Tracked UK delivery, 2 to 3 working days

How many calories are in boiled white rice?

211kcal

in a 180 g portion

117 kcal per 100 g.

Source: UK CoFID 2021, record 11-858, 11 analysed samples. Checked 5 October 2026.

1.3 gFat

5 gProtein

1.1 gFibre

18 %Daily copper

Rice, white, basmati, boiled in unsalted water

What’s in a 180 g portion

More than half of a portion is water, which is why the calories stay low. What is left is mostly carbohydrate.

  • 1.3 gFat
  • 5 gProtein
  • 47.7 gCarbohydrate
  • 1.1 gFibre
  • 125 gWater

Below average for grains, rice and pasta

White rice is 117 kcal per 100 g. The 87 grains, rice and pasta in this database average 262.

White rice117
Grains, rice and pasta average262

Low in fat

0.7 g of fat per 100 g; the UK “low fat” line is 3 g.

Fat, per portion1.3 g
Saturates, per portion0.29 g

Vitamins and minerals in white rice

None of the 21 reaches the “source of” level. Copper comes closest at 10 % per 100 g.

18 %

Copper

0.18 mg in a 180 g portion

57th of 71 grains, rice and pasta

Copper is below the 15 % “source of” level in white rice, so no function line applies.

Manganese0.36 mg18 %
Selenium0.009 mg16 %
Chloride90 mg11 %
Phosphorus54 mg7.7 %

Only a trace

  • Riboflavin
  • Iodine

None recorded

  • Vitamin A
  • Vitamin D
  • Vitamin C
  • Vitamin B12
Show all 21 with amounts
Copper0.18 mg, 18 %
Manganese0.36 mg, 18 %
Selenium0.009 mg, 16 %
Niacin (vitamin B3)2 mg, 12 %
Chloride90 mg, 11 %
Phosphorus54 mg, 7.7 %
Zinc0.72 mg, 7.2 %
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.05 mg, 4.9 %
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)0.29 mg, 4.8 %
Folate0.009 mg, 4.5 %
Vitamin B60.05 mg, 3.9 %
Calcium25.2 mg, 3.2 %
Magnesium10.8 mg, 2.9 %
Biotin0.0009 mg, 1.8 %
Potassium27 mg, 1.4 %
Vitamin E0.14 mg, 1.2 %
Iron0.14 mg, 1 %
Vitamin Anone recorded
Vitamin Dnone recorded
Vitamin Cnone recorded
Vitamin B12none recorded

Badges use the UK legal thresholds per 100 g: 15 % of the reference intake for “source of”, 30 % for “high in”. A trace is shown as “trace” and never counts.

What white rice doesn’t give you. And where to find it.

No recorded vitamin D or vitamin C, and only 4 % of the zinc reference intake per 100 g.

Zinc

4%in white rice, per 100 g
Find it inOysters, raw592 % per 100 g
Immufix Daily Immune Support pouch, orange flavour

100 mgVitamin C, 125 %

0.075 mgSelenium, 136 %

0.00125 mgVitamin D, 25 %

Or one scoop of Immufix

Every 25 g scoop declares 100 mg of vitamin C, 0.00125 mg of vitamin D and 0.075 mg of selenium, alongside other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin C, vitamin D and selenium contribute to the normal function of the immune system.

30-day money-back on your first pouch. 75 kcal and 9.9 g of sugars a scoop.

Try your first pouch

30-day money-back guarantee on your first qualifying pouch, less £10 shipping and handling.

Tracked UK delivery

Free standard delivery to UK addresses. Royal Mail 48 tracked, usually 2 to 3 working days.

Made in Cambridgeshire

Made in the UK since 1998, with every nutrient and its declared amount listed on the label.

White rice against other grains, rice and pasta

Per 100 g, pasta and sauce mixes (dried, raw) has the most copper in this comparison, followed by noodles (egg, dried, raw) and white rice.

Pasta and sauce mixes, dried, raw+0.2 mg
Noodles, egg, dried, raw+0.1 mg
Rice, white, basmati, boiled in unsalted waterthis page

All values per 100 g, from the same dataset. Differences are against white rice.

Paula Radcliffe
Since that first introduction in 1998, Immufix has remained a constant in my life.

Paula Radcliffe, ambassador and co-owner. Read her story

Taken every morning since 1998.

Paula Radcliffe has taken the same formula since she was 24. Customers rate Immufix 4.8 out of 5 from 89 reviews.

2:15:25World record, 2003
28Years, same routine
6London and New York wins

Questions about white rice

What the numbers say to the questions people actually search.

How many calories are in a portion of white rice?
A typical portion (180 g, a cooked portion) gives 211 kcal. Per 100 g the figure is 117 kcal.
Does boiling change the sodium in white rice?
Yes. Per 100 g, sodium goes from 1 mg raw to 4 mg boiled. Part of that is the vitamin or mineral itself changing, part is the change in water content.
Which vitamins and minerals does white rice have most of?
By share of the daily reference intake: copper (0.1 mg, 10 %), manganese (0.2 mg, 10 %) and selenium (0.005 mg, 9.1 %) per 100 g.
Is white rice high in salt?
No. Salt is 0.01 g per 100 g, which is very low under UK rules.
How these numbers were made
Every figure comes from the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID), 2021 edition, record 11-858, Rice, white, basmati, boiled in unsalted water, 11 analysed samples, published by Public Health England under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Main data references: LGC, Nutrient survey of flours and grains, 2005. Values are per 100 g of the edible part; a portion is 180 g, a cooked portion, the usual UK portion for grains, rice and pasta. Reference intakes follow Regulation (EU) 1169/2011 Annex XIII as retained in GB law; “source of”, “high in” and “low” follow Regulation (EC) 1924/2006, assessed per 100 g. Function lines are the authorised wording from the GB register of nutrition and health claims, credited to the nutrient. Energy is rounded to the whole kcal and kJ; other amounts to one decimal, or two below 1. A trace is shown as “trace” and never gets a figure or a badge; a nutrient never analysed is left off the page. We start from the dataset’s 2,887 records and keep 2,322: records weighed with bone, shell or skin, alcoholic drinks, infant foods, brand-named products, records with fewer than eight measured vitamins and minerals and near-identical variants are left out. Group context uses the 87 grains, rice and pasta kept from the dataset; a rank counts only the foods with a measured figure for that nutrient. Food images are illustrations from Ingredient Atlas, released under CC0; they show the food, not the measured sample, and where no illustration of the exact food exists the nearest one is shown (here: Cooked White Rice). Checked 5 October 2026. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Nutrition

Rice, white, basmati, boiled in unsalted water

Calories211 kcal
Fat
1.3 g
of which saturates
0.29 g
Carbohydrate
47.7 g
of which starch
47.7 g
Fibre
1.1 g
Protein
5 g
Salt
0.02 g

Vitamins and minerals

Copper
0.18 mg
Manganese
0.36 mg
Selenium
0.009 mg

896 kJ per portion. Values for the edible portion. Source: UK CoFID 2021.

All 21 vitamins and minerals