Tracked UK delivery, 2 to 3 working days

How many calories are in porridge oats?

286kcal

in a 75 g portion

381 kcal per 100 g.

Source: UK CoFID 2021, record 11-788, 18 analysed samples. Checked 5 October 2026.

6.1 gFat

8.2 gProtein

5.9 gFibre

137 %Daily manganese

Porridge oats, unfortified

What’s in a 75 g portion

More than half of a portion is carbohydrate, 0.23 g of it sugars and 52.8 g starch.

  • 6.1 gFat
  • 8.2 gProtein
  • 53 gCarbohydrate
  • 5.9 gFibre
  • 7.1 gWater

Above average for grains, rice and pasta

Porridge oats are 381 kcal per 100 g. The 87 grains, rice and pasta in this database average 262.

Porridge oats381
Grains, rice and pasta average262

Low in sugar, almost no salt

Low sugars and very low salt by UK labelling rules, per 100 g.

Sugars, per portion0.23 g
Salt, per portion0 g

Vitamins and minerals in porridge oats

Six of the 22 reach the “high in” level, led by manganese.

137 %

Manganese

2.7 mg in a 75 g portion

3rd of 80 grains, rice and pasta

Manganese contributes to normal energy-yielding metabolism, to the maintenance of normal bones and to the protection of cells from oxidative stress.

Phosphorus290 mg41 %
Biotin0.0143 mg29 %
Copper0.28 mg28 %
Magnesium85.5 mg23 %

A source of

Only a trace

  • Iodine

None recorded

  • Vitamin A
  • Vitamin D
  • Vitamin C
  • Vitamin B12
Show all 22 with amounts
Manganese2.7 mg, 137 %
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.79 mg, 72 %
Phosphorus290 mg, 41 %
Biotin0.0143 mg, 29 %
Copper0.28 mg, 28 %
Magnesium85.5 mg, 23 %
Iron2.7 mg, 20 %
Vitamin B60.26 mg, 18 %
Zinc1.7 mg, 17 %
Niacin (vitamin B3)2.6 mg, 16 %
Potassium279 mg, 14 %
Folate0.024 mg, 12 %
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)0.56 mg, 9.4 %
Chloride65.3 mg, 8.2 %
Calcium37.5 mg, 4.7 %
Selenium0.00225 mg, 4.1 %
Vitamin E0.44 mg, 3.7 %
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.04 mg, 2.7 %
Vitamin Anone recorded
Vitamin Dnone recorded
Vitamin Cnone recorded
Vitamin B12none recorded

Badges use the UK legal thresholds per 100 g: 15 % of the reference intake for “source of”, 30 % for “high in”. A trace is shown as “trace” and never counts.

What porridge oats don’t give you. And where to find it.

No recorded vitamin D, vitamin C or vitamin A.

Immufix Daily Immune Support pouch, orange flavour

100 mgVitamin C, 125 %

0.075 mgSelenium, 136 %

0.00125 mgVitamin D, 25 %

Or one scoop of Immufix

Every 25 g scoop declares 100 mg of vitamin C, 0.00125 mg of vitamin D and 0.075 mg of selenium, alongside other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin C, vitamin D and selenium contribute to the normal function of the immune system.

30-day money-back on your first pouch. 75 kcal and 9.9 g of sugars a scoop.

Try your first pouch

30-day money-back guarantee on your first qualifying pouch, less £10 shipping and handling.

Tracked UK delivery

Free standard delivery to UK addresses. Royal Mail 48 tracked, usually 2 to 3 working days.

Made in Cambridgeshire

Made in the UK since 1998, with every nutrient and its declared amount listed on the label.

Porridge oats against other grains, rice and pasta

Per 100 g, porridge oats have the most manganese of the 6 here, ahead of flour (soya).

Porridge oats, unfortifiedthis page
Flour, soya−1.2 mg
Flour, wheat, wholemeal, self raising−1.8 mg
Flour, gram−2 mg
Rice, wild, raw−2.5 mg
Noodles, egg, dried, raw−2.6 mg

All values per 100 g, from the same dataset. Differences are against porridge oats.

Paula Radcliffe
Since that first introduction in 1998, Immufix has remained a constant in my life.

Paula Radcliffe, ambassador and co-owner. Read her story

Taken every morning since 1998.

Paula Radcliffe has taken the same formula since she was 24. Customers rate Immufix 4.8 out of 5 from 89 reviews.

2:15:25World record, 2003
28Years, same routine
6London and New York wins

Questions about porridge oats

The questions people ask about porridge oats, answered from the dataset.

How many calories are in a portion of porridge oats?
A typical portion (75 g dry weight) gives 286 kcal. Per 100 g the figure is 381 kcal.
Is porridge oats high in manganese?
Yes. Porridge oats, unfortified have 3.7 mg manganese per 100 g, 183 % of the NRV, above the 30 % threshold for a “high in” claim.
Which vitamins and minerals do porridge oats have most of?
By share of the daily reference intake: manganese (3.7 mg, 183 %), thiamin (1.1 mg, 95 %) and phosphorus (387 mg, 55 %) per 100 g.
Are porridge oats high in fibre?
Yes. 7.8 g fibre per 100 g meets the UK “high fibre” threshold of 6 g.
How these numbers were made
Every figure comes from the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID), 2021 edition, record 11-788, Porridge oats, unfortified, 18 analysed samples, published by Public Health England under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Main data references: LGC, Nutrient survey of breakfast cereals, 2004. Values are per 100 g of the edible part; a portion is 75 g, 75 g dry weight, the usual UK portion for grains, rice and pasta. Reference intakes follow Regulation (EU) 1169/2011 Annex XIII as retained in GB law; “source of”, “high in” and “low” follow Regulation (EC) 1924/2006, assessed per 100 g. Function lines are the authorised wording from the GB register of nutrition and health claims, credited to the nutrient. Energy is rounded to the whole kcal and kJ; other amounts to one decimal, or two below 1. A trace is shown as “trace” and never gets a figure or a badge; a nutrient never analysed is left off the page. We start from the dataset’s 2,887 records and keep 2,322: records weighed with bone, shell or skin, alcoholic drinks, infant foods, brand-named products, records with fewer than eight measured vitamins and minerals and near-identical variants are left out. Group context uses the 87 grains, rice and pasta kept from the dataset; a rank counts only the foods with a measured figure for that nutrient. Food images are illustrations from Ingredient Atlas, released under CC0; they show the food, not the measured sample, and where no illustration of the exact food exists the nearest one is shown (here: Rolled Oats). Checked 5 October 2026. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Nutrition

Porridge oats, unfortified

Calories286 kcal
Fat
6.1 g
of which saturates
0.96 g
Carbohydrate
53 g
of which sugars
0.23 g
of which starch
52.8 g
Fibre
5.9 g
Protein
8.2 g
Salt
0 g

Vitamins and minerals

Manganese
2.7 mg
Thiamin (vitamin B1)
0.79 mg
Phosphorus
290 mg
Biotin
0.0143 mg
Copper
0.28 mg
Magnesium
85.5 mg

1211 kJ per portion. Values for the edible portion. Source: UK CoFID 2021.

All 22 vitamins and minerals