Tracked UK delivery, 2 to 3 working days

How many calories are in canned fruit cocktail?

45.6kcal

in an 80 g portion

57 kcal per 100 g.

Source: UK CoFID 2021, record 14-097. Checked 5 October 2026.

0.32 gProtein

0.8 gFibre

4 %Daily vitamin C

Maple Syrup, the nearest illustration to Fruit cocktail, canned in syrup, whole contents

What’s in an 80 g portion

More than half of a portion is water, which is why the calories stay low. What is left is mostly carbohydrate.

  • 0.32 gProtein
  • 11.8 gCarbohydrate
  • 0.8 gFibre
  • 65.4 gWater
  • 1.6 gMinerals and the rest

Below average for fruit

Fruit cocktail is 57 kcal per 100 g. The 143 fruit in this database average 68.8.

Fruit cocktail57
Fruit average68.8

Protein and fibre in a portion

0.32 g of protein and 0.8 g of fibre, neither at a claim threshold.

Protein, per portion0.32 g
Fibre, per portion0.8 g

Vitamins and minerals in fruit cocktail

None of the 20 reaches the “source of” level. Vitamin C comes closest at 5 % per 100 g.

4 %

Vitamin C

3.2 mg in an 80 g portion

97th of 125 fruit

Vitamin C is below the 15 % “source of” level in fruit cocktail, so no function line applies.

Manganese0.08 mg4 %
Potassium76 mg3.8 %
Folate0.004 mg2 %
Vitamin B60.02 mg1.7 %

Only a trace

  • Selenium

None recorded

  • Vitamin D
  • Vitamin B12
Show all 20 with amounts
Vitamin C3.2 mg, 4 %
Manganese0.08 mg, 4 %
Potassium76 mg, 3.8 %
Niacin (vitamin B3)0.4 mg, 2.5 %
Folate0.004 mg, 2 %
Vitamin B60.02 mg, 1.7 %
Iron0.24 mg, 1.7 %
Copper0.02 mg, 1.6 %
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.02 mg, 1.5 %
Magnesium4 mg, 1.1 %
Phosphorus7.2 mg, 1 %
Vitamin A0.0072 mg, 0.9 %
Zinc0.08 mg, 0.8 %
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)0.04 mg, 0.7 %
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.01 mg, 0.6 %
Calcium4 mg, 0.5 %
Chloride2.4 mg, <1 %
Biotin0.00008 mg, <1 %
Vitamin Dnone recorded
Vitamin B12none recorded

Badges use the UK legal thresholds per 100 g: 15 % of the reference intake for “source of”, 30 % for “high in”. A trace is shown as “trace” and never counts.

What fruit cocktail doesn’t give you. And where to find it.

No recorded vitamin D or selenium, and only 1 % of the zinc reference intake per 100 g.

Zinc

1%in fruit cocktail, per 100 g
Find it inOysters, raw592 % per 100 g
Immufix Daily Immune Support pouch, orange flavour

100 mgVitamin C, 125 %

0.075 mgSelenium, 136 %

0.00125 mgVitamin D, 25 %

Or one scoop of Immufix

Every 25 g scoop declares 100 mg of vitamin C, 0.00125 mg of vitamin D and 0.075 mg of selenium, alongside other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin C, vitamin D and selenium contribute to the normal function of the immune system.

30-day money-back on your first pouch. 75 kcal and 9.9 g of sugars a scoop.

Try your first pouch

30-day money-back guarantee on your first qualifying pouch, less £10 shipping and handling.

Tracked UK delivery

Free standard delivery to UK addresses. Royal Mail 48 tracked, usually 2 to 3 working days.

Made in Cambridgeshire

Made in the UK since 1998, with every nutrient and its declared amount listed on the label.

Fruit cocktail against other fruit

Per 100 g, lemons (whole, without pips) has the most vitamin C in this comparison, followed by star fruit.

Lemons, whole, without pips+54 mg
Star fruit+27 mg
Prickly pears, flesh and seeds+18 mg
Raspberries, raw+15 mg
Quinces+11 mg
Fruit cocktail, canned in syrup, whole contentsthis page

All values per 100 g, from the same dataset. Differences are against fruit cocktail.

Paula Radcliffe
Since that first introduction in 1998, Immufix has remained a constant in my life.

Paula Radcliffe, ambassador and co-owner. Read her story

Taken every morning since 1998.

Paula Radcliffe has taken the same formula since she was 24. Customers rate Immufix 4.8 out of 5 from 89 reviews.

2:15:25World record, 2003
28Years, same routine
6London and New York wins

Questions about fruit cocktail

Four questions chosen by the facts above, so every food answers differently.

How many calories are in a portion of fruit cocktail?
A typical portion (80 g, one of your five a day) gives 46 kcal. Per 100 g the figure is 57 kcal.
Which vitamins and minerals does fruit cocktail have most of?
By share of the daily reference intake: vitamin C (4 mg, 5 %), manganese (0.1 mg, 5 %) and potassium (95 mg, 4.8 %) per 100 g.
Is fruit cocktail high in salt?
No. Salt is 0.01 g per 100 g, which is very low under UK rules.
What counts as a portion of fruit cocktail?
This page uses 80 g, one of your five a day, the usual UK portion for fruit. Every “per portion” figure is the per-100 g value scaled to that weight.
How these numbers were made
Every figure comes from the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID), 2021 edition, record 14-097, Fruit cocktail, canned in syrup, whole contents, published by Public Health England under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Main data references: Reviewed 2013. LGC, Fruit and vegetables, 1989-1990; and calculated from recipe proportions. Values are per 100 g of the edible part; a portion is 80 g, one of your five a day, the usual UK portion for fruit. Reference intakes follow Regulation (EU) 1169/2011 Annex XIII as retained in GB law; “source of”, “high in” and “low” follow Regulation (EC) 1924/2006, assessed per 100 g. Function lines are the authorised wording from the GB register of nutrition and health claims, credited to the nutrient. Energy is rounded to the whole kcal and kJ; other amounts to one decimal, or two below 1. A trace is shown as “trace” and never gets a figure or a badge; a nutrient never analysed is left off the page. We start from the dataset’s 2,887 records and keep 2,322: records weighed with bone, shell or skin, alcoholic drinks, infant foods, brand-named products, records with fewer than eight measured vitamins and minerals and near-identical variants are left out. Group context uses the 143 fruit kept from the dataset; a rank counts only the foods with a measured figure for that nutrient. Food images are illustrations from Ingredient Atlas, released under CC0; they show the food, not the measured sample, and where no illustration of the exact food exists the nearest one is shown (here: Maple Syrup). Checked 5 October 2026. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Nutrition

Fruit cocktail, canned in syrup, whole contents

Calories45.6 kcal
Carbohydrate
11.8 g
of which sugars
11.8 g
of which starch
0 g
Fibre
0.8 g
Protein
0.32 g
Salt
0.01 g

Vitamins and minerals

Vitamin C
3.2 mg
Manganese
0.08 mg
Potassium
76 mg

195 kJ per portion. Values for the edible portion. Fibre measured by the NSP method. Source: UK CoFID 2021.

All 20 vitamins and minerals