Tracked UK delivery, 2 to 3 working days

How many calories are in marzipan?

138kcal

in a 30 g handful

460 kcal per 100 g.

Source: UK CoFID 2021, record 14-893. Checked 5 October 2026.

7.7 gFat

3.1 gProtein

0.99 gFibre

27 %Daily vitamin E

Almonds, the nearest illustration to Marzipan, homemade

What’s in a 30 g handful

More than half of a handful is carbohydrate, 14.6 g of it sugars and 0.45 g starch.

  • 7.7 gFat
  • 3.1 gProtein
  • 15 gCarbohydrate
  • 0.99 gFibre
  • 3.1 gWater
  • 0.1 gMinerals and the rest

About average for nuts and seeds

Marzipan is 460 kcal per 100 g. The 38 nuts and seeds in this database average 522.

Marzipan460
Nuts and seeds average522

High in sugar

48.7 g of sugars per 100 g, which is red on a UK traffic-light label (the line is 22.5 g).

Sugars, per handful14.6 g
Salt, per handful0.02 g

Vitamins and minerals in marzipan

Six of the 23 reach the “high in” level, led by vitamin E.

27 %

Vitamin E

3.2 mg in a 30 g handful

9th of 29 nuts and seeds

Vitamin E contributes to the protection of cells from oxidative stress.

Biotin0.00903 mg18 %
Copper0.15 mg15 %
Manganese0.23 mg11 %
Phosphorus78 mg11 %
Magnesium36.9 mg9.8 %
Show all 23 with amounts
Vitamin E3.2 mg, 27 %
Biotin0.00903 mg, 18 %
Copper0.15 mg, 15 %
Manganese0.23 mg, 11 %
Phosphorus78 mg, 11 %
Magnesium36.9 mg, 9.8 %
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.11 mg, 7.9 %
Niacin (vitamin B3)0.96 mg, 6 %
Potassium110 mg, 5.5 %
Zinc0.48 mg, 4.8 %
Calcium34.2 mg, 4.3 %
Folate0.0075 mg, 3.8 %
Iron0.49 mg, 3.5 %
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.03 mg, 2.7 %
Vitamin B120.00006 mg, 2.4 %
Vitamin B60.02 mg, 1.7 %
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)0.09 mg, 1.5 %
Vitamin D0.00006 mg, 1.2 %
Selenium0.0006 mg, 1.1 %
Iodine0.0015 mg, 1 %
Chloride6.6 mg, 0.8 %
Vitamin C0.3 mg, <1 %
Vitamin A0.0027 mg, <1 %

Badges use the UK legal thresholds per 100 g: 15 % of the reference intake for “source of”, 30 % for “high in”.

What marzipan doesn’t give you. And where to find it.

Only 1.3 % of the vitamin C reference intake, 3.6 % of the selenium reference intake and 4 % of the vitamin D reference intake per 100 g.

Immufix Daily Immune Support pouch, orange flavour

100 mgVitamin C, 125 %

0.075 mgSelenium, 136 %

0.00125 mgVitamin D, 25 %

Or one scoop of Immufix

Every 25 g scoop declares 100 mg of vitamin C, 0.00125 mg of vitamin D and 0.075 mg of selenium, alongside other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin C, vitamin D and selenium contribute to the normal function of the immune system.

30-day money-back on your first pouch. 75 kcal and 9.9 g of sugars a scoop.

Try your first pouch

30-day money-back guarantee on your first qualifying pouch, less £10 shipping and handling.

Tracked UK delivery

Free standard delivery to UK addresses. Royal Mail 48 tracked, usually 2 to 3 working days.

Made in Cambridgeshire

Made in the UK since 1998, with every nutrient and its declared amount listed on the label.

Marzipan against other nuts and seeds

Marzipan comes second for vitamin E here, just behind hazelnuts (kernel only).

All values per 100 g, from the same dataset. Differences are against marzipan.

Paula Radcliffe
Since that first introduction in 1998, Immufix has remained a constant in my life.

Paula Radcliffe, ambassador and co-owner. Read her story

Taken every morning since 1998.

Paula Radcliffe has taken the same formula since she was 24. Customers rate Immufix 4.8 out of 5 from 89 reviews.

2:15:25World record, 2003
28Years, same routine
6London and New York wins

Questions about marzipan

The questions people ask about marzipan, answered from the dataset.

How many calories are in a portion of marzipan?
A typical portion (30 g, a small handful) gives 138 kcal. Per 100 g the figure is 460 kcal.
Is marzipan high in vitamin E?
Yes. Marzipan, homemade has 10.8 mg vitamin E per 100 g, 90 % of the NRV, above the 30 % threshold for a “high in” claim.
Are these figures exact for marzipan?
No. They are calculated from a standard recipe in the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID, 2021). A different recipe, portion of sauce or cooking method will move them, so read them as a typical estimate.
Which vitamins and minerals does marzipan have most of?
By share of the daily reference intake: vitamin E (10.8 mg, 90 %), biotin (0.0301 mg, 60 %) and copper (0.49 mg, 49 %) per 100 g.
How these numbers were made
Every figure comes from the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID), 2021 edition, record 14-893, Marzipan, homemade, published by Public Health England under the Open Government Licence v3.0; this record is a calculated recipe estimate. Main data references: Updated 2014. Values are per 100 g of the edible part; a handful is 30 g, a small handful, the usual UK portion for nuts and seeds. Reference intakes follow Regulation (EU) 1169/2011 Annex XIII as retained in GB law; “source of”, “high in” and “low” follow Regulation (EC) 1924/2006, assessed per 100 g. Function lines are the authorised wording from the GB register of nutrition and health claims, credited to the nutrient. Energy is rounded to the whole kcal and kJ; other amounts to one decimal, or two below 1. A trace is shown as “trace” and never gets a figure or a badge; a nutrient never analysed is left off the page. We start from the dataset’s 2,887 records and keep 2,322: records weighed with bone, shell or skin, alcoholic drinks, infant foods, brand-named products, records with fewer than eight measured vitamins and minerals and near-identical variants are left out. Group context uses the 38 nuts and seeds kept from the dataset; a rank counts only the foods with a measured figure for that nutrient. Food images are illustrations from Ingredient Atlas, released under CC0; they show the food, not the measured sample, and where no illustration of the exact food exists the nearest one is shown (here: Almonds). Checked 5 October 2026. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Nutrition

Marzipan, homemade

Calories138 kcal
Fat
7.7 g
of which saturates
0.65 g
Carbohydrate
15 g
of which sugars
14.6 g
of which starch
0.45 g
Fibre
0.99 g
Protein
3.1 g
Salt
0.02 g

Vitamins and minerals

Vitamin E
3.2 mg
Biotin
0.00903 mg
Copper
0.15 mg
Manganese
0.23 mg
Phosphorus
78 mg
Magnesium
36.9 mg

578 kJ per handful. Values for the edible portion. Fibre measured by the NSP method. Source: UK CoFID 2021.

All 23 vitamins and minerals