Tracked UK delivery, 2 to 3 working days

How many calories are in red rice?

267kcal

in a 75 g portion

356 kcal per 100 g.

Source: UK CoFID 2021, record 11-876, 6 analysed samples. Checked 5 October 2026.

2.2 gFat

5.3 gProtein

3.1 gFibre

82 %Daily manganese

Rice, red, raw

What’s in a 75 g portion

More than half of a portion is carbohydrate, 0.68 g of it sugars and 56.8 g starch.

  • 2.2 gFat
  • 5.3 gProtein
  • 60.3 gCarbohydrate
  • 3.1 gFibre
  • 9.5 gWater

Above average for grains, rice and pasta

Red rice is 356 kcal per 100 g. The 87 grains, rice and pasta in this database average 262.

Red rice356
Grains, rice and pasta average262

Low in sugar, almost no salt

Low sugars and very low salt by UK labelling rules, per 100 g.

Sugars, per portion0.68 g
Salt, per portion0 g

Vitamins and minerals in red rice

Four of the 22 reach the “high in” level, led by manganese.

82 %

Manganese

1.6 mg in a 75 g portion

11th of 80 grains, rice and pasta

Manganese contributes to normal energy-yielding metabolism, to the maintenance of normal bones and to the protection of cells from oxidative stress.

Phosphorus236 mg34 %
Copper0.28 mg28 %
Magnesium79.5 mg21 %

A source of

Only a trace

  • Iodine

None recorded

  • Vitamin A
  • Vitamin D
  • Vitamin C
  • Vitamin B12
Show all 22 with amounts
Manganese1.6 mg, 82 %
Niacin (vitamin B3)6.9 mg, 43 %
Phosphorus236 mg, 34 %
Copper0.28 mg, 28 %
Magnesium79.5 mg, 21 %
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.19 mg, 17 %
Iron1.6 mg, 12 %
Zinc1.1 mg, 11 %
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)0.67 mg, 11 %
Potassium182 mg, 9.1 %
Folate0.0173 mg, 8.6 %
Vitamin B60.09 mg, 6.4 %
Biotin0.00285 mg, 5.7 %
Selenium0.003 mg, 5.5 %
Chloride34.5 mg, 4.3 %
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.05 mg, 3.8 %
Vitamin E0.2 mg, 1.6 %
Calcium11.3 mg, 1.4 %
Vitamin Anone recorded
Vitamin Dnone recorded
Vitamin Cnone recorded
Vitamin B12none recorded

Badges use the UK legal thresholds per 100 g: 15 % of the reference intake for “source of”, 30 % for “high in”. A trace is shown as “trace” and never counts.

What red rice doesn’t give you. And where to find it.

No recorded vitamin D, vitamin C or vitamin A.

Immufix Daily Immune Support pouch, orange flavour

100 mgVitamin C, 125 %

0.075 mgSelenium, 136 %

0.00125 mgVitamin D, 25 %

Or one scoop of Immufix

Every 25 g scoop declares 100 mg of vitamin C, 0.00125 mg of vitamin D and 0.075 mg of selenium, alongside other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin C, vitamin D and selenium contribute to the normal function of the immune system.

30-day money-back on your first pouch. 75 kcal and 9.9 g of sugars a scoop.

Try your first pouch

30-day money-back guarantee on your first qualifying pouch, less £10 shipping and handling.

Tracked UK delivery

Free standard delivery to UK addresses. Royal Mail 48 tracked, usually 2 to 3 working days.

Made in Cambridgeshire

Made in the UK since 1998, with every nutrient and its declared amount listed on the label.

Red rice against other grains, rice and pasta

Red rice comes second for manganese here, just behind flour (soya).

All values per 100 g, from the same dataset. Differences are against red rice.

Paula Radcliffe
Since that first introduction in 1998, Immufix has remained a constant in my life.

Paula Radcliffe, ambassador and co-owner. Read her story

Taken every morning since 1998.

Paula Radcliffe has taken the same formula since she was 24. Customers rate Immufix 4.8 out of 5 from 89 reviews.

2:15:25World record, 2003
28Years, same routine
6London and New York wins

Questions about red rice

Four questions chosen by the facts above, so every food answers differently.

How many calories are in a portion of red rice?
A typical portion (75 g dry weight) gives 267 kcal. Per 100 g the figure is 356 kcal.
Is red rice high in manganese?
Yes. Rice, red, raw has 2.2 mg manganese per 100 g, 110 % of the NRV, above the 30 % threshold for a “high in” claim.
Which vitamins and minerals does red rice have most of?
By share of the daily reference intake: manganese (2.2 mg, 110 %), niacin (9.2 mg, 57 %) and phosphorus (314 mg, 45 %) per 100 g.
Is red rice high in fibre?
It is a source of fibre (4.1 g per 100 g, above the 3 g line) but not high in fibre, which needs 6 g.
How these numbers were made
Every figure comes from the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID), 2021 edition, record 11-876, Rice, red, raw, 6 analysed samples, published by Public Health England under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Main data references: Nutrient survey of flours and grains 2005. Values are per 100 g of the edible part; a portion is 75 g, 75 g dry weight, the usual UK portion for grains, rice and pasta. Reference intakes follow Regulation (EU) 1169/2011 Annex XIII as retained in GB law; “source of”, “high in” and “low” follow Regulation (EC) 1924/2006, assessed per 100 g. Function lines are the authorised wording from the GB register of nutrition and health claims, credited to the nutrient. Energy is rounded to the whole kcal and kJ; other amounts to one decimal, or two below 1. A trace is shown as “trace” and never gets a figure or a badge; a nutrient never analysed is left off the page. We start from the dataset’s 2,887 records and keep 2,322: records weighed with bone, shell or skin, alcoholic drinks, infant foods, brand-named products, records with fewer than eight measured vitamins and minerals and near-identical variants are left out. Group context uses the 87 grains, rice and pasta kept from the dataset; a rank counts only the foods with a measured figure for that nutrient. Food images are illustrations from Ingredient Atlas, released under CC0; they show the food, not the measured sample. Checked 5 October 2026. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Nutrition

Rice, red, raw

Calories267 kcal
Fat
2.2 g
of which saturates
0.4 g
Carbohydrate
60.3 g
of which sugars
0.68 g
of which starch
56.8 g
Fibre
3.1 g
Protein
5.3 g
Salt
0 g

Vitamins and minerals

Manganese
1.6 mg
Niacin (vitamin B3)
6.9 mg
Phosphorus
236 mg
Copper
0.28 mg
Magnesium
79.5 mg
Thiamin (vitamin B1)
0.19 mg

1135 kJ per portion. Values for the edible portion. Source: UK CoFID 2021.

All 22 vitamins and minerals