Tracked UK delivery, 2 to 3 working days

How many calories are in stewed white mushrooms?

7.2kcal

in an 80 g portion

9 kcal per 100 g.

Source: UK CoFID 2021, record 13-506. Checked 5 October 2026.

0.24 gFat

1.1 gProtein

2.1 gFibre

28 %Daily copper

Mushrooms, white, stewed in unsalted water

What’s in an 80 g portion

More than half of a portion is water, which is why the calories stay low. What is left is mostly fibre.

  • 0.24 gFat
  • 1.1 gProtein
  • 0.08 gCarbohydrate
  • 2.1 gFibre
  • 74.5 gWater
  • 2 gMinerals and the rest

Below average for vegetables

White mushrooms are 9 kcal per 100 g. The 240 vegetables in this database average 59.9.

White mushrooms9
Vegetables average59.9

Low in fat

0.3 g of fat per 100 g; the UK “low fat” line is 3 g.

Fat, per portion0.24 g
Saturates, per portion0.06 g

Vitamins and minerals in white mushrooms

One of the 23 reach the “high in” level: copper.

28 %

Copper

0.28 mg in an 80 g portion

11th of 210 vegetables

Copper contributes to normal energy-yielding metabolism, to the normal function of the immune system and to the protection of cells from oxidative stress.

Selenium0.0128 mg23 %
Biotin0.00872 mg17 %

Only a trace

  • Vitamin C

None recorded

  • Vitamin A
  • Vitamin D
  • Vitamin B12
Show all 23 with amounts
Copper0.28 mg, 28 %
Selenium0.0128 mg, 23 %
Biotin0.00872 mg, 17 %
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)1 mg, 17 %
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.21 mg, 15 %
Niacin (vitamin B3)2.1 mg, 13 %
Chloride74.4 mg, 9.3 %
Potassium173 mg, 8.6 %
Phosphorus60 mg, 8.6 %
Zinc0.72 mg, 7.2 %
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.07 mg, 6.5 %
Folate0.012 mg, 6 %
Vitamin B60.05 mg, 3.4 %
Manganese0.04 mg, 2 %
Iron0.26 mg, 1.8 %
Magnesium6.4 mg, 1.7 %
Iodine0.0016 mg, 1.1 %
Calcium2.4 mg, <1 %
Vitamin K0.000216 mg, <1 %
Vitamin E0.01 mg, <1 %
Vitamin Anone recorded
Vitamin Dnone recorded
Vitamin B12none recorded

Badges use the UK legal thresholds per 100 g: 15 % of the reference intake for “source of”, 30 % for “high in”. A trace is shown as “trace” and never counts.

What white mushrooms don’t give you. And where to find it.

No recorded vitamin D, vitamin C or vitamin A.

Immufix Daily Immune Support pouch, orange flavour

100 mgVitamin C, 125 %

0.075 mgSelenium, 136 %

0.00125 mgVitamin D, 25 %

Or one scoop of Immufix

Every 25 g scoop declares 100 mg of vitamin C, 0.00125 mg of vitamin D and 0.075 mg of selenium, alongside other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin C, vitamin D and selenium contribute to the normal function of the immune system.

30-day money-back on your first pouch. 75 kcal and 9.9 g of sugars a scoop.

Try your first pouch

30-day money-back guarantee on your first qualifying pouch, less £10 shipping and handling.

Tracked UK delivery

Free standard delivery to UK addresses. Royal Mail 48 tracked, usually 2 to 3 working days.

Made in Cambridgeshire

Made in the UK since 1998, with every nutrient and its declared amount listed on the label.

White mushrooms against other vegetables

Per 100 g, white mushrooms have the most copper of the 6 here, ahead of sweet potato (steamed).

Mushrooms, white, stewed in unsalted waterthis page
Sweet potato, steamed−0.2 mg
Matoki, raw−0.2 mg
Gourd, tinda, raw−0.2 mg
Gherkins, pickled, drained−0.2 mg
Spinach, frozen, boiled−0.3 mg

All values per 100 g, from the same dataset. Differences are against white mushrooms.

Paula Radcliffe
Since that first introduction in 1998, Immufix has remained a constant in my life.

Paula Radcliffe, ambassador and co-owner. Read her story

Taken every morning since 1998.

Paula Radcliffe has taken the same formula since she was 24. Customers rate Immufix 4.8 out of 5 from 89 reviews.

2:15:25World record, 2003
28Years, same routine
6London and New York wins

Questions about white mushrooms

Four questions chosen by the facts above, so every food answers differently.

How many calories are in a portion of white mushrooms?
A typical portion (80 g, one of your five a day) gives 7 kcal. Per 100 g the figure is 9 kcal.
Is white mushrooms high in copper?
Yes. Mushrooms, white, stewed in unsalted water have 0.35 mg copper per 100 g, 35 % of the NRV, above the 30 % threshold for a “high in” claim.
Does cooking change the folate in white mushrooms?
Yes. Per 100 g, folate goes from 40 mg raw to 0.015 mg stewed. Part of that is the vitamin or mineral itself changing, part is the change in water content.
Which vitamins and minerals do white mushrooms have most of?
By share of the daily reference intake: copper (0.35 mg, 35 %), selenium (0.016 mg, 29 %) and biotin (0.0109 mg, 22 %) per 100 g.
How these numbers were made
Every figure comes from the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID), 2021 edition, record 13-506, Mushrooms, white, stewed in unsalted water, published by Public Health England under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Main data references: DH, Nutrient analysis of fruit and vegetables, 2013. Values are per 100 g of the edible part; a portion is 80 g, one of your five a day, the usual UK portion for vegetables. Reference intakes follow Regulation (EU) 1169/2011 Annex XIII as retained in GB law; “source of”, “high in” and “low” follow Regulation (EC) 1924/2006, assessed per 100 g. Function lines are the authorised wording from the GB register of nutrition and health claims, credited to the nutrient. Energy is rounded to the whole kcal and kJ; other amounts to one decimal, or two below 1. A trace is shown as “trace” and never gets a figure or a badge; a nutrient never analysed is left off the page. We start from the dataset’s 2,887 records and keep 2,322: records weighed with bone, shell or skin, alcoholic drinks, infant foods, brand-named products, records with fewer than eight measured vitamins and minerals and near-identical variants are left out. Group context uses the 240 vegetables kept from the dataset; a rank counts only the foods with a measured figure for that nutrient. Food images are illustrations from Ingredient Atlas, released under CC0; they show the food, not the measured sample, and where no illustration of the exact food exists the nearest one is shown (here: White Mushroom). Checked 5 October 2026. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Nutrition

Mushrooms, white, stewed in unsalted water

Calories7.2 kcal
Fat
0.24 g
of which saturates
0.06 g
Carbohydrate
0.08 g
of which starch
0.08 g
Fibre
2.1 g
Protein
1.1 g
Salt
0.01 g

Vitamins and minerals

Copper
0.28 mg
Selenium
0.0128 mg
Biotin
0.00872 mg
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)
1 mg
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)
0.21 mg
Niacin (vitamin B3)
2.1 mg

29.6 kJ per portion. Values for the edible portion. Source: UK CoFID 2021.

All 23 vitamins and minerals