Tracked UK delivery, 2 to 3 working days

How many calories are in boiled soya beans?

113kcal

in an 80 g portion

141 kcal per 100 g.

Source: UK CoFID 2021, record 13-116. Checked 5 October 2026.

5.8 gFat

11.2 gProtein

4.9 gFibre

40 %Daily biotin

Beans, soya, dried, boiled in unsalted water

What’s in an 80 g portion

More than half of a portion is water. The rest is 11.2 g protein and 5.8 g fat.

  • 5.8 gFat
  • 11.2 gProtein
  • 4.1 gCarbohydrate
  • 4.9 gFibre
  • 51.4 gWater
  • 2.6 gMinerals and the rest

About average for beans and lentils

Soya beans are 141 kcal per 100 g. The 65 beans and lentils in this database average 154.

Soya beans141
Beans and lentils average154

Low in sugar, almost no salt

Low sugars and very low salt by UK labelling rules, per 100 g.

Sugars, per portion1.7 g
Salt, per portion0 g

Vitamins and minerals in soya beans

Four of the 22 recorded reach the “high in” level. Biotin leads by a long way.

40 %

Biotin

0.02 mg in an 80 g portion

3rd of 24 beans and lentils

Biotin contributes to normal energy-yielding metabolism and to the maintenance of normal hair and normal skin.

Phosphorus200 mg29 %
Manganese0.56 mg28 %
Copper0.26 mg26 %
Folate0.0432 mg22 %
Potassium408 mg20 %

A source of

Only a trace

  • Vitamin C

None recorded

  • Vitamin D
  • Vitamin B12
Show all 22 with amounts
Biotin0.02 mg, 40 %
Phosphorus200 mg, 29 %
Manganese0.56 mg, 28 %
Copper0.26 mg, 26 %
Folate0.0432 mg, 22 %
Potassium408 mg, 20 %
Iron2.4 mg, 17 %
Niacin (vitamin B3)2.2 mg, 14 %
Magnesium50.4 mg, 13 %
Vitamin B60.18 mg, 13 %
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.1 mg, 8.7 %
Calcium66.4 mg, 8.3 %
Vitamin E0.9 mg, 7.5 %
Selenium0.004 mg, 7.3 %
Zinc0.72 mg, 7.2 %
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.07 mg, 5.1 %
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)0.14 mg, 2.4 %
Iodine0.0016 mg, 1.1 %
Chloride2.4 mg, <1 %
Vitamin A0.0008 mg, <1 %
Vitamin Dnone recorded
Vitamin B12none recorded

Badges use the UK legal thresholds per 100 g: 15 % of the reference intake for “source of”, 30 % for “high in”. A trace is shown as “trace” and never counts.

What soya beans don’t give you. And where to find it.

No recorded vitamin D, vitamin C or vitamin B12.

Immufix Daily Immune Support pouch, orange flavour

100 mgVitamin C, 125 %

0.075 mgSelenium, 136 %

0.00125 mgVitamin D, 25 %

Or one scoop of Immufix

Every 25 g scoop declares 100 mg of vitamin C, 0.00125 mg of vitamin D and 0.075 mg of selenium, alongside other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin C, vitamin D and selenium contribute to the normal function of the immune system.

30-day money-back on your first pouch. 75 kcal and 9.9 g of sugars a scoop.

Try your first pouch

30-day money-back guarantee on your first qualifying pouch, less £10 shipping and handling.

Tracked UK delivery

Free standard delivery to UK addresses. Royal Mail 48 tracked, usually 2 to 3 working days.

Made in Cambridgeshire

Made in the UK since 1998, with every nutrient and its declared amount listed on the label.

Soya beans against other beans and lentils

Soya beans come second for biotin here, just behind tempeh.

Tempeh+0.028 mg
Beans, soya, dried, boiled in unsalted waterthis page
Beans, blackeye, whole, dried, boiled−0.018 mg
Beans, edamame, frozen, boiled−0.0233 mg
Beans, chick peas, canned, re-heated, drained−0.0237 mg

All values per 100 g, from the same dataset. Differences are against soya beans.

Paula Radcliffe
Since that first introduction in 1998, Immufix has remained a constant in my life.

Paula Radcliffe, ambassador and co-owner. Read her story

Taken every morning since 1998.

Paula Radcliffe has taken the same formula since she was 24. Customers rate Immufix 4.8 out of 5 from 89 reviews.

2:15:25World record, 2003
28Years, same routine
6London and New York wins

Questions about soya beans

What the numbers say to the questions people actually search.

How many calories are in a portion of soya beans?
A typical portion (80 g, a portion of cooked beans) gives 113 kcal. Per 100 g the figure is 141 kcal.
Is soya beans high in biotin?
Yes. Beans, soya, dried, boiled in unsalted water have 0.025 mg biotin per 100 g, 50 % of the NRV, above the 30 % threshold for a “high in” claim.
Does boiling change the folate in soya beans?
Yes. Per 100 g, folate goes from 370 mg raw to 0.054 mg boiled. Part of that is the vitamin or mineral itself changing, part is the change in water content.
Which vitamins and minerals do soya beans have most of?
By share of the daily reference intake: biotin (0.025 mg, 50 %), phosphorus (250 mg, 36 %) and manganese (0.7 mg, 35 %) per 100 g.
How these numbers were made
Every figure comes from the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID), 2021 edition, record 13-116, Beans, soya, dried, boiled in unsalted water, published by Public Health England under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Main data references: Reviewed 2013. LGC, Fruit and vegetables, 1989-1990; and Vegetables, Herbs and Spices Supplement, 1991. Values are per 100 g of the edible part; a portion is 80 g, a portion of cooked beans, the usual UK portion for beans and lentils. Reference intakes follow Regulation (EU) 1169/2011 Annex XIII as retained in GB law; “source of”, “high in” and “low” follow Regulation (EC) 1924/2006, assessed per 100 g. Function lines are the authorised wording from the GB register of nutrition and health claims, credited to the nutrient. Energy is rounded to the whole kcal and kJ; other amounts to one decimal, or two below 1. A trace is shown as “trace” and never gets a figure or a badge; a nutrient never analysed is left off the page. We start from the dataset’s 2,887 records and keep 2,322: records weighed with bone, shell or skin, alcoholic drinks, infant foods, brand-named products, records with fewer than eight measured vitamins and minerals and near-identical variants are left out. Group context uses the 65 beans and lentils kept from the dataset; a rank counts only the foods with a measured figure for that nutrient. Food images are illustrations from Ingredient Atlas, released under CC0; they show the food, not the measured sample, and where no illustration of the exact food exists the nearest one is shown (here: Green Soybean). Checked 5 October 2026. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Nutrition

Beans, soya, dried, boiled in unsalted water

Calories113 kcal
Fat
5.8 g
of which saturates
0.72 g
Carbohydrate
4.1 g
of which sugars
1.7 g
of which starch
1.5 g
Fibre
4.9 g
Protein
11.2 g
Salt
0 g

Vitamins and minerals

Biotin
0.02 mg
Phosphorus
200 mg
Manganese
0.56 mg
Copper
0.26 mg
Folate
0.0432 mg
Potassium
408 mg

472 kJ per portion. Values for the edible portion. Fibre measured by the NSP method. Source: UK CoFID 2021.

All 22 vitamins and minerals