Tracked UK delivery, 2 to 3 working days

How many calories are in dried apricots?

56.4kcal

in a 30 g portion

188 kcal per 100 g.

Source: UK CoFID 2021, record 14-031. Checked 5 October 2026.

0.21 gFat

1.4 gProtein

2.3 gFibre

28 %Daily potassium

Apricots, dried

What’s in a 30 g portion

About a third of a portion is carbohydrate, 13 g of it sugars.

  • 0.21 gFat
  • 1.4 gProtein
  • 13 gCarbohydrate
  • 2.3 gFibre
  • 4.4 gWater
  • 8.6 gMinerals and the rest

Above average for fruit

Apricots are 188 kcal per 100 g. The 143 fruit in this database average 68.8.

Apricots188
Fruit average68.8

High in fibre

7.7 g of fibre per 100 g; the UK “high fibre” line is 6 g.

Fibre, per portion2.3 g
Protein, per portion1.4 g

Vitamins and minerals in apricots

Two of the 18 reach the “high in” level, led by potassium.

28 %

Potassium

564 mg in a 30 g portion

1st of 143 fruit

Potassium contributes to normal functioning of the nervous system and to normal muscle function.

Copper0.12 mg12 %
Iron1.2 mg8.8 %
Manganese0.12 mg6 %
Magnesium19.5 mg5.2 %

A source of

Only a trace

  • Vitamin C
  • Thiamin

None recorded

  • Vitamin D
  • Vitamin B12
Show all 18 with amounts
Potassium564 mg, 28 %
Copper0.12 mg, 12 %
Iron1.2 mg, 8.8 %
Niacin (vitamin B3)1.1 mg, 6.8 %
Manganese0.12 mg, 6 %
Magnesium19.5 mg, 5.2 %
Phosphorus36 mg, 5.1 %
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.06 mg, 4.3 %
Vitamin A0.0315 mg, 3.9 %
Selenium0.0021 mg, 3.8 %
Vitamin B60.05 mg, 3.6 %
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)0.21 mg, 3.5 %
Calcium27.6 mg, 3.5 %
Folate0.0042 mg, 2.1 %
Zinc0.21 mg, 2.1 %
Chloride10.5 mg, 1.3 %
Vitamin Dnone recorded
Vitamin B12none recorded

Badges use the UK legal thresholds per 100 g: 15 % of the reference intake for “source of”, 30 % for “high in”. A trace is shown as “trace” and never counts.

What apricots don’t give you. And where to find it.

No recorded vitamin D, vitamin C or thiamin.

Thiamin (vitamin B1)

Tracein apricots
Find it inWheatgerm164 % per 100 g
Immufix Daily Immune Support pouch, orange flavour

100 mgVitamin C, 125 %

0.075 mgSelenium, 136 %

0.00125 mgVitamin D, 25 %

Or one scoop of Immufix

Every 25 g scoop declares 100 mg of vitamin C, 0.00125 mg of vitamin D and 0.075 mg of selenium, alongside other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin C, vitamin D and selenium contribute to the normal function of the immune system.

30-day money-back on your first pouch. 75 kcal and 9.9 g of sugars a scoop.

Try your first pouch

30-day money-back guarantee on your first qualifying pouch, less £10 shipping and handling.

Tracked UK delivery

Free standard delivery to UK addresses. Royal Mail 48 tracked, usually 2 to 3 working days.

Made in Cambridgeshire

Made in the UK since 1998, with every nutrient and its declared amount listed on the label.

Apricots against other fruit

Per 100 g, apricots have the most potassium of the 6 here, ahead of dried mixed fruit.

Apricots, driedthis page
Dried mixed fruit−1000 mg
Pineapple, dried−1073 mg
Currants−1160 mg
Longans, dried−1220 mg
Durian−1280 mg

All values per 100 g, from the same dataset. Differences are against apricots.

Paula Radcliffe
Since that first introduction in 1998, Immufix has remained a constant in my life.

Paula Radcliffe, ambassador and co-owner. Read her story

Taken every morning since 1998.

Paula Radcliffe has taken the same formula since she was 24. Customers rate Immufix 4.8 out of 5 from 89 reviews.

2:15:25World record, 2003
28Years, same routine
6London and New York wins

Questions about apricots

Four questions chosen by the facts above, so every food answers differently.

How many calories are in a portion of apricots?
A typical portion (30 g, a portion of dried fruit) gives 56 kcal. Per 100 g the figure is 188 kcal.
Is apricots high in potassium?
Yes. Apricots, dried have 1880 mg potassium per 100 g, 94 % of the NRV, above the 30 % threshold for a “high in” claim.
Does cooking change the sodium in apricots?
Yes. Per 100 g, sodium goes from 2 mg raw to 56 mg dried. Part of that is the vitamin or mineral itself changing, part is the change in water content.
Which vitamins and minerals do apricots have most of?
By share of the daily reference intake: potassium (1880 mg, 94 %), copper (0.4 mg, 40 %) and iron (4.1 mg, 29 %) per 100 g.
How these numbers were made
Every figure comes from the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID), 2021 edition, record 14-031, Apricots, dried, published by Public Health England under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Main data references: LGC, Nutritional composition of fruit products, 1985-1986. Values are per 100 g of the edible part; a portion is 30 g, a portion of dried fruit, the usual UK portion for fruit. Reference intakes follow Regulation (EU) 1169/2011 Annex XIII as retained in GB law; “source of”, “high in” and “low” follow Regulation (EC) 1924/2006, assessed per 100 g. Function lines are the authorised wording from the GB register of nutrition and health claims, credited to the nutrient. Energy is rounded to the whole kcal and kJ; other amounts to one decimal, or two below 1. A trace is shown as “trace” and never gets a figure or a badge; a nutrient never analysed is left off the page. We start from the dataset’s 2,887 records and keep 2,322: records weighed with bone, shell or skin, alcoholic drinks, infant foods, brand-named products, records with fewer than eight measured vitamins and minerals and near-identical variants are left out. Group context uses the 143 fruit kept from the dataset; a rank counts only the foods with a measured figure for that nutrient. Food images are illustrations from Ingredient Atlas, released under CC0; they show the food, not the measured sample. Checked 5 October 2026. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Nutrition

Apricots, dried

Calories56.4 kcal
Fat
0.21 g
Carbohydrate
13 g
of which sugars
13 g
of which starch
0 g
Fibre
2.3 g
Protein
1.4 g
Salt
0.04 g

Vitamins and minerals

Potassium
564 mg
Copper
0.12 mg
Iron
1.2 mg
Niacin (vitamin B3)
1.1 mg
Manganese
0.12 mg
Magnesium
19.5 mg

241 kJ per portion. Values for the edible portion. Fibre measured by the NSP method. Source: UK CoFID 2021.

All 18 vitamins and minerals