Tracked UK delivery, 2 to 3 working days

How many calories are in boiled red lentils?

81.6kcal

in an 80 g portion

102 kcal per 100 g.

Source: UK CoFID 2021, record 13-658, 10 analysed samples. Checked 5 October 2026.

0.56 gFat

6.5 gProtein

5 gFibre

18 %Daily copper

Lentils, red, split, dried, boiled in unsalted water

What’s in an 80 g portion

More than half of a portion is water, which is why the calories stay low. What is left is mostly carbohydrate.

  • 0.56 gFat
  • 6.5 gProtein
  • 13.5 gCarbohydrate
  • 5 gFibre
  • 57.8 gWater

Below average for beans and lentils

Red lentils are 102 kcal per 100 g. The 65 beans and lentils in this database average 154.

Red lentils102
Beans and lentils average154

High in fibre

6.3 g of fibre per 100 g; the UK “high fibre” line is 6 g.

Fibre, per portion5 g
Protein, per portion6.5 g

Vitamins and minerals in red lentils

Six of the 22 reach the “source of” level, copper first; none reaches “high in”.

18 %

Copper

0.18 mg in an 80 g portion

46th of 64 beans and lentils

Copper contributes to normal energy-yielding metabolism, to the normal function of the immune system and to the protection of cells from oxidative stress.

Manganese0.33 mg16 %
Selenium0.008 mg15 %
Folate0.0288 mg14 %
Phosphorus85.6 mg12 %
Iron1.7 mg12 %

Only a trace

  • Vitamin C
  • Sodium

None recorded

  • Vitamin D
  • Vitamin B12
Show all 22 with amounts
Copper0.18 mg, 18 %
Manganese0.33 mg, 16 %
Selenium0.008 mg, 15 %
Folate0.0288 mg, 14 %
Phosphorus85.6 mg, 12 %
Iron1.7 mg, 12 %
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.1 mg, 9.5 %
Potassium176 mg, 8.8 %
Zinc0.82 mg, 8.2 %
Niacin (vitamin B3)1.3 mg, 8 %
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)0.26 mg, 4.4 %
Vitamin B60.06 mg, 4 %
Magnesium14.4 mg, 3.8 %
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.03 mg, 2.3 %
Vitamin E0.27 mg, 2.3 %
Chloride14.4 mg, 1.8 %
Biotin0.00072 mg, 1.4 %
Iodine0.0016 mg, 1.1 %
Calcium8 mg, 1 %
Vitamin A0.0024 mg, <1 %
Vitamin Dnone recorded
Vitamin B12none recorded

Badges use the UK legal thresholds per 100 g: 15 % of the reference intake for “source of”, 30 % for “high in”. A trace is shown as “trace” and never counts.

What red lentils don’t give you. And where to find it.

No recorded vitamin D, vitamin C or vitamin B12.

Immufix Daily Immune Support pouch, orange flavour

100 mgVitamin C, 125 %

0.075 mgSelenium, 136 %

0.00125 mgVitamin D, 25 %

Or one scoop of Immufix

Every 25 g scoop declares 100 mg of vitamin C, 0.00125 mg of vitamin D and 0.075 mg of selenium, alongside other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin C, vitamin D and selenium contribute to the normal function of the immune system.

30-day money-back on your first pouch. 75 kcal and 9.9 g of sugars a scoop.

Try your first pouch

30-day money-back guarantee on your first qualifying pouch, less £10 shipping and handling.

Tracked UK delivery

Free standard delivery to UK addresses. Royal Mail 48 tracked, usually 2 to 3 working days.

Made in Cambridgeshire

Made in the UK since 1998, with every nutrient and its declared amount listed on the label.

Red lentils against other beans and lentils

Per 100 g, beans (red kidney, dried, raw) have the most copper in this comparison, followed by beans (soya, dried, boiled).

All values per 100 g, from the same dataset. Differences are against red lentils.

Paula Radcliffe
Since that first introduction in 1998, Immufix has remained a constant in my life.

Paula Radcliffe, ambassador and co-owner. Read her story

Taken every morning since 1998.

Paula Radcliffe has taken the same formula since she was 24. Customers rate Immufix 4.8 out of 5 from 89 reviews.

2:15:25World record, 2003
28Years, same routine
6London and New York wins

Questions about red lentils

The questions people ask about red lentils, answered from the dataset.

How many calories are in a portion of red lentils?
A typical portion (80 g, a portion of cooked beans) gives 82 kcal. Per 100 g the figure is 102 kcal.
Is red lentils a source of copper?
It is a source of copper: 0.22 mg per 100 g, 22 % of the NRV, which passes the 15 % threshold for “source of” but not the 30 % needed for “high in”.
Does boiling change the vitamin B6 in red lentils?
Yes. Per 100 g, vitamin B6 goes from 0.32 mg raw to 0.07 mg boiled. Part of that is the vitamin or mineral itself changing, part is the change in water content.
Which vitamins and minerals do red lentils have most of?
By share of the daily reference intake: copper (0.22 mg, 22 %), manganese (0.41 mg, 21 %) and selenium (0.01 mg, 18 %) per 100 g.
How these numbers were made
Every figure comes from the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID), 2021 edition, record 13-658, Lentils, red, split, dried, boiled in unsalted water, 10 analysed samples, published by Public Health England under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Main data references: PHE, Nutrient analysis of fresh and processed fruit and vegetables with respect to fibre, 2017. Values are per 100 g of the edible part; a portion is 80 g, a portion of cooked beans, the usual UK portion for beans and lentils. Reference intakes follow Regulation (EU) 1169/2011 Annex XIII as retained in GB law; “source of”, “high in” and “low” follow Regulation (EC) 1924/2006, assessed per 100 g. Function lines are the authorised wording from the GB register of nutrition and health claims, credited to the nutrient. Energy is rounded to the whole kcal and kJ; other amounts to one decimal, or two below 1. A trace is shown as “trace” and never gets a figure or a badge; a nutrient never analysed is left off the page. We start from the dataset’s 2,887 records and keep 2,322: records weighed with bone, shell or skin, alcoholic drinks, infant foods, brand-named products, records with fewer than eight measured vitamins and minerals and near-identical variants are left out. Group context uses the 65 beans and lentils kept from the dataset; a rank counts only the foods with a measured figure for that nutrient. Food images are illustrations from Ingredient Atlas, released under CC0; they show the food, not the measured sample, and where no illustration of the exact food exists the nearest one is shown (here: Masoor Dal). Checked 5 October 2026. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Nutrition

Lentils, red, split, dried, boiled in unsalted water

Calories81.6 kcal
Fat
0.56 g
Carbohydrate
13.5 g
of which sugars
0.32 g
of which starch
13.2 g
Fibre
5 g
Protein
6.5 g

Vitamins and minerals

Copper
0.18 mg
Manganese
0.33 mg
Selenium
0.008 mg
Folate
0.0288 mg
Phosphorus
85.6 mg
Iron
1.7 mg

347 kJ per portion. Values for the edible portion. Source: UK CoFID 2021.

All 22 vitamins and minerals