Tracked UK delivery, 2 to 3 working days

How many calories are in cocoa powder?

624kcal

in a 200 g glass

312 kcal per 100 g.

Source: UK CoFID 2021, record 12-545, 10 analysed samples. Checked 5 October 2026.

43.4 gFat

37 gProtein

24.2 gFibre

780 %Daily copper

Cocoa powder

What’s in a 200 g glass

Minerals and the rest is the biggest part of a glass, 65.6 g of it.

  • 43.4 gFat
  • 37 gProtein
  • 23 gCarbohydrate
  • 24.2 gFibre
  • 6.8 gWater
  • 65.6 gMinerals and the rest

Above average for dairy

Cocoa powder is 312 kcal per 100 g. The 99 dairy in this database average 224.

Cocoa powder312
Dairy average224

High in fibre

12.1 g of fibre per 100 g; the UK “high fibre” line is 6 g.

Fibre, per glass24.2 g
Protein, per glass37 g

Vitamins and minerals in cocoa powder

Seven of the 18 reach the “high in” level, led by copper.

780 %

Copper

7.8 mg in a 200 g glass

1st of 45 dairy

Copper contributes to normal energy-yielding metabolism, to the normal function of the immune system and to the protection of cells from oxidative stress.

Magnesium1040 mg277 %
Phosphorus1320 mg189 %
Potassium3000 mg150 %
Iron21 mg150 %
Zinc13.8 mg138 %

Also high in

A source of

None recorded

  • Vitamin D
  • Vitamin C
  • Vitamin B12
Show all 18 with amounts
Copper7.8 mg, 780 %
Magnesium1040 mg, 277 %
Phosphorus1320 mg, 189 %
Potassium3000 mg, 150 %
Iron21 mg, 150 %
Zinc13.8 mg, 138 %
Niacin (vitamin B3)11.2 mg, 70 %
Folate0.076 mg, 38 %
Calcium260 mg, 33 %
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.32 mg, 29 %
Vitamin E1.4 mg, 11 %
Vitamin B60.14 mg, 10 %
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.12 mg, 8.6 %
Vitamin K0.003 mg, 4 %
Vitamin A0.014 mg, 1.8 %
Vitamin Dnone recorded
Vitamin Cnone recorded
Vitamin B12none recorded

Badges use the UK legal thresholds per 100 g: 15 % of the reference intake for “source of”, 30 % for “high in”.

What cocoa powder doesn’t give you. And where to find it.

No recorded vitamin D, vitamin C or vitamin B12.

Immufix Daily Immune Support pouch, orange flavour

100 mgVitamin C, 125 %

0.075 mgSelenium, 136 %

0.00125 mgVitamin D, 25 %

Or one scoop of Immufix

Every 25 g scoop declares 100 mg of vitamin C, 0.00125 mg of vitamin D and 0.075 mg of selenium, alongside other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin C, vitamin D and selenium contribute to the normal function of the immune system.

30-day money-back on your first pouch. 75 kcal and 9.9 g of sugars a scoop.

Try your first pouch

30-day money-back guarantee on your first qualifying pouch, less £10 shipping and handling.

Tracked UK delivery

Free standard delivery to UK addresses. Royal Mail 48 tracked, usually 2 to 3 working days.

Made in Cambridgeshire

Made in the UK since 1998, with every nutrient and its declared amount listed on the label.

Paula Radcliffe
Since that first introduction in 1998, Immufix has remained a constant in my life.

Paula Radcliffe, ambassador and co-owner. Read her story

Taken every morning since 1998.

Paula Radcliffe has taken the same formula since she was 24. Customers rate Immufix 4.8 out of 5 from 89 reviews.

2:15:25World record, 2003
28Years, same routine
6London and New York wins

Questions about cocoa powder

The questions people ask about cocoa powder, answered from the dataset.

How many calories are in a portion of cocoa powder?
A typical portion (200 ml, a glass) gives 624 kcal. Per 100 g the figure is 312 kcal.
Is cocoa powder high in copper?
Yes. Cocoa powder has 3.9 mg copper per 100 g, 390 % of the NRV, above the 30 % threshold for a “high in” claim.
Which vitamins and minerals does cocoa powder have most of?
By share of the daily reference intake: copper (3.9 mg, 390 %), magnesium (520 mg, 139 %) and phosphorus (660 mg, 94 %) per 100 g.
Is cocoa powder a good source of protein?
Cocoa powder has 18.5 g protein per 100 g, 22 % of the energy, which meets the UK threshold for “high protein”.
How these numbers were made
Every figure comes from the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID), 2021 edition, record 12-545, Cocoa powder, 10 analysed samples, published by Public Health England under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Main data references: MW4 (1978). Additional data from 50-1050. Vitamin K1 from Bolton-Smith et al Br.J. Nutr. 83, 2000.. Values are per 100 g of the edible part; a glass is 200 g, a glass, the usual UK portion for dairy. Reference intakes follow Regulation (EU) 1169/2011 Annex XIII as retained in GB law; “source of”, “high in” and “low” follow Regulation (EC) 1924/2006, assessed per 100 g. Function lines are the authorised wording from the GB register of nutrition and health claims, credited to the nutrient. Energy is rounded to the whole kcal and kJ; other amounts to one decimal, or two below 1. A trace is shown as “trace” and never gets a figure or a badge; a nutrient never analysed is left off the page. We start from the dataset’s 2,887 records and keep 2,322: records weighed with bone, shell or skin, alcoholic drinks, infant foods, brand-named products, records with fewer than eight measured vitamins and minerals and near-identical variants are left out. Group context uses the 99 dairy kept from the dataset; a rank counts only the foods with a measured figure for that nutrient. Food images are illustrations from Ingredient Atlas, released under CC0; they show the food, not the measured sample. Checked 5 October 2026. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Nutrition

Cocoa powder

Calories624 kcal
Fat
43.4 g
of which saturates
25.6 g
Carbohydrate
23 g
of which starch
23 g
Fibre
24.2 g
Protein
37 g

Vitamins and minerals

Copper
7.8 mg
Magnesium
1040 mg
Phosphorus
1320 mg
Potassium
3000 mg
Iron
21 mg
Zinc
13.8 mg

2602 kJ per glass. Values for the edible portion. Fibre measured by the NSP method. Source: UK CoFID 2021.

All 18 vitamins and minerals