Tracked UK delivery, 2 to 3 working days

How many calories are in boiled seakale?

6.4kcal

in an 80 g portion

8 kcal per 100 g.

Source: UK CoFID 2021, record 13-337. Checked 5 October 2026.

1.1 gProtein

0.48 gCarbohydrate

18 %Daily vitamin C

Frozen Mixed Unprepared Vegetable, the nearest illustration to Seakale, stem only, boiled in unsalted water

What’s in an 80 g portion

More than half of a portion is water, which is why the calories stay low. What is left is mostly protein.

  • 1.1 gProtein
  • 0.48 gCarbohydrate
  • 76.5 gWater
  • 1.9 gMinerals and the rest

Below average for vegetables

Seakale is 8 kcal per 100 g. The 240 vegetables in this database average 59.9.

Seakale8
Vegetables average59.9

Low in sugar, almost no salt

Low sugars and very low salt by UK labelling rules, per 100 g.

Sugars, per portion0.48 g
Salt, per portion0.01 g

Vitamins and minerals in seakale

One of the 12 reach the “source of” level, vitamin C first; none reaches “high in”.

18 %

Vitamin C

14.4 mg in an 80 g portion

84th of 216 vegetables

Vitamin C contributes to the normal function of the immune system, to the reduction of tiredness and fatigue, and to normal collagen formation.

Copper0.06 mg5.6 %
Calcium38.4 mg4.8 %
Phosphorus27.2 mg3.9 %
Iron0.48 mg3.4 %

None recorded

  • Vitamin D
  • Vitamin B12
Show all 12 with amounts
Vitamin C14.4 mg, 18 %
Copper0.06 mg, 5.6 %
Calcium38.4 mg, 4.8 %
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.05 mg, 4.4 %
Phosphorus27.2 mg, 3.9 %
Iron0.48 mg, 3.4 %
Magnesium8.8 mg, 2.3 %
Potassium40 mg, 2 %
Chloride9.6 mg, 1.2 %
Niacin (vitamin B3)0.16 mg, 1 %
Vitamin Dnone recorded
Vitamin B12none recorded

Badges use the UK legal thresholds per 100 g: 15 % of the reference intake for “source of”, 30 % for “high in”.

What seakale doesn’t give you. And where to find it.

No recorded vitamin D or vitamin B12, and only 1.3 % of the niacin reference intake per 100 g.

Niacin (vitamin B3)

1.3%in seakale, per 100 g
Find it inBran, wheat200 % per 100 g
Immufix Daily Immune Support pouch, orange flavour

100 mgVitamin C, 125 %

0.075 mgSelenium, 136 %

0.00125 mgVitamin D, 25 %

Or one scoop of Immufix

Every 25 g scoop declares 100 mg of vitamin C, 0.00125 mg of vitamin D and 0.075 mg of selenium, alongside other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin C, vitamin D and selenium contribute to the normal function of the immune system.

30-day money-back on your first pouch. 75 kcal and 9.9 g of sugars a scoop.

Try your first pouch

30-day money-back guarantee on your first qualifying pouch, less £10 shipping and handling.

Tracked UK delivery

Free standard delivery to UK addresses. Royal Mail 48 tracked, usually 2 to 3 working days.

Made in Cambridgeshire

Made in the UK since 1998, with every nutrient and its declared amount listed on the label.

Seakale against other vegetables

Per 100 g, cabbage (average, raw) has the most vitamin C in this comparison, followed by mustard and cress (raw).

Cabbage, average, raw+30 mg
Mustard and cress, raw+15 mg
Chard, Swiss, raw+12 mg
Seakale, stem only, boiled in unsalted waterthis page
Celeriac, boiled−12 mg
Arrowhead, raw−13 mg

All values per 100 g, from the same dataset. Differences are against seakale.

Paula Radcliffe
Since that first introduction in 1998, Immufix has remained a constant in my life.

Paula Radcliffe, ambassador and co-owner. Read her story

Taken every morning since 1998.

Paula Radcliffe has taken the same formula since she was 24. Customers rate Immufix 4.8 out of 5 from 89 reviews.

2:15:25World record, 2003
28Years, same routine
6London and New York wins

Questions about seakale

What the numbers say to the questions people actually search.

How many calories are in a portion of seakale?
A typical portion (80 g, one of your five a day) gives 6 kcal. Per 100 g the figure is 8 kcal.
Is seakale a source of vitamin C?
It is a source of vitamin C: 18 mg per 100 g, 23 % of the NRV, which passes the 15 % threshold for “source of” but not the 30 % needed for “high in”.
Which vitamins and minerals does seakale have most of?
By share of the daily reference intake: vitamin C (18 mg, 23 %), copper (0.07 mg, 7 %) and calcium (48 mg, 6 %) per 100 g.
Is seakale a good source of protein?
Seakale, stem only, boiled in unsalted water has 1.4 g protein per 100 g, 71 % of the energy, which meets the UK threshold for “high protein”.
How these numbers were made
Every figure comes from the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID), 2021 edition, record 13-337, Seakale, stem only, boiled in unsalted water, published by Public Health England under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Main data references: MW4, 1978. Values revised for Vegetables, Herbs and Spices Supplement, 1991. Values are per 100 g of the edible part; a portion is 80 g, one of your five a day, the usual UK portion for vegetables. Reference intakes follow Regulation (EU) 1169/2011 Annex XIII as retained in GB law; “source of”, “high in” and “low” follow Regulation (EC) 1924/2006, assessed per 100 g. Function lines are the authorised wording from the GB register of nutrition and health claims, credited to the nutrient. Energy is rounded to the whole kcal and kJ; other amounts to one decimal, or two below 1. A trace is shown as “trace” and never gets a figure or a badge; a nutrient never analysed is left off the page. We start from the dataset’s 2,887 records and keep 2,322: records weighed with bone, shell or skin, alcoholic drinks, infant foods, brand-named products, records with fewer than eight measured vitamins and minerals and near-identical variants are left out. Group context uses the 240 vegetables kept from the dataset; a rank counts only the foods with a measured figure for that nutrient. Food images are illustrations from Ingredient Atlas, released under CC0; they show the food, not the measured sample, and where no illustration of the exact food exists the nearest one is shown (here: Frozen Mixed Unprepared Vegetable). Checked 5 October 2026. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Nutrition

Seakale, stem only, boiled in unsalted water

Calories6.4 kcal
Carbohydrate
0.48 g
of which sugars
0.48 g
of which starch
0 g
Protein
1.1 g
Salt
0.01 g

Vitamins and minerals

Vitamin C
14.4 mg
Copper
0.06 mg
Calcium
38.4 mg

26.4 kJ per portion. Values for the edible portion. Source: UK CoFID 2021.

All 12 vitamins and minerals