Tracked UK delivery, 2 to 3 working days

How many calories are in boiled pinto beans?

110kcal

in an 80 g portion

137 kcal per 100 g.

Source: UK CoFID 2021, record 13-107. Checked 5 October 2026.

0.56 gFat

7.1 gProtein

19.1 gCarbohydrate

58 %Daily folate

Beans, pinto, dried, boiled in unsalted water

What’s in an 80 g portion

More than half of a portion is water. The rest is 19.1 g carbohydrate and 7.1 g protein.

  • 0.56 gFat
  • 7.1 gProtein
  • 19.1 gCarbohydrate
  • 50 gWater
  • 3.2 gMinerals and the rest

About average for beans and lentils

Pinto beans are 137 kcal per 100 g. The 65 beans and lentils in this database average 154.

Pinto beans137
Beans and lentils average154

Low in fat

0.7 g of fat per 100 g; the UK “low fat” line is 3 g.

Fat, per portion0.56 g
Saturates, per portion0.08 g

Vitamins and minerals in pinto beans

One of the 18 recorded reach the “high in” level. Folate leads.

58 %

Folate

0.116 mg in an 80 g portion

9th of 52 beans and lentils

Folate contributes to the normal function of the immune system, to normal blood formation and to the reduction of tiredness and fatigue.

Copper0.21 mg21 %
Manganese0.4 mg20 %
Potassium368 mg18 %
Phosphorus120 mg17 %

A source of

Only a trace

  • Vitamin A

None recorded

  • Vitamin D
  • Vitamin B12
Show all 18 with amounts
Folate0.116 mg, 58 %
Copper0.21 mg, 21 %
Manganese0.4 mg, 20 %
Potassium368 mg, 18 %
Phosphorus120 mg, 17 %
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.18 mg, 17 %
Iron1.8 mg, 13 %
Magnesium44.8 mg, 12 %
Selenium0.0048 mg, 8.7 %
Vitamin B60.12 mg, 8.6 %
Niacin (vitamin B3)1.4 mg, 8.5 %
Zinc0.8 mg, 8 %
Calcium37.6 mg, 4.7 %
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)0.23 mg, 3.9 %
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.05 mg, 3.4 %
Vitamin C1.6 mg, 2 %
Vitamin Dnone recorded
Vitamin B12none recorded

Badges use the UK legal thresholds per 100 g: 15 % of the reference intake for “source of”, 30 % for “high in”. A trace is shown as “trace” and never counts.

What pinto beans don’t give you. And where to find it.

No recorded vitamin D or vitamin A, and only 2.5 % of the vitamin C reference intake per 100 g.

Immufix Daily Immune Support pouch, orange flavour

100 mgVitamin C, 125 %

0.075 mgSelenium, 136 %

0.00125 mgVitamin D, 25 %

Or one scoop of Immufix

Every 25 g scoop declares 100 mg of vitamin C, 0.00125 mg of vitamin D and 0.075 mg of selenium, alongside other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin C, vitamin D and selenium contribute to the normal function of the immune system.

30-day money-back on your first pouch. 75 kcal and 9.9 g of sugars a scoop.

Try your first pouch

30-day money-back guarantee on your first qualifying pouch, less £10 shipping and handling.

Tracked UK delivery

Free standard delivery to UK addresses. Royal Mail 48 tracked, usually 2 to 3 working days.

Made in Cambridgeshire

Made in the UK since 1998, with every nutrient and its declared amount listed on the label.

Pinto beans against other beans and lentils

Pinto beans come second for folate here, just behind beans (chick peas, Kabuli, split, dried, raw).

All values per 100 g, from the same dataset. Differences are against pinto beans.

Paula Radcliffe
Since that first introduction in 1998, Immufix has remained a constant in my life.

Paula Radcliffe, ambassador and co-owner. Read her story

Taken every morning since 1998.

Paula Radcliffe has taken the same formula since she was 24. Customers rate Immufix 4.8 out of 5 from 89 reviews.

2:15:25World record, 2003
28Years, same routine
6London and New York wins

Questions about pinto beans

What the numbers say to the questions people actually search.

How many calories are in a portion of pinto beans?
A typical portion (80 g, a portion of cooked beans) gives 110 kcal. Per 100 g the figure is 137 kcal.
Is pinto beans high in folate?
Yes. Beans, pinto, dried, boiled in unsalted water have 0.145 mg folate per 100 g, 73 % of the NRV, above the 30 % threshold for a “high in” claim.
Does boiling change the sodium in pinto beans?
Yes. Per 100 g, sodium goes from 10 mg raw to 1 mg boiled. Part of that is the vitamin or mineral itself changing, part is the change in water content.
Which vitamins and minerals do pinto beans have most of?
By share of the daily reference intake: folate (0.145 mg, 73 %), copper (0.26 mg, 26 %) and manganese (0.5 mg, 25 %) per 100 g.
How these numbers were made
Every figure comes from the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID), 2021 edition, record 13-107, Beans, pinto, dried, boiled in unsalted water, published by Public Health England under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Main data references: Vegetables, Herbs and Spices Supplement, 1991. Values are per 100 g of the edible part; a portion is 80 g, a portion of cooked beans, the usual UK portion for beans and lentils. Reference intakes follow Regulation (EU) 1169/2011 Annex XIII as retained in GB law; “source of”, “high in” and “low” follow Regulation (EC) 1924/2006, assessed per 100 g. Function lines are the authorised wording from the GB register of nutrition and health claims, credited to the nutrient. Energy is rounded to the whole kcal and kJ; other amounts to one decimal, or two below 1. A trace is shown as “trace” and never gets a figure or a badge; a nutrient never analysed is left off the page. We start from the dataset’s 2,887 records and keep 2,322: records weighed with bone, shell or skin, alcoholic drinks, infant foods, brand-named products, records with fewer than eight measured vitamins and minerals and near-identical variants are left out. Group context uses the 65 beans and lentils kept from the dataset; a rank counts only the foods with a measured figure for that nutrient. Food images are illustrations from Ingredient Atlas, released under CC0; they show the food, not the measured sample. Checked 5 October 2026. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Nutrition

Beans, pinto, dried, boiled in unsalted water

Calories110 kcal
Fat
0.56 g
of which saturates
0.08 g
Carbohydrate
19.1 g
Protein
7.1 g
Salt
0 g

Vitamins and minerals

Folate
0.116 mg
Copper
0.21 mg
Manganese
0.4 mg
Potassium
368 mg
Phosphorus
120 mg
Thiamin (vitamin B1)
0.18 mg

466 kJ per portion. Values for the edible portion. Source: UK CoFID 2021.

All 18 vitamins and minerals