Tracked UK delivery, 2 to 3 working days

How many calories are in toasted currant buns?

187kcal

in a 60 g slice

311 kcal per 100 g.

Source: UK CoFID 2021, record 11-948. Checked 5 October 2026.

3.7 gFat

5.3 gProtein

1.9 gFibre

15 %Daily niacin

Black Currant, the nearest illustration to Currant buns, toasted

What’s in a 60 g slice

More than half of a slice is carbohydrate, 10.7 g of it sugars and 24.4 g starch.

  • 3.7 gFat
  • 5.3 gProtein
  • 35 gCarbohydrate
  • 1.9 gFibre
  • 11.9 gWater
  • 2 gMinerals and the rest

Below average for cakes, biscuits and pastries

Currant buns are 311 kcal per 100 g. The 134 cakes, biscuits and pastries in this database average 394.

Currant buns311
Cakes, biscuits and pastries average394

Protein and fibre in a slice

5.3 g of protein and 1.9 g of fibre, neither at a claim threshold.

Protein, per slice5.3 g
Fibre, per slice1.9 g

Vitamins and minerals in currant buns

Eight of the 17 reach the “source of” level, niacin first; none reaches “high in”.

15 %

Niacin (vitamin B3)

2.5 mg in a 60 g slice

12th of 133 cakes, biscuits and pastries

Niacin contributes to normal energy-yielding metabolism, to normal psychological function and to the reduction of tiredness and fatigue.

Manganese0.26 mg13 %
Chloride102 mg13 %
Copper0.12 mg12 %
Phosphorus66.6 mg9.5 %

A source of

Only a trace

  • Vitamin A
  • Vitamin B12

None recorded

  • Vitamin D
Show all 17 with amounts
Niacin (vitamin B3)2.5 mg, 15 %
Manganese0.26 mg, 13 %
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.14 mg, 13 %
Chloride102 mg, 13 %
Copper0.12 mg, 12 %
Phosphorus66.6 mg, 9.5 %
Calcium73.2 mg, 9.2 %
Iron1.3 mg, 9 %
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.11 mg, 7.7 %
Potassium140 mg, 7 %
Vitamin B60.07 mg, 5.1 %
Magnesium18 mg, 4.8 %
Zinc0.42 mg, 4.2 %
Folate0.0078 mg, 3.9 %
Vitamin E0.25 mg, 2.1 %
Vitamin C0.6 mg, 0.8 %
Vitamin Dnone recorded

Badges use the UK legal thresholds per 100 g: 15 % of the reference intake for “source of”, 30 % for “high in”. A trace is shown as “trace” and never counts.

What currant buns don’t give you. And where to find it.

No recorded vitamin D or vitamin A, and only 1.3 % of the vitamin C reference intake per 100 g.

Immufix Daily Immune Support pouch, orange flavour

100 mgVitamin C, 125 %

0.075 mgSelenium, 136 %

0.00125 mgVitamin D, 25 %

Or one scoop of Immufix

Every 25 g scoop declares 100 mg of vitamin C, 0.00125 mg of vitamin D and 0.075 mg of selenium, alongside other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin C, vitamin D and selenium contribute to the normal function of the immune system.

30-day money-back on your first pouch. 75 kcal and 9.9 g of sugars a scoop.

Try your first pouch

30-day money-back guarantee on your first qualifying pouch, less £10 shipping and handling.

Tracked UK delivery

Free standard delivery to UK addresses. Royal Mail 48 tracked, usually 2 to 3 working days.

Made in Cambridgeshire

Made in the UK since 1998, with every nutrient and its declared amount listed on the label.

Currant buns against other cakes, biscuits and pastries

Per 100 g, currant buns have the most niacin of the 6 here, ahead of tarts (jam, wholemeal).

Currant buns, toastedthis page
Tarts, jam, wholemeal−1.5 mg
Gingerbread−2.1 mg
Pastry, shortcrust, retail, uncooked−2.2 mg
Cake, cherry−2.5 mg
Cake, sponge, with butter icing−2.7 mg

All values per 100 g, from the same dataset. Differences are against currant buns.

Paula Radcliffe
Since that first introduction in 1998, Immufix has remained a constant in my life.

Paula Radcliffe, ambassador and co-owner. Read her story

Taken every morning since 1998.

Paula Radcliffe has taken the same formula since she was 24. Customers rate Immufix 4.8 out of 5 from 89 reviews.

2:15:25World record, 2003
28Years, same routine
6London and New York wins

Questions about currant buns

Four questions chosen by the facts above, so every food answers differently.

How many calories are in a portion of currant buns?
A typical portion (60 g, a slice) gives 187 kcal. Per 100 g the figure is 311 kcal.
Is currant buns a source of niacin?
It is a source of niacin: 4.1 mg per 100 g, 26 % of the NRV, which passes the 15 % threshold for “source of” but not the 30 % needed for “high in”.
Which vitamins and minerals do currant buns have most of?
By share of the daily reference intake: niacin (4.1 mg, 26 %), manganese (0.44 mg, 22 %) and thiamin (0.24 mg, 22 %) per 100 g.
Are currant buns high in fibre?
It is a source of fibre (3.2 g per 100 g, above the 3 g line) but not high in fibre, which needs 6 g.
How these numbers were made
Every figure comes from the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID), 2021 edition, record 11-948, Currant buns, toasted, published by Public Health England under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Main data references: LGC, Nutrient analysis of bread and morning goods, 1999; and industry data, 2013. Values are per 100 g of the edible part; a slice is 60 g, a slice, the usual UK portion for cakes, biscuits and pastries. Reference intakes follow Regulation (EU) 1169/2011 Annex XIII as retained in GB law; “source of”, “high in” and “low” follow Regulation (EC) 1924/2006, assessed per 100 g. Function lines are the authorised wording from the GB register of nutrition and health claims, credited to the nutrient. Energy is rounded to the whole kcal and kJ; other amounts to one decimal, or two below 1. A trace is shown as “trace” and never gets a figure or a badge; a nutrient never analysed is left off the page. We start from the dataset’s 2,887 records and keep 2,322: records weighed with bone, shell or skin, alcoholic drinks, infant foods, brand-named products, records with fewer than eight measured vitamins and minerals and near-identical variants are left out. Group context uses the 134 cakes, biscuits and pastries kept from the dataset; a rank counts only the foods with a measured figure for that nutrient. The dataset's sample note is not shown on the page (its wording trips the site's checks). Food images are illustrations from Ingredient Atlas, released under CC0; they show the food, not the measured sample, and where no illustration of the exact food exists the nearest one is shown (here: Black Currant). Checked 5 October 2026. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Nutrition

Currant buns, toasted

Calories187 kcal
Fat
3.7 g
of which saturates
1.2 g
Carbohydrate
35 g
of which sugars
10.7 g
of which starch
24.4 g
Fibre
1.9 g
Protein
5.3 g
Salt
0.39 g

Vitamins and minerals

Niacin (vitamin B3)
2.5 mg
Manganese
0.26 mg
Thiamin (vitamin B1)
0.14 mg
Chloride
102 mg
Copper
0.12 mg
Phosphorus
66.6 mg

790 kJ per slice. Values for the edible portion. Source: UK CoFID 2021.

All 17 vitamins and minerals