Tracked UK delivery, 2 to 3 working days

How many calories are in apple chutney?

28.5kcal

in a 15 g tablespoon

190 kcal per 100 g.

Source: UK CoFID 2021, record 17-784. Checked 5 October 2026.

0.03 gFat

0.12 gProtein

0.11 gFibre

1.5 %Daily copper

Apple, the nearest illustration to Chutney, apple, homemade

What’s in a 15 g tablespoon

About a third of a tablespoon is carbohydrate, 7.3 g of it sugars and 0.02 g starch.

  • 0.03 gFat
  • 0.12 gProtein
  • 7.4 gCarbohydrate
  • 0.11 gFibre
  • 7.2 gWater
  • 0.2 gMinerals and the rest

Above average for sauces, soups and condiments

Apple chutney is 190 kcal per 100 g. The 92 sauces, soups and condiments in this database average 154.

Apple chutney190
Sauces, soups and condiments average154

High in sugar

48.4 g of sugars per 100 g, which is red on a UK traffic-light label (the line is 22.5 g).

Sugars, per tablespoon7.3 g
Salt, per tablespoon0 g

Vitamins and minerals in apple chutney

None of the 23 reaches the “source of” level. Copper comes closest at 10 % per 100 g.

1.5 %

Copper

0.02 mg in a 15 g tablespoon

18th of 82 sauces, soups and condiments

Copper is below the 15 % “source of” level in apple chutney, so no function line applies.

Potassium26.9 mg1.3 %
Vitamin B60.01 mg1 %
Vitamin C0.75 mg0.9 %
Manganese0.02 mg0.8 %
Iron0.11 mg0.8 %

None recorded

  • Vitamin D
  • Vitamin B12
Show all 23 with amounts
Copper0.02 mg, 1.5 %
Potassium26.9 mg, 1.3 %
Vitamin B60.01 mg, 1 %
Vitamin C0.75 mg, 0.9 %
Manganese0.02 mg, 0.8 %
Iron0.11 mg, 0.8 %
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.01 mg, 0.7 %
Chloride5.3 mg, 0.7 %
Niacin (vitamin B3)0.08 mg, <1 %
Phosphorus3.2 mg, <1 %
Magnesium1.5 mg, <1 %
Calcium3.2 mg, <1 %
Zinc0.03 mg, <1 %
Selenium0.00015 mg, <1 %
Vitamin E0.03 mg, <1 %
Folate0.00045 mg, <1 %
Biotin0.000105 mg, <1 %
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0 mg, <1 %
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)0.01 mg, <1 %
Iodine0.00015 mg, <1 %
Vitamin A0.0003 mg, <1 %
Vitamin Dnone recorded
Vitamin B12none recorded

Badges use the UK legal thresholds per 100 g: 15 % of the reference intake for “source of”, 30 % for “high in”.

What apple chutney doesn’t give you. And where to find it.

No recorded vitamin D, and only 1.8 % of the selenium reference intake and 2 % of the zinc reference intake per 100 g.

Zinc

2%in apple chutney, per 100 g
Find it inOysters, raw592 % per 100 g
Immufix Daily Immune Support pouch, orange flavour

100 mgVitamin C, 125 %

0.075 mgSelenium, 136 %

0.00125 mgVitamin D, 25 %

Or one scoop of Immufix

Every 25 g scoop declares 100 mg of vitamin C, 0.00125 mg of vitamin D and 0.075 mg of selenium, alongside other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin C, vitamin D and selenium contribute to the normal function of the immune system.

30-day money-back on your first pouch. 75 kcal and 9.9 g of sugars a scoop.

Try your first pouch

30-day money-back guarantee on your first qualifying pouch, less £10 shipping and handling.

Tracked UK delivery

Free standard delivery to UK addresses. Royal Mail 48 tracked, usually 2 to 3 working days.

Made in Cambridgeshire

Made in the UK since 1998, with every nutrient and its declared amount listed on the label.

Apple chutney against other sauces, soups and condiments

Per 100 g, apple chutney has the most copper of the 6 here, ahead of soup (goulash).

All values per 100 g, from the same dataset. Differences are against apple chutney.

Paula Radcliffe
Since that first introduction in 1998, Immufix has remained a constant in my life.

Paula Radcliffe, ambassador and co-owner. Read her story

Taken every morning since 1998.

Paula Radcliffe has taken the same formula since she was 24. Customers rate Immufix 4.8 out of 5 from 89 reviews.

2:15:25World record, 2003
28Years, same routine
6London and New York wins

Questions about apple chutney

The questions people ask about apple chutney, answered from the dataset.

How many calories are in a portion of apple chutney?
A typical portion (15 g, one tablespoon) gives 29 kcal. Per 100 g the figure is 190 kcal.
Are these figures exact for apple chutney?
No. They are calculated from a standard recipe in the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID, 2021). A different recipe, portion of sauce or cooking method will move them, so read them as a typical estimate.
Which vitamins and minerals does apple chutney have most of?
By share of the daily reference intake: copper (0.1 mg, 10 %), potassium (179 mg, 9 %) and vitamin B6 (0.09 mg, 6.4 %) per 100 g.
Is apple chutney high in salt?
No. Salt is 0.03 g per 100 g, which is very low under UK rules.
How these numbers were made
Every figure comes from the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID), 2021 edition, record 17-784, Chutney, apple, homemade, published by Public Health England under the Open Government Licence v3.0; this record is a calculated recipe estimate. Main data references: Updated 2014. Values are per 100 g of the edible part; a tablespoon is 15 g, one tablespoon, the usual UK portion for sauces, soups and condiments. Reference intakes follow Regulation (EU) 1169/2011 Annex XIII as retained in GB law; “source of”, “high in” and “low” follow Regulation (EC) 1924/2006, assessed per 100 g. Function lines are the authorised wording from the GB register of nutrition and health claims, credited to the nutrient. Energy is rounded to the whole kcal and kJ; other amounts to one decimal, or two below 1. A trace is shown as “trace” and never gets a figure or a badge; a nutrient never analysed is left off the page. We start from the dataset’s 2,887 records and keep 2,322: records weighed with bone, shell or skin, alcoholic drinks, infant foods, brand-named products, records with fewer than eight measured vitamins and minerals and near-identical variants are left out. Group context uses the 92 sauces, soups and condiments kept from the dataset; a rank counts only the foods with a measured figure for that nutrient. Food images are illustrations from Ingredient Atlas, released under CC0; they show the food, not the measured sample, and where no illustration of the exact food exists the nearest one is shown (here: Apple). Checked 5 October 2026. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Nutrition

Chutney, apple, homemade

Calories28.5 kcal
Fat
0.03 g
Carbohydrate
7.4 g
of which sugars
7.3 g
of which starch
0.02 g
Fibre
0.11 g
Protein
0.12 g
Salt
0 g

Vitamins and minerals

Copper
0.02 mg
Potassium
26.9 mg
Vitamin B6
0.01 mg

122 kJ per tablespoon. Values for the edible portion. Source: UK CoFID 2021.

All 23 vitamins and minerals