Tracked UK delivery, 2 to 3 working days

How many calories are in pigeon peas beans?

254kcal

in an 80 g portion

317 kcal per 100 g.

Source: UK CoFID 2021, record 13-102. Checked 5 October 2026.

1.5 gFat

16 gProtein

46.9 gCarbohydrate

99 %Daily copper

Beans, pigeon peas, whole, dried, raw

What’s in an 80 g portion

More than half of a portion is carbohydrate, 1.4 g of it sugars and 43.8 g starch.

  • 1.5 gFat
  • 16 gProtein
  • 46.9 gCarbohydrate
  • 8 gWater
  • 7.6 gMinerals and the rest

Above average for beans and lentils

Pigeon peas beans are 317 kcal per 100 g. The 65 beans and lentils in this database average 154.

Pigeon peas beans317
Beans and lentils average154

Low in sugar, almost no salt

Low sugars and very low salt by UK labelling rules, per 100 g.

Sugars, per portion1.4 g
Salt, per portion0.08 g

Vitamins and minerals in pigeon peas beans

Six of the 16 reach the “high in” level, led by copper.

99 %

Copper

0.99 mg in an 80 g portion

2nd of 64 beans and lentils

Copper contributes to normal energy-yielding metabolism, to the normal function of the immune system and to the protection of cells from oxidative stress.

Potassium1112 mg56 %
Manganese0.88 mg44 %
Folate0.08 mg40 %
Phosphorus232 mg33 %

A source of

Only a trace

  • Vitamin C

None recorded

  • Vitamin D
  • Vitamin B12
Show all 16 with amounts
Copper0.99 mg, 99 %
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.69 mg, 63 %
Potassium1112 mg, 56 %
Manganese0.88 mg, 44 %
Folate0.08 mg, 40 %
Phosphorus232 mg, 33 %
Magnesium80 mg, 21 %
Zinc2 mg, 20 %
Niacin (vitamin B3)3.1 mg, 20 %
Iron2.7 mg, 19 %
Calcium112 mg, 14 %
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.1 mg, 7.4 %
Vitamin A0.004 mg, 0.5 %
Chloride4 mg, 0.5 %
Vitamin Dnone recorded
Vitamin B12none recorded

Badges use the UK legal thresholds per 100 g: 15 % of the reference intake for “source of”, 30 % for “high in”. A trace is shown as “trace” and never counts.

What pigeon peas beans don’t give you. And where to find it.

No recorded vitamin D, vitamin C or vitamin B12.

Vitamin B12

0mgin pigeon peas beans
Find it inLiver, ox, raw4400 % per 100 g
Immufix Daily Immune Support pouch, orange flavour

100 mgVitamin C, 125 %

0.075 mgSelenium, 136 %

0.00125 mgVitamin D, 25 %

Or one scoop of Immufix

Every 25 g scoop declares 100 mg of vitamin C, 0.00125 mg of vitamin D and 0.075 mg of selenium, alongside other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin C, vitamin D and selenium contribute to the normal function of the immune system.

30-day money-back on your first pouch. 75 kcal and 9.9 g of sugars a scoop.

Try your first pouch

30-day money-back guarantee on your first qualifying pouch, less £10 shipping and handling.

Tracked UK delivery

Free standard delivery to UK addresses. Royal Mail 48 tracked, usually 2 to 3 working days.

Made in Cambridgeshire

Made in the UK since 1998, with every nutrient and its declared amount listed on the label.

Pigeon peas beans against other beans and lentils

Per 100 g, pigeon peas beans have the most copper of the 6 here, ahead of beans (butter, dried, raw).

Beans, pigeon peas, whole, dried, rawthis page
Beans, butter, dried, raw−0.5 mg
Lentils, red, split, dried, raw−0.5 mg
Tempeh−0.6 mg
Tofu, soya bean, steamed, fried−0.7 mg
Beans, mung, whole, dried, raw−0.8 mg

All values per 100 g, from the same dataset. Differences are against pigeon peas beans.

Paula Radcliffe
Since that first introduction in 1998, Immufix has remained a constant in my life.

Paula Radcliffe, ambassador and co-owner. Read her story

Taken every morning since 1998.

Paula Radcliffe has taken the same formula since she was 24. Customers rate Immufix 4.8 out of 5 from 89 reviews.

2:15:25World record, 2003
28Years, same routine
6London and New York wins

Questions about pigeon peas beans

Four questions chosen by the facts above, so every food answers differently.

How many calories are in a portion of pigeon peas beans?
A typical portion (80 g, a portion of cooked beans) gives 254 kcal. Per 100 g the figure is 317 kcal.
Is pigeon peas beans high in copper?
Yes. Beans, pigeon peas, whole, dried, raw have 1.2 mg copper per 100 g, 124 % of the NRV, above the 30 % threshold for a “high in” claim.
Which vitamins and minerals do pigeon peas beans have most of?
By share of the daily reference intake: copper (1.2 mg, 124 %), thiamin (0.86 mg, 78 %) and potassium (1390 mg, 70 %) per 100 g.
Are pigeon peas beans a good source of protein?
Beans, pigeon peas, whole, dried, raw have 20 g protein per 100 g, 25 % of the energy, which meets the UK threshold for “high protein”.
How these numbers were made
Every figure comes from the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID), 2021 edition, record 13-102, Beans, pigeon peas, whole, dried, raw, published by Public Health England under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Main data references: Vegetables, Herbs and Spices Supplement, 1991. Values are per 100 g of the edible part; a portion is 80 g, a portion of cooked beans, the usual UK portion for beans and lentils. Reference intakes follow Regulation (EU) 1169/2011 Annex XIII as retained in GB law; “source of”, “high in” and “low” follow Regulation (EC) 1924/2006, assessed per 100 g. Function lines are the authorised wording from the GB register of nutrition and health claims, credited to the nutrient. Energy is rounded to the whole kcal and kJ; other amounts to one decimal, or two below 1. A trace is shown as “trace” and never gets a figure or a badge; a nutrient never analysed is left off the page. We start from the dataset’s 2,887 records and keep 2,322: records weighed with bone, shell or skin, alcoholic drinks, infant foods, brand-named products, records with fewer than eight measured vitamins and minerals and near-identical variants are left out. Group context uses the 65 beans and lentils kept from the dataset; a rank counts only the foods with a measured figure for that nutrient. Food images are illustrations from Ingredient Atlas, released under CC0; they show the food, not the measured sample, and where no illustration of the exact food exists the nearest one is shown (here: Pigeon Pea). Checked 5 October 2026. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Nutrition

Beans, pigeon peas, whole, dried, raw

Calories254 kcal
Fat
1.5 g
of which saturates
0.32 g
Carbohydrate
46.9 g
of which sugars
1.4 g
of which starch
43.8 g
Protein
16 g
Salt
0.08 g

Vitamins and minerals

Copper
0.99 mg
Thiamin (vitamin B1)
0.69 mg
Potassium
1112 mg
Manganese
0.88 mg
Folate
0.08 mg
Phosphorus
232 mg

1078 kJ per portion. Values for the edible portion. Source: UK CoFID 2021.

All 16 vitamins and minerals