Tracked UK delivery, 2 to 3 working days

How many calories are in green and brown lentils?

238kcal

in an 80 g portion

297 kcal per 100 g.

Source: UK CoFID 2021, record 13-089, 10 analysed samples. Checked 5 October 2026.

1.5 gFat

19.4 gProtein

7.1 gFibre

153 %Daily selenium

Lentils, green and brown, whole, dried, raw

What’s in an 80 g portion

About a third of a portion is carbohydrate, 0.96 g of it sugars and 35.6 g starch.

  • 1.5 gFat
  • 19.4 gProtein
  • 39 gCarbohydrate
  • 7.1 gFibre
  • 8.6 gWater
  • 4.2 gMinerals and the rest

Above average for beans and lentils

Green and brown lentils are 297 kcal per 100 g. The 65 beans and lentils in this database average 154.

Green and brown lentils297
Beans and lentils average154

Low in sugar, almost no salt

Low sugars and very low salt by UK labelling rules, per 100 g.

Sugars, per portion0.96 g
Salt, per portion0.02 g

Vitamins and minerals in green and brown lentils

Eleven of the 17 reach the “high in” level, led by selenium.

153 %

Selenium

0.084 mg in an 80 g portion

1st of 38 beans and lentils

Selenium contributes to the normal function of the immune system, to normal thyroid function and to the maintenance of normal hair and nails.

Copper0.82 mg82 %
Iron8.9 mg63 %
Manganese1.1 mg56 %
Vitamin B60.74 mg53 %
Folate0.088 mg44 %

Also high in

A source of

Only a trace

  • Vitamin C

None recorded

  • Vitamin D
  • Vitamin B12
Show all 17 with amounts
Selenium0.084 mg, 153 %
Copper0.82 mg, 82 %
Iron8.9 mg, 63 %
Manganese1.1 mg, 56 %
Vitamin B60.74 mg, 53 %
Folate0.088 mg, 44 %
Phosphorus280 mg, 40 %
Potassium752 mg, 38 %
Zinc3.1 mg, 31 %
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.33 mg, 30 %
Niacin (vitamin B3)4.4 mg, 28 %
Magnesium88 mg, 23 %
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.22 mg, 15 %
Chloride69.6 mg, 8.7 %
Calcium56.8 mg, 7.1 %
Vitamin Dnone recorded
Vitamin B12none recorded

Badges use the UK legal thresholds per 100 g: 15 % of the reference intake for “source of”, 30 % for “high in”. A trace is shown as “trace” and never counts.

What green and brown lentils don’t give you. And where to find it.

No recorded vitamin D, vitamin C or vitamin B12.

Vitamin B12

0mgin green and brown lentils
Find it inLiver, ox, raw4400 % per 100 g
Immufix Daily Immune Support pouch, orange flavour

100 mgVitamin C, 125 %

0.075 mgSelenium, 136 %

0.00125 mgVitamin D, 25 %

Or one scoop of Immufix

Every 25 g scoop declares 100 mg of vitamin C, 0.00125 mg of vitamin D and 0.075 mg of selenium, alongside other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin C, vitamin D and selenium contribute to the normal function of the immune system.

30-day money-back on your first pouch. 75 kcal and 9.9 g of sugars a scoop.

Try your first pouch

30-day money-back guarantee on your first qualifying pouch, less £10 shipping and handling.

Tracked UK delivery

Free standard delivery to UK addresses. Royal Mail 48 tracked, usually 2 to 3 working days.

Made in Cambridgeshire

Made in the UK since 1998, with every nutrient and its declared amount listed on the label.

Green and brown lentils against other beans and lentils

Per 100 g, green and brown lentils have the most selenium of the 6 here, ahead of lentils (red, split, dried, raw).

Lentils, green and brown, whole, dried, rawthis page
Lentils, red, split, dried, raw−0.071 mg
Beans, chick peas, canned, re-heated, drained−0.0751 mg
Beans, pinto, dried, raw−0.087 mg
Beans, mung, whole, dried, raw−0.089 mg
Beans, red kidney, dried, raw−0.089 mg

All values per 100 g, from the same dataset. Differences are against green and brown lentils.

Paula Radcliffe
Since that first introduction in 1998, Immufix has remained a constant in my life.

Paula Radcliffe, ambassador and co-owner. Read her story

Taken every morning since 1998.

Paula Radcliffe has taken the same formula since she was 24. Customers rate Immufix 4.8 out of 5 from 89 reviews.

2:15:25World record, 2003
28Years, same routine
6London and New York wins

Questions about green and brown lentils

Four questions chosen by the facts above, so every food answers differently.

How many calories are in a portion of green and brown lentils?
A typical portion (80 g, a portion of cooked beans) gives 238 kcal. Per 100 g the figure is 297 kcal.
Is green and brown lentils high in selenium?
Yes. Lentils, green and brown, whole, dried, raw have 0.105 mg selenium per 100 g, 191 % of the NRV, above the 30 % threshold for a “high in” claim.
Which vitamins and minerals do green and brown lentils have most of?
By share of the daily reference intake: selenium (0.105 mg, 191 %), copper (1 mg, 102 %) and iron (11.1 mg, 79 %) per 100 g.
Are green and brown lentils a good source of protein?
Lentils, green and brown, whole, dried, raw have 24.3 g protein per 100 g, 31 % of the energy, which meets the UK threshold for “high protein”.
How these numbers were made
Every figure comes from the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID), 2021 edition, record 13-089, Lentils, green and brown, whole, dried, raw, 10 analysed samples, published by Public Health England under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Main data references: LGC, Fruit and Vegetables, 1989-1990. Values are per 100 g of the edible part; a portion is 80 g, a portion of cooked beans, the usual UK portion for beans and lentils. Reference intakes follow Regulation (EU) 1169/2011 Annex XIII as retained in GB law; “source of”, “high in” and “low” follow Regulation (EC) 1924/2006, assessed per 100 g. Function lines are the authorised wording from the GB register of nutrition and health claims, credited to the nutrient. Energy is rounded to the whole kcal and kJ; other amounts to one decimal, or two below 1. A trace is shown as “trace” and never gets a figure or a badge; a nutrient never analysed is left off the page. We start from the dataset’s 2,887 records and keep 2,322: records weighed with bone, shell or skin, alcoholic drinks, infant foods, brand-named products, records with fewer than eight measured vitamins and minerals and near-identical variants are left out. Group context uses the 65 beans and lentils kept from the dataset; a rank counts only the foods with a measured figure for that nutrient. Food images are illustrations from Ingredient Atlas, released under CC0; they show the food, not the measured sample, and where no illustration of the exact food exists the nearest one is shown (here: Brown Lentils). Checked 5 October 2026. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Nutrition

Lentils, green and brown, whole, dried, raw

Calories238 kcal
Fat
1.5 g
of which saturates
0.16 g
Carbohydrate
39 g
of which sugars
0.96 g
of which starch
35.6 g
Fibre
7.1 g
Protein
19.4 g
Salt
0.02 g

Vitamins and minerals

Selenium
0.084 mg
Copper
0.82 mg
Iron
8.9 mg
Manganese
1.1 mg
Vitamin B6
0.74 mg
Folate
0.088 mg

1011 kJ per portion. Values for the edible portion. Fibre measured by the NSP method. Source: UK CoFID 2021.

All 17 vitamins and minerals