Tracked UK delivery, 2 to 3 working days

How many calories are in red kidney beans?

213kcal

in an 80 g portion

266 kcal per 100 g.

Source: UK CoFID 2021, record 13-109. Checked 5 October 2026.

1.1 gFat

17.7 gProtein

12.6 gFibre

55 %Daily potassium

Beans, red kidney, dried, raw

What’s in an 80 g portion

About a third of a portion is carbohydrate. Sugars make up 2 g of that.

  • 1.1 gFat
  • 17.7 gProtein
  • 35.3 gCarbohydrate
  • 12.6 gFibre
  • 9 gWater
  • 4.4 gMinerals and the rest

Above average for beans and lentils

Red kidney beans are 266 kcal per 100 g. The 65 beans and lentils in this database average 154.

Red kidney beans266
Beans and lentils average154

Low in sugar, almost no salt

Low sugars and very low salt by UK labelling rules, per 100 g.

Sugars, per portion2 g
Salt, per portion0.04 g

Vitamins and minerals in red kidney beans

Ten of the 21 recorded reach the “high in” level. Potassium leads by a long way.

55 %

Potassium

1096 mg in an 80 g portion

6th of 65 beans and lentils

Potassium contributes to normal functioning of the nervous system and to normal muscle function.

Copper0.54 mg54 %
Folate0.104 mg52 %
Manganese0.96 mg48 %
Phosphorus328 mg47 %

Also high in

A source of

None recorded

  • Vitamin D
  • Vitamin B12
Show all 21 with amounts
Potassium1096 mg, 55 %
Copper0.54 mg, 54 %
Folate0.104 mg, 52 %
Manganese0.96 mg, 48 %
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.52 mg, 47 %
Phosphorus328 mg, 47 %
Iron5.1 mg, 37 %
Magnesium120 mg, 32 %
Niacin (vitamin B3)4.5 mg, 28 %
Zinc2.4 mg, 24 %
Selenium0.0128 mg, 23 %
Vitamin B60.32 mg, 23 %
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.15 mg, 11 %
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)0.62 mg, 10 %
Calcium80 mg, 10 %
Vitamin C3.2 mg, 4 %
Vitamin E0.42 mg, 3.5 %
Vitamin A0.0016 mg, <1 %
Chloride1.6 mg, <1 %
Vitamin Dnone recorded
Vitamin B12none recorded

Badges use the UK legal thresholds per 100 g: 15 % of the reference intake for “source of”, 30 % for “high in”.

What red kidney beans don’t give you. And where to find it.

No recorded vitamin D or vitamin B12, and only under 1 % of the vitamin A reference intake per 100 g.

Vitamin B12

0mgin red kidney beans
Find it inLiver, ox, raw4400 % per 100 g
Immufix Daily Immune Support pouch, orange flavour

100 mgVitamin C, 125 %

0.075 mgSelenium, 136 %

0.00125 mgVitamin D, 25 %

Or one scoop of Immufix

Every 25 g scoop declares 100 mg of vitamin C, 0.00125 mg of vitamin D and 0.075 mg of selenium, alongside other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin C, vitamin D and selenium contribute to the normal function of the immune system.

30-day money-back on your first pouch. 75 kcal and 9.9 g of sugars a scoop.

Try your first pouch

30-day money-back guarantee on your first qualifying pouch, less £10 shipping and handling.

Tracked UK delivery

Free standard delivery to UK addresses. Royal Mail 48 tracked, usually 2 to 3 working days.

Made in Cambridgeshire

Made in the UK since 1998, with every nutrient and its declared amount listed on the label.

Red kidney beans against other beans and lentils

Red kidney beans come second for potassium here, just behind beans (pigeon peas, dahl, dried, raw).

All values per 100 g, from the same dataset. Differences are against red kidney beans.

Paula Radcliffe
Since that first introduction in 1998, Immufix has remained a constant in my life.

Paula Radcliffe, ambassador and co-owner. Read her story

Taken every morning since 1998.

Paula Radcliffe has taken the same formula since she was 24. Customers rate Immufix 4.8 out of 5 from 89 reviews.

2:15:25World record, 2003
28Years, same routine
6London and New York wins

Questions about red kidney beans

The questions people ask about red kidney beans, answered from the dataset.

How many calories are in a portion of red kidney beans?
A typical portion (80 g, a portion of cooked beans) gives 213 kcal. Per 100 g the figure is 266 kcal.
Is red kidney beans high in potassium?
Yes. Beans, red kidney, dried, raw have 1370 mg potassium per 100 g, 69 % of the NRV, above the 30 % threshold for a “high in” claim.
Which vitamins and minerals do red kidney beans have most of?
By share of the daily reference intake: potassium (1370 mg, 69 %), copper (0.68 mg, 68 %) and folate (0.13 mg, 65 %) per 100 g.
Are red kidney beans a good source of protein?
Beans, red kidney, dried, raw have 22.1 g protein per 100 g, 30 % of the energy, which meets the UK threshold for “high protein”.
How these numbers were made
Every figure comes from the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID), 2021 edition, record 13-109, Beans, red kidney, dried, raw, published by Public Health England under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Main data references: Reviewed 2013. LGC, Fruit and vegetables, 1989-1990. Values are per 100 g of the edible part; a portion is 80 g, a portion of cooked beans, the usual UK portion for beans and lentils. Reference intakes follow Regulation (EU) 1169/2011 Annex XIII as retained in GB law; “source of”, “high in” and “low” follow Regulation (EC) 1924/2006, assessed per 100 g. Function lines are the authorised wording from the GB register of nutrition and health claims, credited to the nutrient. Energy is rounded to the whole kcal and kJ; other amounts to one decimal, or two below 1. A trace is shown as “trace” and never gets a figure or a badge; a nutrient never analysed is left off the page. We start from the dataset’s 2,887 records and keep 2,322: records weighed with bone, shell or skin, alcoholic drinks, infant foods, brand-named products, records with fewer than eight measured vitamins and minerals and near-identical variants are left out. Group context uses the 65 beans and lentils kept from the dataset; a rank counts only the foods with a measured figure for that nutrient. Food images are illustrations from Ingredient Atlas, released under CC0; they show the food, not the measured sample, and where no illustration of the exact food exists the nearest one is shown (here: Kidney Bean). Checked 5 October 2026. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Nutrition

Beans, red kidney, dried, raw

Calories213 kcal
Fat
1.1 g
of which saturates
0.16 g
Carbohydrate
35.3 g
of which sugars
2 g
of which starch
30.4 g
Fibre
12.6 g
Protein
17.7 g
Salt
0.04 g

Vitamins and minerals

Potassium
1096 mg
Copper
0.54 mg
Folate
0.104 mg
Manganese
0.96 mg
Thiamin (vitamin B1)
0.52 mg
Phosphorus
328 mg

906 kJ per portion. Values for the edible portion. Fibre measured by the NSP method. Source: UK CoFID 2021.

All 21 vitamins and minerals