Tracked UK delivery, 2 to 3 working days

How many calories are in rocket?

14.4kcal

in an 80 g portion

18 kcal per 100 g.

Source: UK CoFID 2021, record 13-522, 19 analysed samples. Checked 5 October 2026.

0.32 gFat

2.9 gProtein

1.4 gFibre

35 %Daily folate

Rocket, raw

What’s in an 80 g portion

More than half of a portion is water, which is why the calories stay low. What is left is mostly protein.

  • 0.32 gFat
  • 2.9 gProtein
  • 1.4 gFibre
  • 74.5 gWater
  • 1 gMinerals and the rest

Below average for vegetables

Rocket is 18 kcal per 100 g. The 240 vegetables in this database average 59.9.

Rocket18
Vegetables average59.9

Low in fat

0.4 g of fat per 100 g; the UK “low fat” line is 3 g.

Fat, per portion0.32 g
Saturates, per portion0.06 g

Vitamins and minerals in rocket

One of the 23 reach the “high in” level: folate.

35 %

Folate

0.0704 mg in an 80 g portion

27th of 189 vegetables

Folate contributes to the normal function of the immune system, to normal blood formation and to the reduction of tiredness and fatigue.

Calcium173 mg22 %
Vitamin C16 mg20 %
Vitamin A0.152 mg19 %
Manganese0.33 mg16 %
Copper0.15 mg15 %

A source of

None recorded

  • Vitamin D
  • Vitamin B12
Show all 23 with amounts
Folate0.0704 mg, 35 %
Calcium173 mg, 22 %
Vitamin C16 mg, 20 %
Vitamin A0.152 mg, 19 %
Manganese0.33 mg, 16 %
Copper0.15 mg, 15 %
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.15 mg, 14 %
Potassium261 mg, 13 %
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.14 mg, 10 %
Chloride74.4 mg, 9.3 %
Niacin (vitamin B3)1.3 mg, 8 %
Iron1 mg, 7.2 %
Magnesium22.4 mg, 6 %
Phosphorus35.2 mg, 5 %
Vitamin B60.06 mg, 4.6 %
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)0.23 mg, 3.9 %
Zinc0.32 mg, 3.2 %
Selenium0.0016 mg, 2.9 %
Iodine0.004 mg, 2.7 %
Biotin0.00104 mg, 2.1 %
Vitamin E0.18 mg, 1.5 %
Vitamin Dnone recorded
Vitamin B12none recorded

Badges use the UK legal thresholds per 100 g: 15 % of the reference intake for “source of”, 30 % for “high in”.

What rocket doesn’t give you. And where to find it.

No recorded vitamin D, and only 3.6 % of the selenium reference intake and 4 % of the zinc reference intake per 100 g.

Zinc

4%in rocket, per 100 g
Find it inOysters, raw592 % per 100 g
Immufix Daily Immune Support pouch, orange flavour

100 mgVitamin C, 125 %

0.075 mgSelenium, 136 %

0.00125 mgVitamin D, 25 %

Or one scoop of Immufix

Every 25 g scoop declares 100 mg of vitamin C, 0.00125 mg of vitamin D and 0.075 mg of selenium, alongside other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin C, vitamin D and selenium contribute to the normal function of the immune system.

30-day money-back on your first pouch. 75 kcal and 9.9 g of sugars a scoop.

Try your first pouch

30-day money-back guarantee on your first qualifying pouch, less £10 shipping and handling.

Tracked UK delivery

Free standard delivery to UK addresses. Royal Mail 48 tracked, usually 2 to 3 working days.

Made in Cambridgeshire

Made in the UK since 1998, with every nutrient and its declared amount listed on the label.

Rocket against other vegetables

Per 100 g, chard (Swiss, boiled) has the most folate in this comparison, followed by spring greens (raw) and rocket.

Chard, Swiss, boiled+0.012 mg
Spring greens, raw+0.004 mg
Rocket, rawthis page
Spinach, mature, boiled−0.007 mg
Amaranth leaves, boiled−0.037 mg
Radish, red, raw−0.05 mg

All values per 100 g, from the same dataset. Differences are against rocket.

Paula Radcliffe
Since that first introduction in 1998, Immufix has remained a constant in my life.

Paula Radcliffe, ambassador and co-owner. Read her story

Taken every morning since 1998.

Paula Radcliffe has taken the same formula since she was 24. Customers rate Immufix 4.8 out of 5 from 89 reviews.

2:15:25World record, 2003
28Years, same routine
6London and New York wins

Questions about rocket

What the numbers say to the questions people actually search.

How many calories are in a portion of rocket?
A typical portion (80 g, one of your five a day) gives 14 kcal. Per 100 g the figure is 18 kcal.
Is rocket high in folate?
Yes. Rocket, raw has 0.088 mg folate per 100 g, 44 % of the NRV, above the 30 % threshold for a “high in” claim.
Which vitamins and minerals does rocket have most of?
By share of the daily reference intake: folate (0.088 mg, 44 %), calcium (216 mg, 27 %) and vitamin C (20 mg, 25 %) per 100 g.
Is rocket a good source of protein?
Rocket, raw has 3.6 g protein per 100 g, 67 % of the energy, which meets the UK threshold for “high protein”.
How these numbers were made
Every figure comes from the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID), 2021 edition, record 13-522, Rocket, raw, 19 analysed samples, published by Public Health England under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Main data references: DH, Nutrient analysis of fruit and vegetables, 2013. Values are per 100 g of the edible part; a portion is 80 g, one of your five a day, the usual UK portion for vegetables. Reference intakes follow Regulation (EU) 1169/2011 Annex XIII as retained in GB law; “source of”, “high in” and “low” follow Regulation (EC) 1924/2006, assessed per 100 g. Function lines are the authorised wording from the GB register of nutrition and health claims, credited to the nutrient. Energy is rounded to the whole kcal and kJ; other amounts to one decimal, or two below 1. A trace is shown as “trace” and never gets a figure or a badge; a nutrient never analysed is left off the page. We start from the dataset’s 2,887 records and keep 2,322: records weighed with bone, shell or skin, alcoholic drinks, infant foods, brand-named products, records with fewer than eight measured vitamins and minerals and near-identical variants are left out. Group context uses the 240 vegetables kept from the dataset; a rank counts only the foods with a measured figure for that nutrient. Food images are illustrations from Ingredient Atlas, released under CC0; they show the food, not the measured sample. Checked 5 October 2026. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Nutrition

Rocket, raw

Calories14.4 kcal
Fat
0.32 g
of which saturates
0.06 g
Fibre
1.4 g
Protein
2.9 g
Salt
0.06 g

Vitamins and minerals

Folate
0.0704 mg
Calcium
173 mg
Vitamin C
16 mg
Vitamin A
0.152 mg
Manganese
0.33 mg
Copper
0.15 mg

59.2 kJ per portion. Values for the edible portion. Source: UK CoFID 2021.

All 23 vitamins and minerals