Tracked UK delivery, 2 to 3 working days

How many calories are in pickled beetroot?

22.4kcal

in an 80 g portion

28 kcal per 100 g.

Source: UK CoFID 2021, record 13-166, 10 analysed samples. Checked 5 October 2026.

0.16 gFat

0.96 gProtein

1.4 gFibre

8 %Daily manganese

Beetroot, pickled, drained

What’s in an 80 g portion

More than half of a portion is water, which is why the calories stay low. What is left is mostly carbohydrate.

  • 0.16 gFat
  • 0.96 gProtein
  • 4.5 gCarbohydrate
  • 1.4 gFibre
  • 70.9 gWater
  • 2.2 gMinerals and the rest

Below average for vegetables

Beetroot is 28 kcal per 100 g. The 240 vegetables in this database average 59.9.

Beetroot28
Vegetables average59.9

Low in fat

0.2 g of fat per 100 g; the UK “low fat” line is 3 g.

Fat, per portion0.16 g

Vitamins and minerals in beetroot

One of the 17 reach the “source of” level, manganese first; none reaches “high in”.

8 %

Manganese

0.16 mg in an 80 g portion

80th of 188 vegetables

Manganese is below the 15 % “source of” level in beetroot, so no function line applies.

Chloride168 mg21 %
Potassium152 mg7.6 %
Copper0.03 mg3.2 %
Iron0.4 mg2.9 %
Magnesium10.4 mg2.8 %

Only a trace

  • Vitamin A
  • Vitamin E
  • Biotin
  • Selenium

None recorded

  • Vitamin D
  • Vitamin B12
Show all 17 with amounts
Chloride168 mg, 21 %
Manganese0.16 mg, 8 %
Potassium152 mg, 7.6 %
Copper0.03 mg, 3.2 %
Iron0.4 mg, 2.9 %
Magnesium10.4 mg, 2.8 %
Zinc0.24 mg, 2.4 %
Vitamin B60.03 mg, 2.3 %
Phosphorus13.6 mg, 1.9 %
Calcium15.2 mg, 1.9 %
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.02 mg, 1.7 %
Niacin (vitamin B3)0.24 mg, 1.5 %
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.02 mg, 1.5 %
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)0.08 mg, 1.3 %
Folate0.0016 mg, 0.8 %
Vitamin Dnone recorded
Vitamin B12none recorded

Badges use the UK legal thresholds per 100 g: 15 % of the reference intake for “source of”, 30 % for “high in”. A trace is shown as “trace” and never counts.

What beetroot doesn’t give you. And where to find it.

No recorded vitamin D or selenium, and only 3 % of the zinc reference intake per 100 g.

Zinc

3%in beetroot, per 100 g
Find it inOysters, raw592 % per 100 g
Immufix Daily Immune Support pouch, orange flavour

100 mgVitamin C, 125 %

0.075 mgSelenium, 136 %

0.00125 mgVitamin D, 25 %

Or one scoop of Immufix

Every 25 g scoop declares 100 mg of vitamin C, 0.00125 mg of vitamin D and 0.075 mg of selenium, alongside other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin C, vitamin D and selenium contribute to the normal function of the immune system.

30-day money-back on your first pouch. 75 kcal and 9.9 g of sugars a scoop.

Try your first pouch

30-day money-back guarantee on your first qualifying pouch, less £10 shipping and handling.

Tracked UK delivery

Free standard delivery to UK addresses. Royal Mail 48 tracked, usually 2 to 3 working days.

Made in Cambridgeshire

Made in the UK since 1998, with every nutrient and its declared amount listed on the label.

Beetroot against other vegetables

Per 100 g, taro leaves (raw) has the most manganese in this comparison, followed by sweetcorn (dried).

Taro leaves, raw+1.6 mg
Sweetcorn, dried+1 mg
Taro, baked+0.5 mg
Rocket, raw+0.2 mg
Beetroot, pickled, drainedthis page
Asparagus, steamed−0.1 mg

All values per 100 g, from the same dataset. Differences are against beetroot.

Paula Radcliffe
Since that first introduction in 1998, Immufix has remained a constant in my life.

Paula Radcliffe, ambassador and co-owner. Read her story

Taken every morning since 1998.

Paula Radcliffe has taken the same formula since she was 24. Customers rate Immufix 4.8 out of 5 from 89 reviews.

2:15:25World record, 2003
28Years, same routine
6London and New York wins

Questions about beetroot

The questions people ask about beetroot, answered from the dataset.

How many calories are in a portion of beetroot?
A typical portion (80 g, one of your five a day) gives 22 kcal. Per 100 g the figure is 28 kcal.
Is beetroot a source of chloride?
It is a source of chloride: 210 mg per 100 g, 26 % of the NRV, which passes the 15 % threshold for “source of” but not the 30 % needed for “high in”.
Does cooking change the riboflavin in beetroot?
Yes. Per 100 g, riboflavin goes from 0.01 mg raw to 0.03 mg pickled. Part of that is the vitamin or mineral itself changing, part is the change in water content.
Which vitamins and minerals does beetroot have most of?
By share of the daily reference intake: chloride (210 mg, 26 %), manganese (0.2 mg, 10 %) and potassium (190 mg, 9.5 %) per 100 g.
How these numbers were made
Every figure comes from the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID), 2021 edition, record 13-166, Beetroot, pickled, drained, 10 analysed samples, published by Public Health England under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Main data references: Reviewed 2013. LGC, Fruit and vegetables, 1989-1990. Values are per 100 g of the edible part; a portion is 80 g, one of your five a day, the usual UK portion for vegetables. Edible proportion: 65 % of the weight as bought is eaten. Reference intakes follow Regulation (EU) 1169/2011 Annex XIII as retained in GB law; “source of”, “high in” and “low” follow Regulation (EC) 1924/2006, assessed per 100 g. Function lines are the authorised wording from the GB register of nutrition and health claims, credited to the nutrient. Energy is rounded to the whole kcal and kJ; other amounts to one decimal, or two below 1. A trace is shown as “trace” and never gets a figure or a badge; a nutrient never analysed is left off the page. We start from the dataset’s 2,887 records and keep 2,322: records weighed with bone, shell or skin, alcoholic drinks, infant foods, brand-named products, records with fewer than eight measured vitamins and minerals and near-identical variants are left out. Group context uses the 240 vegetables kept from the dataset; a rank counts only the foods with a measured figure for that nutrient. Food images are illustrations from Ingredient Atlas, released under CC0; they show the food, not the measured sample, and where no illustration of the exact food exists the nearest one is shown (here: Pickled Beet). Checked 5 October 2026. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Nutrition

Beetroot, pickled, drained

Calories22.4 kcal
Fat
0.16 g
Carbohydrate
4.5 g
of which sugars
4.5 g
Fibre
1.4 g
Protein
0.96 g
Salt
0.24 g

Vitamins and minerals

Chloride
168 mg
Manganese
0.16 mg
Potassium
152 mg

93.6 kJ per portion. Values for the edible portion. Fibre measured by the NSP method. Source: UK CoFID 2021.

All 17 vitamins and minerals