Tracked UK delivery, 2 to 3 working days

How many calories are in egg noodles?

254kcal

in a 75 g portion

338 kcal per 100 g.

Source: UK CoFID 2021, record 11-719, 10 analysed samples. Checked 5 October 2026.

1.5 gFat

9 gProtein

2.9 gFibre

41 %Daily manganese

Noodles, egg, dried, raw

What’s in a 75 g portion

More than half of a portion is carbohydrate, 1.3 g of it sugars and 53.2 g starch.

  • 1.5 gFat
  • 9 gProtein
  • 54.5 gCarbohydrate
  • 2.9 gFibre
  • 6.2 gWater
  • 1 gMinerals and the rest

Above average for grains, rice and pasta

Egg noodles are 338 kcal per 100 g. The 87 grains, rice and pasta in this database average 262.

Egg noodles338
Grains, rice and pasta average262

Low in sugar

1.7 g of sugars per 100 g; the UK “low sugars” line is 5 g.

Sugars, per portion1.3 g
Salt, per portion0.94 g

Vitamins and minerals in egg noodles

Three of the 22 reach the “high in” level, led by manganese.

41 %

Manganese

0.83 mg in a 75 g portion

24th of 80 grains, rice and pasta

Manganese contributes to normal energy-yielding metabolism, to the maintenance of normal bones and to the protection of cells from oxidative stress.

Chloride533 mg67 %
Selenium0.012 mg22 %
Phosphorus140 mg20 %
Copper0.15 mg15 %

A source of

Only a trace

  • Vitamin B12

None recorded

  • Vitamin C
Show all 22 with amounts
Chloride533 mg, 67 %
Manganese0.83 mg, 41 %
Niacin (vitamin B3)4.4 mg, 27 %
Selenium0.012 mg, 22 %
Phosphorus140 mg, 20 %
Copper0.15 mg, 15 %
Iron2 mg, 14 %
Potassium284 mg, 14 %
Magnesium36.8 mg, 9.8 %
Zinc0.98 mg, 9.8 %
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.09 mg, 8.2 %
Vitamin B60.11 mg, 8 %
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)0.45 mg, 7.5 %
Folate0.0143 mg, 7.1 %
Calcium54.8 mg, 6.8 %
Biotin0.003 mg, 6 %
Vitamin E0.4 mg, 3.3 %
Vitamin D0.00015 mg, 3 %
Iodine0.0045 mg, 3 %
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.02 mg, 1.1 %
Vitamin A0.00825 mg, 1 %
Vitamin Cnone recorded

Badges use the UK legal thresholds per 100 g: 15 % of the reference intake for “source of”, 30 % for “high in”. A trace is shown as “trace” and never counts.

What egg noodles don’t give you. And where to find it.

No recorded vitamin C or vitamin B12, and only 4 % of the vitamin D reference intake per 100 g.

Vitamin B12

Tracein egg noodles
Find it inLiver, ox, raw4400 % per 100 g
Immufix Daily Immune Support pouch, orange flavour

100 mgVitamin C, 125 %

0.075 mgSelenium, 136 %

0.00125 mgVitamin D, 25 %

Or one scoop of Immufix

Every 25 g scoop declares 100 mg of vitamin C, 0.00125 mg of vitamin D and 0.075 mg of selenium, alongside other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin C, vitamin D and selenium contribute to the normal function of the immune system.

30-day money-back on your first pouch. 75 kcal and 9.9 g of sugars a scoop.

Try your first pouch

30-day money-back guarantee on your first qualifying pouch, less £10 shipping and handling.

Tracked UK delivery

Free standard delivery to UK addresses. Royal Mail 48 tracked, usually 2 to 3 working days.

Made in Cambridgeshire

Made in the UK since 1998, with every nutrient and its declared amount listed on the label.

Egg noodles against other grains, rice and pasta

Per 100 g, egg noodles have the most manganese of the 5 here, ahead of rice (savoury, including chicken, beef, mushroom and vegetable varieties, dried, uncooked).

All values per 100 g, from the same dataset. Differences are against egg noodles.

Paula Radcliffe
Since that first introduction in 1998, Immufix has remained a constant in my life.

Paula Radcliffe, ambassador and co-owner. Read her story

Taken every morning since 1998.

Paula Radcliffe has taken the same formula since she was 24. Customers rate Immufix 4.8 out of 5 from 89 reviews.

2:15:25World record, 2003
28Years, same routine
6London and New York wins

Questions about egg noodles

Four questions chosen by the facts above, so every food answers differently.

How many calories are in a portion of egg noodles?
A typical portion (75 g dry weight) gives 254 kcal. Per 100 g the figure is 338 kcal.
Is egg noodles high in chloride?
Yes. Noodles, egg, dried, raw have 710 mg chloride per 100 g, 89 % of the NRV, above the 30 % threshold for a “high in” claim.
Which vitamins and minerals do egg noodles have most of?
By share of the daily reference intake: chloride (710 mg, 89 %), manganese (1.1 mg, 55 %) and niacin (5.8 mg, 36 %) per 100 g.
Are egg noodles a good source of protein?
Noodles, egg, dried, raw have 12 g protein per 100 g, 14 % of the energy, which meets the UK threshold for “source of protein”.
How these numbers were made
Every figure comes from the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID), 2021 edition, record 11-719, Noodles, egg, dried, raw, 10 analysed samples, published by Public Health England under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Main data references: LGC, Nutrient analysis of pasta and pasta sauces, 2004. Values are per 100 g of the edible part; a portion is 75 g, 75 g dry weight, the usual UK portion for grains, rice and pasta. Reference intakes follow Regulation (EU) 1169/2011 Annex XIII as retained in GB law; “source of”, “high in” and “low” follow Regulation (EC) 1924/2006, assessed per 100 g. Function lines are the authorised wording from the GB register of nutrition and health claims, credited to the nutrient. Energy is rounded to the whole kcal and kJ; other amounts to one decimal, or two below 1. A trace is shown as “trace” and never gets a figure or a badge; a nutrient never analysed is left off the page. We start from the dataset’s 2,887 records and keep 2,322: records weighed with bone, shell or skin, alcoholic drinks, infant foods, brand-named products, records with fewer than eight measured vitamins and minerals and near-identical variants are left out. Group context uses the 87 grains, rice and pasta kept from the dataset; a rank counts only the foods with a measured figure for that nutrient. Food images are illustrations from Ingredient Atlas, released under CC0; they show the food, not the measured sample, and where no illustration of the exact food exists the nearest one is shown (here: Egg Noodle). Checked 5 October 2026. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Nutrition

Noodles, egg, dried, raw

Calories254 kcal
Fat
1.5 g
of which saturates
0.23 g
Carbohydrate
54.5 g
of which sugars
1.3 g
of which starch
53.2 g
Fibre
2.9 g
Protein
9 g
Salt
0.94 g

Vitamins and minerals

Chloride
533 mg
Manganese
0.83 mg
Niacin (vitamin B3)
4.4 mg
Selenium
0.012 mg
Phosphorus
140 mg
Copper
0.15 mg

1080 kJ per portion. Values for the edible portion. Fibre measured by the NSP method. Source: UK CoFID 2021.

All 22 vitamins and minerals