Tracked UK delivery, 2 to 3 working days

How many calories are in tamarind leaves?

1.2kcal

in a 1 g pinch

115 kcal per 100 g.

Source: UK CoFID 2021, record 13-855. Checked 5 October 2026.

0.02 gFat

0.06 gProtein

0.18 gCarbohydrate

2.1 %Daily copper

Tamarind, the nearest illustration to Tamarind leaves, fresh

What’s in a 1 g pinch

More than half of a pinch is water. The rest is 0.18 g carbohydrate and 0.06 g protein.

  • 0.02 gFat
  • 0.06 gProtein
  • 0.18 gCarbohydrate
  • 0.71 gWater

Below average for herbs and spices

Tamarind leaves are 115 kcal per 100 g. The 35 herbs and spices in this database average 193.

Tamarind leaves115
Herbs and spices average193

Low in fat

2.1 g of fat per 100 g; the UK “low fat” line is 3 g.

Fat, per pinch0.02 g

Vitamins and minerals in tamarind leaves

Three of the 12 recorded reach the “high in” level. Copper leads by a long way.

2.1 %

Copper

0.02 mg in a 1 g pinch

1st of 24 herbs and spices

Copper contributes to normal energy-yielding metabolism, to the normal function of the immune system and to the protection of cells from oxidative stress.

Calcium3 mg<1 %
Iron0.05 mg<1 %
Magnesium0.71 mg<1 %
Chloride0.94 mg<1 %

None recorded

  • Vitamin D
  • Vitamin B12
Show all 12 with amounts
Copper0.02 mg, 2.1 %
Calcium3 mg, <1 %
Iron0.05 mg, <1 %
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0 mg, <1 %
Magnesium0.71 mg, <1 %
Chloride0.94 mg, <1 %
Phosphorus0.81 mg, <1 %
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0 mg, <1 %
Vitamin A0.00042 mg, <1 %
Vitamin C0.03 mg, <1 %
Vitamin Dnone recorded
Vitamin B12none recorded

Badges use the UK legal thresholds per 100 g: 15 % of the reference intake for “source of”, 30 % for “high in”.

What tamarind leaves don’t give you. And where to find it.

No recorded vitamin D or vitamin B12, and only 3.8 % of the vitamin C reference intake per 100 g.

Vitamin B12

0mgin tamarind leaves
Find it inLiver, ox, raw4400 % per 100 g
Immufix Daily Immune Support pouch, orange flavour

100 mgVitamin C, 125 %

0.075 mgSelenium, 136 %

0.00125 mgVitamin D, 25 %

Or one scoop of Immufix

Every 25 g scoop declares 100 mg of vitamin C, 0.00125 mg of vitamin D and 0.075 mg of selenium, alongside other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin C, vitamin D and selenium contribute to the normal function of the immune system.

30-day money-back on your first pouch. 75 kcal and 9.9 g of sugars a scoop.

Try your first pouch

30-day money-back guarantee on your first qualifying pouch, less £10 shipping and handling.

Tracked UK delivery

Free standard delivery to UK addresses. Royal Mail 48 tracked, usually 2 to 3 working days.

Made in Cambridgeshire

Made in the UK since 1998, with every nutrient and its declared amount listed on the label.

Tamarind leaves against other herbs and spices

Per 100 g, tamarind leaves have the most copper of the 6 here, ahead of coriander leaves (dried).

Tamarind leaves, freshthis page
Coriander leaves, dried−0.8 mg
Thyme, dried, ground−1.2 mg
Mixed herbs, dried−1.4 mg
Tarragon, dried, ground−1.4 mg
Rosemary, dried−1.5 mg

All values per 100 g, from the same dataset. Differences are against tamarind leaves.

Paula Radcliffe
Since that first introduction in 1998, Immufix has remained a constant in my life.

Paula Radcliffe, ambassador and co-owner. Read her story

Taken every morning since 1998.

Paula Radcliffe has taken the same formula since she was 24. Customers rate Immufix 4.8 out of 5 from 89 reviews.

2:15:25World record, 2003
28Years, same routine
6London and New York wins

Questions about tamarind leaves

The questions people ask about tamarind leaves, answered from the dataset.

How many calories are in a portion of tamarind leaves?
A typical portion (1 g, a pinch) gives 1 kcal. Per 100 g the figure is 115 kcal.
Is tamarind leaves high in copper?
Yes. Tamarind leaves, fresh have 2.1 mg copper per 100 g, 209 % of the NRV, above the 30 % threshold for a “high in” claim.
Which vitamins and minerals do tamarind leaves have most of?
By share of the daily reference intake: copper (2.1 mg, 209 %), calcium (300 mg, 38 %) and iron (5.2 mg, 37 %) per 100 g.
Are tamarind leaves a good source of protein?
Tamarind leaves, fresh have 5.8 g protein per 100 g, 21 % of the energy, which meets the UK threshold for “high protein”.
How these numbers were made
Every figure comes from the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID), 2021 edition, record 13-855, Tamarind leaves, fresh, published by Public Health England under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Main data references: Gopalan et al. (1980) Nutritive value of Indian foods, National Institute of Nutrition. Values are per 100 g of the edible part; a pinch is 1 g, a pinch, the usual UK portion for herbs and spices. Reference intakes follow Regulation (EU) 1169/2011 Annex XIII as retained in GB law; “source of”, “high in” and “low” follow Regulation (EC) 1924/2006, assessed per 100 g. Function lines are the authorised wording from the GB register of nutrition and health claims, credited to the nutrient. Energy is rounded to the whole kcal and kJ; other amounts to one decimal, or two below 1. A trace is shown as “trace” and never gets a figure or a badge; a nutrient never analysed is left off the page. We start from the dataset’s 2,887 records and keep 2,322: records weighed with bone, shell or skin, alcoholic drinks, infant foods, brand-named products, records with fewer than eight measured vitamins and minerals and near-identical variants are left out. Group context uses the 35 herbs and spices kept from the dataset; a rank counts only the foods with a measured figure for that nutrient. Food images are illustrations from Ingredient Atlas, released under CC0; they show the food, not the measured sample, and where no illustration of the exact food exists the nearest one is shown (here: Tamarind). Checked 5 October 2026. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Nutrition

Tamarind leaves, fresh

Calories1.2 kcal
Fat
0.02 g
Carbohydrate
0.18 g
Protein
0.06 g

Vitamins and minerals

Copper
0.02 mg
Calcium
3 mg
Iron
0.05 mg
Thiamin (vitamin B1)
0 mg
Magnesium
0.71 mg

4.9 kJ per pinch. Values for the edible portion. Source: UK CoFID 2021.

All 12 vitamins and minerals