Tracked UK delivery, 2 to 3 working days

How many calories are in blackcurrant juice drink/squash?

510kcal

in a 250 g glass

204 kcal per 100 g.

Source: UK CoFID 2021, record 17-737. Checked 5 October 2026.

0 gFat

0.25 gProtein

0 gFibre

12 %Daily potassium

Blackcurrant juice drink/squash, undiluted

What’s in a 250 g glass

More than half of a glass is carbohydrate, 136 g of it sugars.

  • 0.25 gProtein
  • 136 gCarbohydrate
  • 119 gWater

Above average for drinks

Blackcurrant juice drink/squash is 204 kcal per 100 g. The 61 drinks in this database average 69.2.

Blackcurrant juice drink/squash204
Drinks average69.2

High in sugar

54.2 g of sugars per 100 g, which is red on a UK traffic-light label (the line is 22.5 g).

Sugars, per glass136 g
Salt, per glass0.1 g

Vitamins and minerals in blackcurrant juice drink/squash

None of the 10 reaches the “source of” level. Potassium comes closest at 4.6 % per 100 g.

12 %

Potassium

230 mg in a 250 g glass

25th of 61 drinks

Potassium is below the 15 % “source of” level in blackcurrant juice drink/squash, so no function line applies.

Iron0.5 mg3.6 %
Calcium20 mg2.5 %
Zinc0.25 mg2.5 %
Copper0.03 mg2.5 %
Magnesium5 mg1.3 %

Only a trace

  • Thiamin
  • Riboflavin
  • Folate
  • Biotin
  • Pantothenic acid
  • Manganese
  • Selenium
  • Iodine

None recorded

  • Vitamin D
  • Vitamin B12
Show all 10 with amounts
Potassium230 mg, 12 %
Iron0.5 mg, 3.6 %
Calcium20 mg, 2.5 %
Zinc0.25 mg, 2.5 %
Copper0.03 mg, 2.5 %
Magnesium5 mg, 1.3 %
Phosphorus7.5 mg, 1.1 %
Chloride5 mg, 0.6 %
Vitamin Dnone recorded
Vitamin B12none recorded

Badges use the UK legal thresholds per 100 g: 7.5 % of the reference intake for “source of”, 15 % for “high in”. A trace is shown as “trace” and never counts.

What blackcurrant juice drink/squash doesn’t give you. And where to find it.

No recorded vitamin D or selenium, and only 1 % of the zinc reference intake per 100 g.

Vitamin D

0mgin blackcurrant juice drink/squash
Find it inBloater, grilled500 % per 100 g

Selenium

Tracein blackcurrant juice drink/squash
Find it inKidney, pig, fried491 % per 100 g

Zinc

1%in blackcurrant juice drink/squash, per 100 g
Find it inOysters, raw592 % per 100 g
Immufix Daily Immune Support pouch, orange flavour

100 mgVitamin C, 125 %

0.075 mgSelenium, 136 %

0.00125 mgVitamin D, 25 %

Or one scoop of Immufix

Every 25 g scoop declares 100 mg of vitamin C, 0.00125 mg of vitamin D and 0.075 mg of selenium, alongside other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin C, vitamin D and selenium contribute to the normal function of the immune system.

30-day money-back on your first pouch. 75 kcal and 9.9 g of sugars a scoop.

Try your first pouch

30-day money-back guarantee on your first qualifying pouch, less £10 shipping and handling.

Tracked UK delivery

Free standard delivery to UK addresses. Royal Mail 48 tracked, usually 2 to 3 working days.

Made in Cambridgeshire

Made in the UK since 1998, with every nutrient and its declared amount listed on the label.

Blackcurrant juice drink/squash against other drinks

Per 100 g, instant drinks powder (malted, unfortified) has the most potassium in this comparison, followed by apple juice concentrate (unsweetened, commerical).

All values per 100 g, from the same dataset. Differences are against blackcurrant juice drink/squash.

Paula Radcliffe
Since that first introduction in 1998, Immufix has remained a constant in my life.

Paula Radcliffe, ambassador and co-owner. Read her story

Taken every morning since 1998.

Paula Radcliffe has taken the same formula since she was 24. Customers rate Immufix 4.8 out of 5 from 89 reviews.

2:15:25World record, 2003
28Years, same routine
6London and New York wins

Questions about blackcurrant juice drink/squash

Four questions chosen by the facts above, so every food answers differently.

How many calories are in a portion of blackcurrant juice drink/squash?
A typical portion (250 ml, a glass) gives 510 kcal. Per 100 g the figure is 204 kcal.
Which vitamins and minerals does blackcurrant juice drink/squash have most of?
By share of the daily reference intake: potassium (92 mg, 4.6 %), iron (0.2 mg, 1.4 %) and calcium (8 mg, 1 %) per 100 g.
Is blackcurrant juice drink/squash high in salt?
No. Salt is 0.04 g per 100 g, which is very low under UK rules.
What counts as a portion of blackcurrant juice drink/squash?
This page uses 250 ml, a glass, the usual UK portion for drinks. Every “per portion” figure is the per-100 g value scaled to that weight.
How these numbers were made
Every figure comes from the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID), 2021 edition, record 17-737, Blackcurrant juice drink/squash, undiluted, published by Public Health England under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Main data references: LFRA, Nutritional analysis of soft drinks, 1993; and industry data, 2013. Values are per 100 g of the edible part; a glass is 250 g, a glass, the usual UK portion for drinks. Reference intakes follow Regulation (EU) 1169/2011 Annex XIII as retained in GB law; “source of”, “high in” and “low” follow Regulation (EC) 1924/2006, assessed per 100 g (per 100 ml thresholds for drinks). Function lines are the authorised wording from the GB register of nutrition and health claims, credited to the nutrient. Energy is rounded to the whole kcal and kJ; other amounts to one decimal, or two below 1. A trace is shown as “trace” and never gets a figure or a badge; a nutrient never analysed is left off the page. We start from the dataset’s 2,887 records and keep 2,322: records weighed with bone, shell or skin, alcoholic drinks, infant foods, brand-named products, records with fewer than eight measured vitamins and minerals and near-identical variants are left out. Group context uses the 61 drinks kept from the dataset; a rank counts only the foods with a measured figure for that nutrient. Food images are illustrations from Ingredient Atlas, released under CC0; they show the food, not the measured sample. Checked 5 October 2026. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Nutrition

Blackcurrant juice drink/squash, undiluted

Calories510 kcal
Fat
0 g
of which saturates
0 g
Carbohydrate
136 g
of which sugars
136 g
Fibre
0 g
Protein
0.25 g
Salt
0.1 g

Vitamins and minerals

Potassium
230 mg
Iron
0.5 mg
Calcium
20 mg

2173 kJ per glass. Values for the edible portion. Source: UK CoFID 2021.

All 10 vitamins and minerals