Tracked UK delivery, 2 to 3 working days

How many calories are in sago?

266kcal

in a 75 g portion

355 kcal per 100 g.

Source: UK CoFID 2021, record 11-023, 2 analysed samples. Checked 5 October 2026.

0.15 gFat

0.15 gProtein

0.38 gFibre

6.4 %Daily iron

Sago, raw

What’s in a 75 g portion

More than half of a portion is carbohydrate and 70.5 g starch.

  • 0.15 gFat
  • 0.15 gProtein
  • 70.5 gCarbohydrate
  • 0.38 gFibre
  • 9.5 gWater

Above average for grains, rice and pasta

Sago is 355 kcal per 100 g. The 87 grains, rice and pasta in this database average 262.

Sago355
Grains, rice and pasta average262

Low in fat

0.2 g of fat per 100 g; the UK “low fat” line is 3 g.

Fat, per portion0.15 g
Saturates, per portion0.08 g

Vitamins and minerals in sago

None of the 11 reaches the “source of” level. Iron comes closest at 8.6 % per 100 g.

6.4 %

Iron

0.9 mg in a 75 g portion

37th of 86 grains, rice and pasta

Iron is below the 15 % “source of” level in sago, so no function line applies.

Phosphorus21.8 mg3.1 %
Copper0.02 mg2.3 %
Chloride9.8 mg1.2 %
Calcium7.5 mg0.9 %
Magnesium2.3 mg0.6 %

Only a trace

  • Vitamin E
  • Thiamin
  • Riboflavin
  • Niacin
  • Vitamin B6
  • Folate
  • Biotin
  • Pantothenic acid

None recorded

  • Vitamin A
  • Vitamin D
  • Vitamin C
  • Vitamin B12
Show all 11 with amounts
Iron0.9 mg, 6.4 %
Phosphorus21.8 mg, 3.1 %
Copper0.02 mg, 2.3 %
Chloride9.8 mg, 1.2 %
Calcium7.5 mg, 0.9 %
Magnesium2.3 mg, 0.6 %
Potassium3.8 mg, <1 %
Vitamin Anone recorded
Vitamin Dnone recorded
Vitamin Cnone recorded
Vitamin B12none recorded

Badges use the UK legal thresholds per 100 g: 15 % of the reference intake for “source of”, 30 % for “high in”. A trace is shown as “trace” and never counts.

What sago doesn’t give you. And where to find it.

No recorded vitamin D, vitamin C or vitamin A.

Immufix Daily Immune Support pouch, orange flavour

100 mgVitamin C, 125 %

0.075 mgSelenium, 136 %

0.00125 mgVitamin D, 25 %

Or one scoop of Immufix

Every 25 g scoop declares 100 mg of vitamin C, 0.00125 mg of vitamin D and 0.075 mg of selenium, alongside other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin C, vitamin D and selenium contribute to the normal function of the immune system.

30-day money-back on your first pouch. 75 kcal and 9.9 g of sugars a scoop.

Try your first pouch

30-day money-back guarantee on your first qualifying pouch, less £10 shipping and handling.

Tracked UK delivery

Free standard delivery to UK addresses. Royal Mail 48 tracked, usually 2 to 3 working days.

Made in Cambridgeshire

Made in the UK since 1998, with every nutrient and its declared amount listed on the label.

Sago against other grains, rice and pasta

Sago comes second for iron here, just behind pasta (wholewheat, spaghetti, dried, boiled).

All values per 100 g, from the same dataset. Differences are against sago.

Paula Radcliffe
Since that first introduction in 1998, Immufix has remained a constant in my life.

Paula Radcliffe, ambassador and co-owner. Read her story

Taken every morning since 1998.

Paula Radcliffe has taken the same formula since she was 24. Customers rate Immufix 4.8 out of 5 from 89 reviews.

2:15:25World record, 2003
28Years, same routine
6London and New York wins

Questions about sago

Four questions chosen by the facts above, so every food answers differently.

How many calories are in a portion of sago?
A typical portion (75 g dry weight) gives 266 kcal. Per 100 g the figure is 355 kcal.
Which vitamins and minerals does sago have most of?
By share of the daily reference intake: iron (1.2 mg, 8.6 %), phosphorus (29 mg, 4.1 %) and copper (0.03 mg, 3 %) per 100 g.
Is sago high in salt?
No. Salt is 0.01 g per 100 g, which is very low under UK rules.
What counts as a portion of sago?
This page uses 75 g dry weight, the usual UK portion for grains, rice and pasta. Every “per portion” figure is the per-100 g value scaled to that weight.
How these numbers were made
Every figure comes from the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID), 2021 edition, record 11-023, Sago, raw, 2 analysed samples, published by Public Health England under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Main data references: MW3, 1960. Reviewed 2014. Values are per 100 g of the edible part; a portion is 75 g, 75 g dry weight, the usual UK portion for grains, rice and pasta. Reference intakes follow Regulation (EU) 1169/2011 Annex XIII as retained in GB law; “source of”, “high in” and “low” follow Regulation (EC) 1924/2006, assessed per 100 g. Function lines are the authorised wording from the GB register of nutrition and health claims, credited to the nutrient. Energy is rounded to the whole kcal and kJ; other amounts to one decimal, or two below 1. A trace is shown as “trace” and never gets a figure or a badge; a nutrient never analysed is left off the page. We start from the dataset’s 2,887 records and keep 2,322: records weighed with bone, shell or skin, alcoholic drinks, infant foods, brand-named products, records with fewer than eight measured vitamins and minerals and near-identical variants are left out. Group context uses the 87 grains, rice and pasta kept from the dataset; a rank counts only the foods with a measured figure for that nutrient. Food images are illustrations from Ingredient Atlas, released under CC0; they show the food, not the measured sample, and where no illustration of the exact food exists the nearest one is shown (here: Tapioca Pearls). Checked 5 October 2026. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Nutrition

Sago, raw

Calories266 kcal
Fat
0.15 g
of which saturates
0.08 g
Carbohydrate
70.5 g
of which starch
70.5 g
Fibre
0.38 g
Protein
0.15 g
Salt
0.01 g

Vitamins and minerals

Iron
0.9 mg
Phosphorus
21.8 mg
Copper
0.02 mg

1136 kJ per portion. Values for the edible portion. Fibre measured by the NSP method. Source: UK CoFID 2021.

All 11 vitamins and minerals