Tracked UK delivery, 2 to 3 working days

How many calories are in horseradish?

49.6kcal

in an 80 g portion

62 kcal per 100 g.

Source: UK CoFID 2021, record 13-258. Checked 5 October 2026.

0.24 gFat

3.6 gProtein

5 gFibre

120 %Daily vitamin C

Frozen Mixed Unprepared Vegetable, the nearest illustration to Horseradish, raw

What’s in an 80 g portion

More than half of a portion is water, which is why the calories stay low. What is left is mostly carbohydrate.

  • 0.24 gFat
  • 3.6 gProtein
  • 8.8 gCarbohydrate
  • 5 gFibre
  • 59.8 gWater
  • 2.6 gMinerals and the rest

About average for vegetables

Horseradish is 62 kcal per 100 g. The 240 vegetables in this database average 59.9.

Horseradish62
Vegetables average59.9

High in fibre

6.2 g of fibre per 100 g; the UK “high fibre” line is 6 g.

Fibre, per portion5 g
Protein, per portion3.6 g

Vitamins and minerals in horseradish

One of the 17 reach the “high in” level: vitamin C.

120 %

Vitamin C

96 mg in an 80 g portion

10th of 216 vegetables

Vitamin C contributes to the normal function of the immune system, to the reduction of tiredness and fatigue, and to normal collagen formation.

Potassium464 mg23 %
Manganese0.4 mg20 %
Copper0.18 mg18 %
Calcium96 mg12 %
Iron1.6 mg11 %

Only a trace

  • Vitamin E

None recorded

  • Vitamin A
  • Vitamin D
  • Vitamin B12
Show all 17 with amounts
Vitamin C96 mg, 120 %
Potassium464 mg, 23 %
Manganese0.4 mg, 20 %
Copper0.18 mg, 18 %
Calcium96 mg, 12 %
Iron1.6 mg, 11 %
Zinc1.1 mg, 11 %
Vitamin B60.12 mg, 8.6 %
Phosphorus56 mg, 8 %
Magnesium28.8 mg, 7.7 %
Niacin (vitamin B3)0.96 mg, 6 %
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.04 mg, 3.6 %
Chloride15.2 mg, 1.9 %
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.02 mg, 1.7 %
Vitamin Anone recorded
Vitamin Dnone recorded
Vitamin B12none recorded

Badges use the UK legal thresholds per 100 g: 15 % of the reference intake for “source of”, 30 % for “high in”. A trace is shown as “trace” and never counts.

What horseradish doesn’t give you. And where to find it.

No recorded vitamin D, vitamin A or vitamin E.

Immufix Daily Immune Support pouch, orange flavour

100 mgVitamin C, 125 %

0.075 mgSelenium, 136 %

0.00125 mgVitamin D, 25 %

Or one scoop of Immufix

Every 25 g scoop declares 100 mg of vitamin C, 0.00125 mg of vitamin D and 0.075 mg of selenium, alongside other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin C, vitamin D and selenium contribute to the normal function of the immune system.

30-day money-back on your first pouch. 75 kcal and 9.9 g of sugars a scoop.

Try your first pouch

30-day money-back guarantee on your first qualifying pouch, less £10 shipping and handling.

Tracked UK delivery

Free standard delivery to UK addresses. Royal Mail 48 tracked, usually 2 to 3 working days.

Made in Cambridgeshire

Made in the UK since 1998, with every nutrient and its declared amount listed on the label.

Horseradish against other vegetables

Per 100 g, horseradish has the most vitamin C of the 6 here, ahead of curly kale (raw).

Horseradish, rawthis page
Curly kale, raw−10 mg
Cabbage, average, raw−72 mg
Cabbage, green, raw−72 mg
Turnip tops, boiled−80 mg
Taro leaves, steamed−85 mg

All values per 100 g, from the same dataset. Differences are against horseradish.

Paula Radcliffe
Since that first introduction in 1998, Immufix has remained a constant in my life.

Paula Radcliffe, ambassador and co-owner. Read her story

Taken every morning since 1998.

Paula Radcliffe has taken the same formula since she was 24. Customers rate Immufix 4.8 out of 5 from 89 reviews.

2:15:25World record, 2003
28Years, same routine
6London and New York wins

Questions about horseradish

Four questions chosen by the facts above, so every food answers differently.

How many calories are in a portion of horseradish?
A typical portion (80 g, one of your five a day) gives 50 kcal. Per 100 g the figure is 62 kcal.
Is horseradish high in vitamin C?
Yes. Horseradish, raw has 120 mg vitamin C per 100 g, 150 % of the NRV, above the 30 % threshold for a “high in” claim.
Which vitamins and minerals does horseradish have most of?
By share of the daily reference intake: vitamin C (120 mg, 150 %), potassium (580 mg, 29 %) and manganese (0.5 mg, 25 %) per 100 g.
Is horseradish a good source of protein?
Horseradish, raw has 4.5 g protein per 100 g, 24 % of the energy, which meets the UK threshold for “high protein”.
How these numbers were made
Every figure comes from the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID), 2021 edition, record 13-258, Horseradish, raw, published by Public Health England under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Main data references: MW4, 1978. Values revised for Vegetables, Herbs and Spices Supplement, 1991. Values are per 100 g of the edible part; a portion is 80 g, one of your five a day, the usual UK portion for vegetables. Edible proportion: 45 % of the weight as bought is eaten. Reference intakes follow Regulation (EU) 1169/2011 Annex XIII as retained in GB law; “source of”, “high in” and “low” follow Regulation (EC) 1924/2006, assessed per 100 g. Function lines are the authorised wording from the GB register of nutrition and health claims, credited to the nutrient. Energy is rounded to the whole kcal and kJ; other amounts to one decimal, or two below 1. A trace is shown as “trace” and never gets a figure or a badge; a nutrient never analysed is left off the page. We start from the dataset’s 2,887 records and keep 2,322: records weighed with bone, shell or skin, alcoholic drinks, infant foods, brand-named products, records with fewer than eight measured vitamins and minerals and near-identical variants are left out. Group context uses the 240 vegetables kept from the dataset; a rank counts only the foods with a measured figure for that nutrient. Food images are illustrations from Ingredient Atlas, released under CC0; they show the food, not the measured sample, and where no illustration of the exact food exists the nearest one is shown (here: Frozen Mixed Unprepared Vegetable). Checked 5 October 2026. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Nutrition

Horseradish, raw

Calories49.6 kcal
Fat
0.24 g
Carbohydrate
8.8 g
of which sugars
5.8 g
of which starch
3 g
Fibre
5 g
Protein
3.6 g
Salt
0.02 g

Vitamins and minerals

Vitamin C
96 mg
Potassium
464 mg
Manganese
0.4 mg
Copper
0.18 mg
Calcium
96 mg

211 kJ per portion. Values for the edible portion. Fibre measured by the NSP method. Source: UK CoFID 2021.

All 17 vitamins and minerals