Tracked UK delivery, 2 to 3 working days

How many calories are in biscuits?

149kcal

in a 30 g serving

496 kcal per 100 g.

Source: UK CoFID 2021, record 11-810, 10 analysed samples. Checked 5 October 2026.

8.5 gFat

1.6 gProtein

0.93 gFibre

11 %Daily copper

Cream, the nearest illustration to Biscuits, fully coated with chocolate, with cream

What’s in a 30 g serving

More than half of a serving is carbohydrate, 11.2 g of it sugars and 6.5 g starch.

  • 8.5 gFat
  • 1.6 gProtein
  • 17.7 gCarbohydrate
  • 0.93 gFibre
  • 0.48 gWater
  • 0.9 gMinerals and the rest

Above average for cakes, biscuits and pastries

Biscuits are 496 kcal per 100 g. The 134 cakes, biscuits and pastries in this database average 394.

Biscuits496
Cakes, biscuits and pastries average394

High in sugar

37.4 g of sugars per 100 g, which is red on a UK traffic-light label (the line is 22.5 g).

Sugars, per serving11.2 g
Salt, per serving0.13 g

Vitamins and minerals in biscuits

One of the 22 reach the “high in” level: copper.

11 %

Copper

0.11 mg in a 30 g serving

7th of 124 cakes, biscuits and pastries

Copper contributes to normal energy-yielding metabolism, to the normal function of the immune system and to the protection of cells from oxidative stress.

Manganese0.16 mg8 %
Phosphorus46.8 mg6.7 %
Iron0.89 mg6.3 %
Chloride48 mg6 %
Calcium43.8 mg5.5 %

A source of

Only a trace

  • Vitamin D

None recorded

  • Vitamin C
Show all 22 with amounts
Copper0.11 mg, 11 %
Manganese0.16 mg, 8 %
Phosphorus46.8 mg, 6.7 %
Iron0.89 mg, 6.3 %
Chloride48 mg, 6 %
Calcium43.8 mg, 5.5 %
Potassium101 mg, 5.1 %
Vitamin E0.53 mg, 4.5 %
Niacin (vitamin B3)0.69 mg, 4.3 %
Selenium0.0021 mg, 3.8 %
Magnesium12.6 mg, 3.4 %
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)0.2 mg, 3.4 %
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.03 mg, 3 %
Biotin0.0015 mg, 3 %
Iodine0.0042 mg, 2.8 %
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.04 mg, 2.8 %
Zinc0.24 mg, 2.4 %
Folate0.0027 mg, 1.4 %
Vitamin B60.02 mg, 1.3 %
Vitamin B120.00003 mg, 1.2 %
Vitamin A0.0006 mg, <1 %
Vitamin Cnone recorded

Badges use the UK legal thresholds per 100 g: 15 % of the reference intake for “source of”, 30 % for “high in”. A trace is shown as “trace” and never counts.

What biscuits don’t give you. And where to find it.

No recorded vitamin D or vitamin C, and only under 1 % of the vitamin A reference intake per 100 g.

Immufix Daily Immune Support pouch, orange flavour

100 mgVitamin C, 125 %

0.075 mgSelenium, 136 %

0.00125 mgVitamin D, 25 %

Or one scoop of Immufix

Every 25 g scoop declares 100 mg of vitamin C, 0.00125 mg of vitamin D and 0.075 mg of selenium, alongside other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin C, vitamin D and selenium contribute to the normal function of the immune system.

30-day money-back on your first pouch. 75 kcal and 9.9 g of sugars a scoop.

Try your first pouch

30-day money-back guarantee on your first qualifying pouch, less £10 shipping and handling.

Tracked UK delivery

Free standard delivery to UK addresses. Royal Mail 48 tracked, usually 2 to 3 working days.

Made in Cambridgeshire

Made in the UK since 1998, with every nutrient and its declared amount listed on the label.

Biscuits against other cakes, biscuits and pastries

Per 100 g, biscuits have the most copper of the 6 here, ahead of biscuits (iced).

Biscuits, fully coated with chocolate, with creamthis page
Biscuits, iced−0.2 mg
Pastries, Danish, retail−0.2 mg
Pastry, shortcrust, cooked−0.2 mg
Gingerbread−0.2 mg
Cake, cherry−0.3 mg

All values per 100 g, from the same dataset. Differences are against biscuits.

Paula Radcliffe
Since that first introduction in 1998, Immufix has remained a constant in my life.

Paula Radcliffe, ambassador and co-owner. Read her story

Taken every morning since 1998.

Paula Radcliffe has taken the same formula since she was 24. Customers rate Immufix 4.8 out of 5 from 89 reviews.

2:15:25World record, 2003
28Years, same routine
6London and New York wins

Questions about biscuits

What the numbers say to the questions people actually search.

How many calories are in a portion of biscuits?
A typical portion (30 g, two biscuits) gives 149 kcal. Per 100 g the figure is 496 kcal.
Is biscuits high in copper?
Yes. Biscuits, fully coated with chocolate, with cream have 0.35 mg copper per 100 g, 35 % of the NRV, above the 30 % threshold for a “high in” claim.
Which vitamins and minerals do biscuits have most of?
By share of the daily reference intake: copper (0.35 mg, 35 %), manganese (0.53 mg, 27 %) and phosphorus (156 mg, 22 %) per 100 g.
Are biscuits high in fibre?
It is a source of fibre (3.1 g per 100 g, above the 3 g line) but not high in fibre, which needs 6 g.
How these numbers were made
Every figure comes from the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID), 2021 edition, record 11-810, Biscuits, fully coated with chocolate, with cream, 10 analysed samples, published by Public Health England under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Main data references: DH, Nutrient analysis of biscuits, buns, cakes and pastries, 2011. Values are per 100 g of the edible part; a serving is 30 g, two biscuits, the usual UK portion for cakes, biscuits and pastries. Reference intakes follow Regulation (EU) 1169/2011 Annex XIII as retained in GB law; “source of”, “high in” and “low” follow Regulation (EC) 1924/2006, assessed per 100 g. Function lines are the authorised wording from the GB register of nutrition and health claims, credited to the nutrient. Energy is rounded to the whole kcal and kJ; other amounts to one decimal, or two below 1. A trace is shown as “trace” and never gets a figure or a badge; a nutrient never analysed is left off the page. We start from the dataset’s 2,887 records and keep 2,322: records weighed with bone, shell or skin, alcoholic drinks, infant foods, brand-named products, records with fewer than eight measured vitamins and minerals and near-identical variants are left out. Group context uses the 134 cakes, biscuits and pastries kept from the dataset; a rank counts only the foods with a measured figure for that nutrient. Food images are illustrations from Ingredient Atlas, released under CC0; they show the food, not the measured sample, and where no illustration of the exact food exists the nearest one is shown (here: Cream). Checked 5 October 2026. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Nutrition

Biscuits, fully coated with chocolate, with cream

Calories149 kcal
Fat
8.5 g
of which saturates
4.7 g
Carbohydrate
17.7 g
of which sugars
11.2 g
of which starch
6.5 g
Fibre
0.93 g
Protein
1.6 g
Salt
0.13 g

Vitamins and minerals

Copper
0.11 mg
Manganese
0.16 mg
Phosphorus
46.8 mg
Iron
0.89 mg
Chloride
48 mg
Calcium
43.8 mg

623 kJ per serving. Values for the edible portion. Source: UK CoFID 2021.

All 22 vitamins and minerals