufix 4.8 out of 5 from 89 reviews.

2:15:25World record, 2003
28Years, same routine
6London and New York wins

Questions about fruit cake

What the numbers say to the questions people actually search.

How many calories are in a portion of fruit cake?
A typical portion (60 g, a slice) gives 200 kcal. Per 100 g the figure is 334 kcal.
Is fruit cake a source of chloride?
It is a source of chloride: 200 mg per 100 g, 25 % of the NRV, which passes the 15 % threshold for “source of” but not the 30 % needed for “high in”.
Which vitamins and minerals does fruit cake have most of?
By share of the daily reference intake: chloride (200 mg, 25 %), copper (0.21 mg, 21 %) and potassium (385 mg, 19 %) per 100 g.
Is fruit cake high in fibre?
It is a source of fibre (3 g per 100 g, above the 3 g line) but not high in fibre, which needs 6 g.
How these numbers were made
Every figure comes from the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID), 2021 edition, record 11-829, Cake, fruit, retail, 10 analysed samples, published by Public Health England under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Main data references: DH, Nutrient analysis of biscuits, buns, cakes and pastries, 2011. Values are per 100 g of the edible part; a slice is 60 g, a slice, the usual UK portion for cakes, biscuits and pastries. Reference intakes follow Regulation (EU) 1169/2011 Annex XIII as retained in GB law; “source of”, “high in” and “low” follow Regulation (EC) 1924/2006, assessed per 100 g. Function lines are the authorised wording from the GB register of nutrition and health claims, credited to the nutrient. Energy is rounded to the whole kcal and kJ; other amounts to one decimal, or two below 1. A trace is shown as “trace” and never gets a figure or a badge; a nutrient never analysed is left off the page. We start from the dataset’s 2,887 records and keep 2,322: records weighed with bone, shell or skin, alcoholic drinks, infant foods, brand-named products, records with fewer than eight measured vitamins and minerals and near-identical variants are left out. Group context uses the 134 cakes, biscuits and pastries kept from the dataset; a rank counts only the foods with a measured figure for that nutrient. Food images are illustrations from Ingredient Atlas, released under CC0; they show the food, not the measured sample, and where no illustration of the exact food exists the nearest one is shown (here: Milk Snack Cakes). Checked 5 October 2026. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Nutrition

Cake, fruit, retail

Calories200 kcal
Fat
7.3 g
of which saturates
2.8 g
Carbohydrate
33.1 g
of which sugars
23.8 g
of which starch
9.4 g
Fibre
1.8 g
Protein
2.7 g
Salt
0.29 g

Vitamins and minerals

Chloride
120 mg
Copper
0.13 mg
Potassium
231 mg
Manganese
0.2 mg
Phosphorus
67.8 mg

845 kJ per slice. Values for the edible portion. Source: UK CoFID 2021.

All 20 vitamins and minerals