Tracked UK delivery, 2 to 3 working days

How many calories are in boiled red cabbage?

12kcal

in an 80 g portion

15 kcal per 100 g.

Source: UK CoFID 2021, record 13-540. Checked 5 October 2026.

0.24 gFat

0.64 gProtein

1.8 gFibre

32 %Daily vitamin C

Cabbage, red, boiled in unsalted water

What’s in an 80 g portion

More than half of a portion is water, which is why the calories stay low. What is left is mostly carbohydrate.

  • 0.24 gFat
  • 0.64 gProtein
  • 1.8 gCarbohydrate
  • 1.8 gFibre
  • 74.1 gWater
  • 1.4 gMinerals and the rest

Below average for vegetables

Red cabbage is 15 kcal per 100 g. The 240 vegetables in this database average 59.9.

Red cabbage15
Vegetables average59.9

Low in sugar, almost no salt

Low sugars and very low salt by UK labelling rules, per 100 g.

Sugars, per portion1.6 g
Salt, per portion0.01 g

Vitamins and minerals in red cabbage

One of the 23 reach the “high in” level: vitamin C.

32 %

Vitamin C

25.6 mg in an 80 g portion

48th of 216 vegetables

Vitamin C contributes to the normal function of the immune system, to the reduction of tiredness and fatigue, and to normal collagen formation.

Folate0.0248 mg12 %
Manganese0.16 mg8 %
Potassium104 mg5.2 %
Calcium35.2 mg4.4 %
Phosphorus27.2 mg3.9 %

None recorded

  • Vitamin D
  • Vitamin B12
Show all 23 with amounts
Vitamin C25.6 mg, 32 %
Folate0.0248 mg, 12 %
Manganese0.16 mg, 8 %
Potassium104 mg, 5.2 %
Calcium35.2 mg, 4.4 %
Phosphorus27.2 mg, 3.9 %
Chloride28.8 mg, 3.6 %
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)0.18 mg, 2.9 %
Selenium0.0016 mg, 2.9 %
Vitamin B60.03 mg, 2.3 %
Iron0.24 mg, 1.7 %
Niacin (vitamin B3)0.24 mg, 1.5 %
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.02 mg, 1.5 %
Vitamin E0.16 mg, 1.3 %
Magnesium4.8 mg, 1.3 %
Iodine0.0016 mg, 1.1 %
Zinc0.08 mg, 0.8 %
Copper0.01 mg, 0.8 %
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.01 mg, 0.6 %
Vitamin A0.0016 mg, <1 %
Biotin0.00008 mg, <1 %
Vitamin Dnone recorded
Vitamin B12none recorded

Badges use the UK legal thresholds per 100 g: 15 % of the reference intake for “source of”, 30 % for “high in”.

What red cabbage doesn’t give you. And where to find it.

No recorded vitamin D, and only 1 % of the zinc reference intake and 3.6 % of the selenium reference intake per 100 g.

Zinc

1%in red cabbage, per 100 g
Find it inOysters, raw592 % per 100 g
Immufix Daily Immune Support pouch, orange flavour

100 mgVitamin C, 125 %

0.075 mgSelenium, 136 %

0.00125 mgVitamin D, 25 %

Or one scoop of Immufix

Every 25 g scoop declares 100 mg of vitamin C, 0.00125 mg of vitamin D and 0.075 mg of selenium, alongside other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin C, vitamin D and selenium contribute to the normal function of the immune system.

30-day money-back on your first pouch. 75 kcal and 9.9 g of sugars a scoop.

Try your first pouch

30-day money-back guarantee on your first qualifying pouch, less £10 shipping and handling.

Tracked UK delivery

Free standard delivery to UK addresses. Royal Mail 48 tracked, usually 2 to 3 working days.

Made in Cambridgeshire

Made in the UK since 1998, with every nutrient and its declared amount listed on the label.

Red cabbage against other vegetables

Red cabbage comes second for vitamin C here, just behind curly kale (raw).

Curly kale, raw+78 mg
Cabbage, red, boiled in unsalted waterthis page
Cabbage, white, boiled−14 mg
Seaweed, nori, dried, raw−18 mg
Taro, raw−19 mg
Asparagus, grilled−22 mg

All values per 100 g, from the same dataset. Differences are against red cabbage.

Paula Radcliffe
Since that first introduction in 1998, Immufix has remained a constant in my life.

Paula Radcliffe, ambassador and co-owner. Read her story

Taken every morning since 1998.

Paula Radcliffe has taken the same formula since she was 24. Customers rate Immufix 4.8 out of 5 from 89 reviews.

2:15:25World record, 2003
28Years, same routine
6London and New York wins

Questions about red cabbage

What the numbers say to the questions people actually search.

How many calories are in a portion of red cabbage?
A typical portion (80 g, one of your five a day) gives 12 kcal. Per 100 g the figure is 15 kcal.
Is red cabbage high in vitamin C?
Yes. Cabbage, red, boiled in unsalted water has 32 mg vitamin C per 100 g, 40 % of the NRV, above the 30 % threshold for a “high in” claim.
Does boiling change the vitamin B6 in red cabbage?
Yes. Per 100 g, vitamin B6 goes from 0.09 mg raw to 0.04 mg boiled. Part of that is the vitamin or mineral itself changing, part is the change in water content.
Which vitamins and minerals does red cabbage have most of?
By share of the daily reference intake: vitamin C (32 mg, 40 %), folate (0.031 mg, 16 %) and manganese (0.2 mg, 10 %) per 100 g.
How these numbers were made
Every figure comes from the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID), 2021 edition, record 13-540, Cabbage, red, boiled in unsalted water, published by Public Health England under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Main data references: Reviewed 2013. IFR, The nutritional composition of retail vegetables in the UK, 1984-1987. Values are per 100 g of the edible part; a portion is 80 g, one of your five a day, the usual UK portion for vegetables. Reference intakes follow Regulation (EU) 1169/2011 Annex XIII as retained in GB law; “source of”, “high in” and “low” follow Regulation (EC) 1924/2006, assessed per 100 g. Function lines are the authorised wording from the GB register of nutrition and health claims, credited to the nutrient. Energy is rounded to the whole kcal and kJ; other amounts to one decimal, or two below 1. A trace is shown as “trace” and never gets a figure or a badge; a nutrient never analysed is left off the page. We start from the dataset’s 2,887 records and keep 2,322: records weighed with bone, shell or skin, alcoholic drinks, infant foods, brand-named products, records with fewer than eight measured vitamins and minerals and near-identical variants are left out. Group context uses the 240 vegetables kept from the dataset; a rank counts only the foods with a measured figure for that nutrient. Food images are illustrations from Ingredient Atlas, released under CC0; they show the food, not the measured sample, and where no illustration of the exact food exists the nearest one is shown (here: Red Cabbage). Checked 5 October 2026. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Nutrition

Cabbage, red, boiled in unsalted water

Calories12 kcal
Fat
0.24 g
Carbohydrate
1.8 g
of which sugars
1.6 g
of which starch
0.08 g
Fibre
1.8 g
Protein
0.64 g
Salt
0.01 g

Vitamins and minerals

Vitamin C
25.6 mg
Folate
0.0248 mg
Manganese
0.16 mg

48.8 kJ per portion. Values for the edible portion. Source: UK CoFID 2021.

All 23 vitamins and minerals