Tracked UK delivery, 2 to 3 working days

How many calories are in pears?

34.4kcal

in an 80 g portion

43 kcal per 100 g.

Source: UK CoFID 2021, record 14-321, 22 analysed samples. Checked 5 October 2026.

0.08 gFat

0.24 gProtein

2.2 gFibre

4.2 %Daily potassium

Pears, raw, flesh and skin

What’s in an 80 g portion

More than half of a portion is water, which is why the calories stay low. What is left is mostly carbohydrate.

  • 0.08 gFat
  • 0.24 gProtein
  • 8.7 gCarbohydrate
  • 2.2 gFibre
  • 68.2 gWater
  • 0.6 gMinerals and the rest

Below average for fruit

Pears are 43 kcal per 100 g. The 143 fruit in this database average 68.8.

Pears43
Fruit average68.8

Low in fat

0.1 g of fat per 100 g; the UK “low fat” line is 3 g.

Fat, per portion0.08 g
Saturates, per portion0.01 g

Vitamins and minerals in pears

None of the 23 reaches the “source of” level. Potassium comes closest at 5.3 % per 100 g.

4.2 %

Potassium

84 mg in an 80 g portion

115th of 143 fruit

Potassium is below the 15 % “source of” level in pears, so no function line applies.

Chloride51.2 mg6.4 %
Copper0.04 mg4 %
Vitamin K0.00288 mg3.8 %
Vitamin C2.4 mg3 %
Folate0.0048 mg2.4 %

Only a trace

  • Selenium

None recorded

  • Vitamin D
  • Vitamin B12
Show all 23 with amounts
Chloride51.2 mg, 6.4 %
Potassium84 mg, 4.2 %
Copper0.04 mg, 4 %
Vitamin K0.00288 mg, 3.8 %
Vitamin C2.4 mg, 3 %
Folate0.0048 mg, 2.4 %
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.03 mg, 2.3 %
Vitamin B60.03 mg, 2.3 %
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.02 mg, 2.2 %
Manganese0.04 mg, 2 %
Niacin (vitamin B3)0.24 mg, 1.5 %
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)0.06 mg, 1.1 %
Magnesium4 mg, 1.1 %
Phosphorus7.2 mg, 1 %
Vitamin E0.1 mg, 0.8 %
Iron0.11 mg, 0.8 %
Zinc0.08 mg, 0.8 %
Calcium5.6 mg, 0.7 %
Iodine0.0008 mg, 0.5 %
Biotin0.00024 mg, <1 %
Vitamin A0.0016 mg, <1 %
Vitamin Dnone recorded
Vitamin B12none recorded

Badges use the UK legal thresholds per 100 g: 15 % of the reference intake for “source of”, 30 % for “high in”. A trace is shown as “trace” and never counts.

What pears don’t give you. And where to find it.

No recorded vitamin D or selenium, and only 1 % of the zinc reference intake per 100 g.

Zinc

1%in pears, per 100 g
Find it inOysters, raw592 % per 100 g
Immufix Daily Immune Support pouch, orange flavour

100 mgVitamin C, 125 %

0.075 mgSelenium, 136 %

0.00125 mgVitamin D, 25 %

Or one scoop of Immufix

Every 25 g scoop declares 100 mg of vitamin C, 0.00125 mg of vitamin D and 0.075 mg of selenium, alongside other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin C, vitamin D and selenium contribute to the normal function of the immune system.

30-day money-back on your first pouch. 75 kcal and 9.9 g of sugars a scoop.

Try your first pouch

30-day money-back guarantee on your first qualifying pouch, less £10 shipping and handling.

Tracked UK delivery

Free standard delivery to UK addresses. Royal Mail 48 tracked, usually 2 to 3 working days.

Made in Cambridgeshire

Made in the UK since 1998, with every nutrient and its declared amount listed on the label.

Pears against other fruit

Per 100 g, prunes have the most potassium in this comparison, followed by greengages (raw).

Prunes+755 mg
Greengages, raw+205 mg
Redcurrants, raw+175 mg
Whitecurrants, stewed without sugar+145 mg
Oranges+17 mg
Pears, raw, flesh and skinthis page

All values per 100 g, from the same dataset. Differences are against pears.

Paula Radcliffe
Since that first introduction in 1998, Immufix has remained a constant in my life.

Paula Radcliffe, ambassador and co-owner. Read her story

Taken every morning since 1998.

Paula Radcliffe has taken the same formula since she was 24. Customers rate Immufix 4.8 out of 5 from 89 reviews.

2:15:25World record, 2003
28Years, same routine
6London and New York wins

Questions about pears

Four questions chosen by the facts above, so every food answers differently.

How many calories are in a portion of pears?
A typical portion (80 g, one of your five a day) gives 34 kcal. Per 100 g the figure is 43 kcal.
Which vitamins and minerals do pears have most of?
By share of the daily reference intake: chloride (64 mg, 8 %), potassium (105 mg, 5.3 %) and copper (0.05 mg, 5 %) per 100 g.
Are pears high in salt?
No. Salt is 0 g per 100 g, which is very low under UK rules.
What counts as a portion of pears?
This page uses 80 g, one of your five a day, the usual UK portion for fruit. Every “per portion” figure is the per-100 g value scaled to that weight.
How these numbers were made
Every figure comes from the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID), 2021 edition, record 14-321, Pears, raw, flesh and skin, 22 analysed samples, published by Public Health England under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Main data references: DH, Nutrient analysis of fruit and vegetables, 2013. Values are per 100 g of the edible part; a portion is 80 g, one of your five a day, the usual UK portion for fruit. Edible proportion: 85 % of the weight as bought is eaten. Reference intakes follow Regulation (EU) 1169/2011 Annex XIII as retained in GB law; “source of”, “high in” and “low” follow Regulation (EC) 1924/2006, assessed per 100 g. Function lines are the authorised wording from the GB register of nutrition and health claims, credited to the nutrient. Energy is rounded to the whole kcal and kJ; other amounts to one decimal, or two below 1. A trace is shown as “trace” and never gets a figure or a badge; a nutrient never analysed is left off the page. We start from the dataset’s 2,887 records and keep 2,322: records weighed with bone, shell or skin, alcoholic drinks, infant foods, brand-named products, records with fewer than eight measured vitamins and minerals and near-identical variants are left out. Group context uses the 143 fruit kept from the dataset; a rank counts only the foods with a measured figure for that nutrient. Food images are illustrations from Ingredient Atlas, released under CC0; they show the food, not the measured sample, and where no illustration of the exact food exists the nearest one is shown (here: Bartlett Pear). Checked 5 October 2026. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Nutrition

Pears, raw, flesh and skin

Calories34.4 kcal
Fat
0.08 g
of which saturates
0.01 g
Carbohydrate
8.7 g
of which sugars
8.7 g
of which starch
0 g
Fibre
2.2 g
Protein
0.24 g
Salt
0 g

Vitamins and minerals

Chloride
51.2 mg
Potassium
84 mg
Copper
0.04 mg

146 kJ per portion. Values for the edible portion. Source: UK CoFID 2021.

All 23 vitamins and minerals