Tracked UK delivery, 2 to 3 working days

How many calories are in cheese sauce?

15.9kcal

in a 15 g tablespoon

106 kcal per 100 g.

Source: UK CoFID 2021, record 17-666. Checked 5 October 2026.

0.78 gFat

0.87 gProtein

0.03 gFibre

6 %Daily vitamin B12

Cheese sauce, packet mix, made up with semi-skimmed milk, homemade

What’s in a 15 g tablespoon

More than half of a tablespoon is water. The rest is 1.5 g carbohydrate and 0.87 g protein.

  • 0.78 gFat
  • 0.87 gProtein
  • 1.5 gCarbohydrate
  • 0.03 gFibre
  • 11.6 gWater
  • 0.2 gMinerals and the rest

Below average for sauces, soups and condiments

Cheese sauce is 106 kcal per 100 g. The 92 sauces, soups and condiments in this database average 154.

Cheese sauce106
Sauces, soups and condiments average154

High in protein

Protein supplies 22 % of the calories; the UK “high protein” line is 20 %.

Protein, per tablespoon0.87 g
Fat, per tablespoon0.78 g

Vitamins and minerals in cheese sauce

Two of the 17 recorded reach the “high in” level. Vitamin B12 leads.

6 %

Vitamin B12

0.00015 mg in a 15 g tablespoon

3rd of 65 sauces, soups and condiments

Vitamin B12 contributes to normal energy-yielding metabolism, to the normal function of the immune system and to the reduction of tiredness and fatigue.

Chloride81.8 mg10 %
Phosphorus27.6 mg3.9 %
Calcium25.7 mg3.2 %
Potassium29.1 mg1.5 %

Only a trace

  • Copper
Show all 17 with amounts
Chloride81.8 mg, 10 %
Vitamin B120.00015 mg, 6 %
Phosphorus27.6 mg, 3.9 %
Calcium25.7 mg, 3.2 %
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.04 mg, 3 %
Potassium29.1 mg, 1.5 %
Niacin (vitamin B3)0.2 mg, 1.2 %
Zinc0.11 mg, 1 %
Vitamin B60.01 mg, 0.9 %
Vitamin A0.00615 mg, 0.8 %
Folate0.0015 mg, 0.8 %
Magnesium2.3 mg, 0.6 %
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.01 mg, 0.5 %
Vitamin D0.000015 mg, <1 %
Manganese0.01 mg, <1 %
Vitamin C0.15 mg, <1 %
Iron0.02 mg, <1 %

Badges use the UK legal thresholds per 100 g: 15 % of the reference intake for “source of”, 30 % for “high in”. A trace is shown as “trace” and never counts.

What cheese sauce doesn’t give you. And where to find it.

No recorded copper, and only 1.3 % of the vitamin C reference intake and 2 % of the vitamin D reference intake per 100 g.

Immufix Daily Immune Support pouch, orange flavour

100 mgVitamin C, 125 %

0.075 mgSelenium, 136 %

0.00125 mgVitamin D, 25 %

Or one scoop of Immufix

Every 25 g scoop declares 100 mg of vitamin C, 0.00125 mg of vitamin D and 0.075 mg of selenium, alongside other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin C, vitamin D and selenium contribute to the normal function of the immune system.

30-day money-back on your first pouch. 75 kcal and 9.9 g of sugars a scoop.

Try your first pouch

30-day money-back guarantee on your first qualifying pouch, less £10 shipping and handling.

Tracked UK delivery

Free standard delivery to UK addresses. Royal Mail 48 tracked, usually 2 to 3 working days.

Made in Cambridgeshire

Made in the UK since 1998, with every nutrient and its declared amount listed on the label.

Cheese sauce against other sauces, soups and condiments

Per 100 g, cheese sauce has the most vitamin B12 of the 4 here, ahead of mayonnaise (standard, retail).

Cheese sauce, packet mix, made up with semi-skimmed milk, homemadethis page
Mayonnaise, standard, retail−0.0007 mg
Dressing, yogurt−0.0008 mg
Pesto, green−0.001 mg

All values per 100 g, from the same dataset. Differences are against cheese sauce.

Paula Radcliffe
Since that first introduction in 1998, Immufix has remained a constant in my life.

Paula Radcliffe, ambassador and co-owner. Read her story

Taken every morning since 1998.

Paula Radcliffe has taken the same formula since she was 24. Customers rate Immufix 4.8 out of 5 from 89 reviews.

2:15:25World record, 2003
28Years, same routine
6London and New York wins

Questions about cheese sauce

Four questions chosen by the facts above, so every food answers differently.

How many calories are in a portion of cheese sauce?
A typical portion (15 g, one tablespoon) gives 16 kcal. Per 100 g the figure is 106 kcal.
Is cheese sauce high in chloride?
Yes. Cheese sauce, packet mix, made up with semi-skimmed milk, homemade has 545 mg chloride per 100 g, 68 % of the NRV, above the 30 % threshold for a “high in” claim.
Are these figures exact for cheese sauce?
No. They are calculated from a standard recipe in the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID, 2021). A different recipe, portion of sauce or cooking method will move them, so read them as a typical estimate.
Which vitamins and minerals does cheese sauce have most of?
By share of the daily reference intake: chloride (545 mg, 68 %), vitamin B12 (0.001 mg, 40 %) and phosphorus (184 mg, 26 %) per 100 g.
How these numbers were made
Every figure comes from the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID), 2021 edition, record 17-666, Cheese sauce, packet mix, made up with semi-skimmed milk, homemade, published by Public Health England under the Open Government Licence v3.0; this record is a calculated recipe estimate. Main data references: Updated 2013. Values are per 100 g of the edible part; a tablespoon is 15 g, one tablespoon, the usual UK portion for sauces, soups and condiments. Reference intakes follow Regulation (EU) 1169/2011 Annex XIII as retained in GB law; “source of”, “high in” and “low” follow Regulation (EC) 1924/2006, assessed per 100 g. Function lines are the authorised wording from the GB register of nutrition and health claims, credited to the nutrient. Energy is rounded to the whole kcal and kJ; other amounts to one decimal, or two below 1. A trace is shown as “trace” and never gets a figure or a badge; a nutrient never analysed is left off the page. We start from the dataset’s 2,887 records and keep 2,322: records weighed with bone, shell or skin, alcoholic drinks, infant foods, brand-named products, records with fewer than eight measured vitamins and minerals and near-identical variants are left out. Group context uses the 92 sauces, soups and condiments kept from the dataset; a rank counts only the foods with a measured figure for that nutrient. Merged variant: made with skimmed milk: 79 kcal, 2.4 g fat; made with whole milk: 108 kcal, 5.7 g fat. Food images are illustrations from Ingredient Atlas, released under CC0; they show the food, not the measured sample, and where no illustration of the exact food exists the nearest one is shown (here: Cheese Sauce). Checked 5 October 2026. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Nutrition

Cheese sauce, packet mix, made up with semi-skimmed milk, homemade

Calories15.9 kcal
Fat
0.78 g
of which saturates
0.49 g
Carbohydrate
1.5 g
of which sugars
0.8 g
of which starch
0.68 g
Fibre
0.03 g
Protein
0.87 g
Salt
0.14 g

Vitamins and minerals

Chloride
81.8 mg
Vitamin B12
0.00015 mg
Phosphorus
27.6 mg
Calcium
25.7 mg
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)
0.04 mg

67.1 kJ per tablespoon. Values for the edible portion. Source: UK CoFID 2021.

All 17 vitamins and minerals