Tracked UK delivery, 2 to 3 working days

How many calories are in boiled chard?

16kcal

in an 80 g portion

20 kcal per 100 g.

Source: UK CoFID 2021, record 13-224. Checked 5 October 2026.

0.08 gFat

1.5 gProtein

2.6 gCarbohydrate

73 %Daily vitamin A

Chard, Swiss, boiled in unsalted water

What’s in an 80 g portion

More than half of a portion is water. The rest is 2.6 g carbohydrate and 1.5 g protein.

  • 0.08 gFat
  • 1.5 gProtein
  • 2.6 gCarbohydrate
  • 74.2 gWater
  • 1.7 gMinerals and the rest

Below average for vegetables

Chard is 20 kcal per 100 g. The 240 vegetables in this database average 59.9.

Chard20
Vegetables average59.9

Low in sugar

0.4 g of sugars per 100 g; the UK “low sugars” line is 5 g.

Sugars, per portion0.32 g
Salt, per portion0.36 g

Vitamins and minerals in chard

Two of the 14 recorded reach the “high in” level. Vitamin A leads.

73 %

Vitamin A

0.582 mg in an 80 g portion

19th of 210 vegetables

Vitamin A contributes to the normal function of the immune system, to the maintenance of normal vision and to the maintenance of normal skin.

Folate0.08 mg40 %
Potassium440 mg22 %
Magnesium68.8 mg18 %
Vitamin C14.4 mg18 %
Iron1.8 mg13 %

None recorded

  • Vitamin D
  • Vitamin B12
Show all 14 with amounts
Vitamin A0.582 mg, 73 %
Folate0.08 mg, 40 %
Potassium440 mg, 22 %
Magnesium68.8 mg, 18 %
Vitamin C14.4 mg, 18 %
Iron1.8 mg, 13 %
Calcium46.4 mg, 5.8 %
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.07 mg, 5.1 %
Phosphorus26.4 mg, 3.8 %
Niacin (vitamin B3)0.56 mg, 3.5 %
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.02 mg, 2.2 %
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)0.13 mg, 2.1 %
Vitamin Dnone recorded
Vitamin B12none recorded

Badges use the UK legal thresholds per 100 g: 15 % of the reference intake for “source of”, 30 % for “high in”.

What chard doesn’t give you. And where to find it.

No recorded vitamin D or vitamin B12, and only 2.7 % of the pantothenic acid reference intake per 100 g.

Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)

2.7%in chard, per 100 g
Find it inLiver, calf, raw140 % per 100 g
Immufix Daily Immune Support pouch, orange flavour

100 mgVitamin C, 125 %

0.075 mgSelenium, 136 %

0.00125 mgVitamin D, 25 %

Or one scoop of Immufix

Every 25 g scoop declares 100 mg of vitamin C, 0.00125 mg of vitamin D and 0.075 mg of selenium, alongside other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin C, vitamin D and selenium contribute to the normal function of the immune system.

30-day money-back on your first pouch. 75 kcal and 9.9 g of sugars a scoop.

Try your first pouch

30-day money-back guarantee on your first qualifying pouch, less £10 shipping and handling.

Tracked UK delivery

Free standard delivery to UK addresses. Royal Mail 48 tracked, usually 2 to 3 working days.

Made in Cambridgeshire

Made in the UK since 1998, with every nutrient and its declared amount listed on the label.

Chard against other vegetables

Chard comes second for vitamin A here, just behind spinach (frozen, boiled).

Spinach, frozen, boiled+0.373 mg
Chard, Swiss, boiled in unsalted waterthis page
Radish leaves, raw−0.116 mg
Curly kale, raw−0.203 mg
Spring greens, boiled−0.35 mg
Rocket, raw−0.538 mg

All values per 100 g, from the same dataset. Differences are against chard.

Paula Radcliffe
Since that first introduction in 1998, Immufix has remained a constant in my life.

Paula Radcliffe, ambassador and co-owner. Read her story

Taken every morning since 1998.

Paula Radcliffe has taken the same formula since she was 24. Customers rate Immufix 4.8 out of 5 from 89 reviews.

2:15:25World record, 2003
28Years, same routine
6London and New York wins

Questions about chard

Four questions chosen by the facts above, so every food answers differently.

How many calories are in a portion of chard?
A typical portion (80 g, one of your five a day) gives 16 kcal. Per 100 g the figure is 20 kcal.
Is chard high in vitamin A?
Yes. Chard, Swiss, boiled in unsalted water has 0.728 mg vitamin A per 100 g, 91 % of the NRV, above the 30 % threshold for a “high in” claim.
Does boiling change the fat in chard?
Yes. Per 100 g, fat goes from 0.2 g raw to 0.1 g boiled. Part of that is the vitamin or mineral itself changing, part is the change in water content.
Which vitamins and minerals does chard have most of?
By share of the daily reference intake: vitamin A (0.728 mg, 91 %), folate (0.1 mg, 50 %) and potassium (550 mg, 28 %) per 100 g.
How these numbers were made
Every figure comes from the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID), 2021 edition, record 13-224, Chard, Swiss, boiled in unsalted water, published by Public Health England under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Main data references: Haytowitz and Matthews (1984) Composition of foods: vegetables and vegetable products, raw, processed and prepared, Agricultural Handbook No. 8-11. Values are per 100 g of the edible part; a portion is 80 g, one of your five a day, the usual UK portion for vegetables. Reference intakes follow Regulation (EU) 1169/2011 Annex XIII as retained in GB law; “source of”, “high in” and “low” follow Regulation (EC) 1924/2006, assessed per 100 g. Function lines are the authorised wording from the GB register of nutrition and health claims, credited to the nutrient. Energy is rounded to the whole kcal and kJ; other amounts to one decimal, or two below 1. A trace is shown as “trace” and never gets a figure or a badge; a nutrient never analysed is left off the page. We start from the dataset’s 2,887 records and keep 2,322: records weighed with bone, shell or skin, alcoholic drinks, infant foods, brand-named products, records with fewer than eight measured vitamins and minerals and near-identical variants are left out. Group context uses the 240 vegetables kept from the dataset; a rank counts only the foods with a measured figure for that nutrient. Food images are illustrations from Ingredient Atlas, released under CC0; they show the food, not the measured sample, and where no illustration of the exact food exists the nearest one is shown (here: Swiss Chard). Checked 5 October 2026. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Nutrition

Chard, Swiss, boiled in unsalted water

Calories16 kcal
Fat
0.08 g
Carbohydrate
2.6 g
of which sugars
0.32 g
of which starch
2.2 g
Protein
1.5 g
Salt
0.36 g

Vitamins and minerals

Vitamin A
0.582 mg
Folate
0.08 mg
Potassium
440 mg
Magnesium
68.8 mg
Vitamin C
14.4 mg
Iron
1.8 mg

67.2 kJ per portion. Values for the edible portion. Source: UK CoFID 2021.

All 14 vitamins and minerals