Tracked UK delivery, 2 to 3 working days

How many calories are in garlic powder?

2.5kcal

in a 1 g pinch

246 kcal per 100 g.

Source: UK CoFID 2021, record 13-830. Checked 5 October 2026.

0.01 gFat

0.19 gProtein

0.1 gFibre

0.7 %Daily vitamin B6

Garlic powder

What’s in a 1 g pinch

About a third of a pinch is carbohydrate, 0.04 g of it sugars and 0.39 g starch.

  • 0.01 gFat
  • 0.19 gProtein
  • 0.43 gCarbohydrate
  • 0.1 gFibre
  • 0.07 gWater
  • 0.2 gMinerals and the rest

Above average for herbs and spices

Garlic powder is 246 kcal per 100 g. The 35 herbs and spices in this database average 193.

Garlic powder246
Herbs and spices average193

Low in sugar, almost no salt

Low sugars and very low salt by UK labelling rules, per 100 g.

Sugars, per pinch0.04 g
Salt, per pinch0 g

Vitamins and minerals in garlic powder

Four of the 19 reach the “high in” level, led by vitamin B6.

0.7 %

Vitamin B6

0.01 mg in a 1 g pinch

5th of 15 herbs and spices

Vitamin B6 contributes to the normal function of the immune system, to normal psychological function and to the reduction of tiredness and fatigue.

Potassium13.6 mg0.7 %
Manganese0.01 mg0.5 %
Phosphorus2.2 mg<1 %
Iron0.04 mg<1 %

A source of

None recorded

  • Vitamin A
  • Vitamin D
  • Vitamin C
  • Folate
  • Vitamin B12
Show all 19 with amounts
Vitamin B60.01 mg, 0.7 %
Potassium13.6 mg, 0.7 %
Manganese0.01 mg, 0.5 %
Phosphorus2.2 mg, <1 %
Niacin (vitamin B3)0.05 mg, <1 %
Iron0.04 mg, <1 %
Zinc0.03 mg, <1 %
Chloride1.9 mg, <1 %
Magnesium0.61 mg, <1 %
Copper0 mg, <1 %
Selenium0.00005 mg, <1 %
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0 mg, <1 %
Calcium0.65 mg, <1 %
Vitamin E0 mg, <1 %
Vitamin Anone recorded
Vitamin Dnone recorded
Vitamin Cnone recorded
Folatenone recorded
Vitamin B12none recorded

Badges use the UK legal thresholds per 100 g: 15 % of the reference intake for “source of”, 30 % for “high in”.

What garlic powder doesn’t give you. And where to find it.

No recorded vitamin D, vitamin C or vitamin A.

Immufix Daily Immune Support pouch, orange flavour

100 mgVitamin C, 125 %

0.075 mgSelenium, 136 %

0.00125 mgVitamin D, 25 %

Or one scoop of Immufix

Every 25 g scoop declares 100 mg of vitamin C, 0.00125 mg of vitamin D and 0.075 mg of selenium, alongside other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin C, vitamin D and selenium contribute to the normal function of the immune system.

30-day money-back on your first pouch. 75 kcal and 9.9 g of sugars a scoop.

Try your first pouch

30-day money-back guarantee on your first qualifying pouch, less £10 shipping and handling.

Tracked UK delivery

Free standard delivery to UK addresses. Royal Mail 48 tracked, usually 2 to 3 working days.

Made in Cambridgeshire

Made in the UK since 1998, with every nutrient and its declared amount listed on the label.

Garlic powder against other herbs and spices

Per 100 g, dill (dried) has the most vitamin B6 in this comparison, followed by chervil (dried).

Dill, dried+0.5 mg
Chervil, dried+0.2 mg
Ginger, ground+0 mg
Garlic powderthis page
Thyme, dried, ground−0.4 mg
Rosemary, fresh−0.5 mg

All values per 100 g, from the same dataset. Differences are against garlic powder.

Paula Radcliffe
Since that first introduction in 1998, Immufix has remained a constant in my life.

Paula Radcliffe, ambassador and co-owner. Read her story

Taken every morning since 1998.

Paula Radcliffe has taken the same formula since she was 24. Customers rate Immufix 4.8 out of 5 from 89 reviews.

2:15:25World record, 2003
28Years, same routine
6London and New York wins

Questions about garlic powder

What the numbers say to the questions people actually search.

How many calories are in a portion of garlic powder?
A typical portion (1 g, a pinch) gives 2 kcal. Per 100 g the figure is 246 kcal.
Is garlic powder high in vitamin B6?
Yes. Garlic powder has 0.99 mg vitamin B6 per 100 g, 71 % of the NRV, above the 30 % threshold for a “high in” claim.
Which vitamins and minerals does garlic powder have most of?
By share of the daily reference intake: vitamin B6 (0.99 mg, 71 %), potassium (1360 mg, 68 %) and manganese (1 mg, 50 %) per 100 g.
Is garlic powder a good source of protein?
Garlic powder has 18.7 g protein per 100 g, 28 % of the energy, which meets the UK threshold for “high protein”.
How these numbers were made
Every figure comes from the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID), 2021 edition, record 13-830, Garlic powder, published by Public Health England under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Main data references: Marsh et al. (1977) Composition of foods: spices and herbs, raw, processed and prepared, Agriculture Handbook No. 8-2, and calculation from raw. Values are per 100 g of the edible part; a pinch is 1 g, a pinch, the usual UK portion for herbs and spices. Reference intakes follow Regulation (EU) 1169/2011 Annex XIII as retained in GB law; “source of”, “high in” and “low” follow Regulation (EC) 1924/2006, assessed per 100 g. Function lines are the authorised wording from the GB register of nutrition and health claims, credited to the nutrient. Energy is rounded to the whole kcal and kJ; other amounts to one decimal, or two below 1. A trace is shown as “trace” and never gets a figure or a badge; a nutrient never analysed is left off the page. We start from the dataset’s 2,887 records and keep 2,322: records weighed with bone, shell or skin, alcoholic drinks, infant foods, brand-named products, records with fewer than eight measured vitamins and minerals and near-identical variants are left out. Group context uses the 35 herbs and spices kept from the dataset; a rank counts only the foods with a measured figure for that nutrient. Food images are illustrations from Ingredient Atlas, released under CC0; they show the food, not the measured sample. Checked 5 October 2026. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Nutrition

Garlic powder

Calories2.5 kcal
Fat
0.01 g
of which saturates
0 g
Carbohydrate
0.43 g
of which sugars
0.04 g
of which starch
0.39 g
Fibre
0.1 g
Protein
0.19 g
Salt
0 g

Vitamins and minerals

Vitamin B6
0.01 mg
Potassium
13.6 mg
Manganese
0.01 mg
Phosphorus
2.2 mg
Niacin (vitamin B3)
0.05 mg
Iron
0.04 mg

10.5 kJ per pinch. Values for the edible portion. Fibre measured by the NSP method. Source: UK CoFID 2021.

All 19 vitamins and minerals