Tracked UK delivery, 2 to 3 working days

How many calories are in cooked beetroot?

42.4kcal

in an 80 g portion

53 kcal per 100 g.

Source: UK CoFID 2021, record 13-633, 11 analysed samples. Checked 5 October 2026.

0.24 gFat

1.3 gProtein

2.1 gFibre

36 %Daily folate

Beetroot, cooked in unsalted water

What’s in an 80 g portion

More than half of a portion is water. The rest is 9.3 g carbohydrate and 2.1 g fibre.

  • 0.24 gFat
  • 1.3 gProtein
  • 9.3 gCarbohydrate
  • 2.1 gFibre
  • 68.2 gWater

About average for vegetables

Beetroot is 53 kcal per 100 g. The 240 vegetables in this database average 59.9.

Beetroot53
Vegetables average59.9

Low in fat

0.3 g of fat per 100 g; the UK “low fat” line is 3 g.

Fat, per portion0.24 g
Saturates, per portion0.04 g

Vitamins and minerals in beetroot

One of the 18 recorded reach the “high in” level. Folate leads.

36 %

Folate

0.072 mg in an 80 g portion

26th of 189 vegetables

Folate contributes to the normal function of the immune system, to normal blood formation and to the reduction of tiredness and fatigue.

Potassium242 mg12 %
Manganese0.23 mg12 %
Copper0.07 mg7.2 %
Chloride56 mg7 %
Vitamin B60.05 mg3.4 %

Only a trace

  • Vitamin E
  • Thiamin
  • Riboflavin
  • Biotin
  • Selenium

None recorded

  • Vitamin D
  • Vitamin B12
Show all 18 with amounts
Folate0.072 mg, 36 %
Potassium242 mg, 12 %
Manganese0.23 mg, 12 %
Copper0.07 mg, 7.2 %
Chloride56 mg, 7 %
Vitamin B60.05 mg, 3.4 %
Magnesium12 mg, 3.2 %
Phosphorus20.8 mg, 3 %
Calcium21.6 mg, 2.7 %
Zinc0.24 mg, 2.4 %
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)0.14 mg, 2.3 %
Iron0.29 mg, 2.1 %
Niacin (vitamin B3)0.32 mg, 2 %
Iodine0.0016 mg, 1.1 %
Vitamin C0.8 mg, 1 %
Vitamin A0.004 mg, 0.5 %
Vitamin Dnone recorded
Vitamin B12none recorded

Badges use the UK legal thresholds per 100 g: 15 % of the reference intake for “source of”, 30 % for “high in”. A trace is shown as “trace” and never counts.

What beetroot doesn’t give you. And where to find it.

No recorded vitamin D or selenium, and only 1.3 % of the vitamin C reference intake per 100 g.

Immufix Daily Immune Support pouch, orange flavour

100 mgVitamin C, 125 %

0.075 mgSelenium, 136 %

0.00125 mgVitamin D, 25 %

Or one scoop of Immufix

Every 25 g scoop declares 100 mg of vitamin C, 0.00125 mg of vitamin D and 0.075 mg of selenium, alongside other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin C, vitamin D and selenium contribute to the normal function of the immune system.

30-day money-back on your first pouch. 75 kcal and 9.9 g of sugars a scoop.

Try your first pouch

30-day money-back guarantee on your first qualifying pouch, less £10 shipping and handling.

Tracked UK delivery

Free standard delivery to UK addresses. Royal Mail 48 tracked, usually 2 to 3 working days.

Made in Cambridgeshire

Made in the UK since 1998, with every nutrient and its declared amount listed on the label.

Beetroot against other vegetables

Beetroot comes second for folate here, just behind turnip tops (boiled).

Turnip tops, boiled+0.03 mg
Beetroot, cooked in unsalted waterthis page
Cauliflower, boiled−0.042 mg
Cabbage, green, boiled−0.05 mg
Cabbage, average, boiled−0.052 mg
Fennel, Florence, boiled−0.064 mg

All values per 100 g, from the same dataset. Differences are against beetroot.

Paula Radcliffe
Since that first introduction in 1998, Immufix has remained a constant in my life.

Paula Radcliffe, ambassador and co-owner. Read her story

Taken every morning since 1998.

Paula Radcliffe has taken the same formula since she was 24. Customers rate Immufix 4.8 out of 5 from 89 reviews.

2:15:25World record, 2003
28Years, same routine
6London and New York wins

Questions about beetroot

Four questions chosen by the facts above, so every food answers differently.

How many calories are in a portion of beetroot?
A typical portion (80 g, one of your five a day) gives 42 kcal. Per 100 g the figure is 53 kcal.
Is beetroot high in folate?
Yes. Beetroot, cooked in unsalted water has 0.09 mg folate per 100 g, 45 % of the NRV, above the 30 % threshold for a “high in” claim.
Does cooking change the fat in beetroot?
Yes. Per 100 g, fat goes from 0.1 g raw to 0.3 g cooked. Part of that is the vitamin or mineral itself changing, part is the change in water content.
Which vitamins and minerals does beetroot have most of?
By share of the daily reference intake: folate (0.09 mg, 45 %), potassium (302 mg, 15 %) and manganese (0.29 mg, 14 %) per 100 g.
How these numbers were made
Every figure comes from the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID), 2021 edition, record 13-633, Beetroot, cooked in unsalted water, 11 analysed samples, published by Public Health England under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Main data references: PHE, Nutrient analysis of fresh and processed fruit and vegetables with respect to fibre, 2017. Values are per 100 g of the edible part; a portion is 80 g, one of your five a day, the usual UK portion for vegetables. Reference intakes follow Regulation (EU) 1169/2011 Annex XIII as retained in GB law; “source of”, “high in” and “low” follow Regulation (EC) 1924/2006, assessed per 100 g. Function lines are the authorised wording from the GB register of nutrition and health claims, credited to the nutrient. Energy is rounded to the whole kcal and kJ; other amounts to one decimal, or two below 1. A trace is shown as “trace” and never gets a figure or a badge; a nutrient never analysed is left off the page. We start from the dataset’s 2,887 records and keep 2,322: records weighed with bone, shell or skin, alcoholic drinks, infant foods, brand-named products, records with fewer than eight measured vitamins and minerals and near-identical variants are left out. Group context uses the 240 vegetables kept from the dataset; a rank counts only the foods with a measured figure for that nutrient. Food images are illustrations from Ingredient Atlas, released under CC0; they show the food, not the measured sample, and where no illustration of the exact food exists the nearest one is shown (here: Beet). Checked 5 October 2026. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Nutrition

Beetroot, cooked in unsalted water

Calories42.4 kcal
Fat
0.24 g
of which saturates
0.04 g
Carbohydrate
9.3 g
of which sugars
8.7 g
of which starch
0.56 g
Fibre
2.1 g
Protein
1.3 g
Salt
0.1 g

Vitamins and minerals

Folate
0.072 mg
Potassium
242 mg
Manganese
0.23 mg

179 kJ per portion. Values for the edible portion. Source: UK CoFID 2021.

All 18 vitamins and minerals