Tracked UK delivery, 2 to 3 working days

How many calories are in baked sweet potato?

92kcal

in an 80 g portion

115 kcal per 100 g.

Source: UK CoFID 2021, record 13-672. Checked 5 October 2026.

0.32 gFat

1.3 gProtein

4.2 gFibre

86 %Daily vitamin A

Sweet potato, baked

What’s in an 80 g portion

More than half of a portion is water, which is why the calories stay low. What is left is mostly carbohydrate.

  • 0.32 gFat
  • 1.3 gProtein
  • 22.3 gCarbohydrate
  • 4.2 gFibre
  • 52.5 gWater

Above average for vegetables

Sweet potato is 115 kcal per 100 g. The 240 vegetables in this database average 59.9.

Sweet potato115
Vegetables average59.9

Low in fat

0.4 g of fat per 100 g; the UK “low fat” line is 3 g.

Fat, per portion0.32 g
Saturates, per portion0.16 g

Vitamins and minerals in sweet potato

One of the 22 reach the “high in” level: vitamin A.

86 %

Vitamin A

0.684 mg in an 80 g portion

16th of 210 vegetables

Vitamin A contributes to the normal function of the immune system, to the maintenance of normal vision and to the maintenance of normal skin.

Vitamin C18.4 mg23 %
Manganese0.4 mg20 %
Potassium384 mg19 %
Copper0.14 mg14 %
Vitamin E1.1 mg9.5 %

Only a trace

  • Riboflavin

None recorded

  • Vitamin D
  • Vitamin B12
Show all 22 with amounts
Vitamin A0.684 mg, 86 %
Vitamin C18.4 mg, 23 %
Manganese0.4 mg, 20 %
Potassium384 mg, 19 %
Copper0.14 mg, 14 %
Vitamin E1.1 mg, 9.5 %
Chloride68 mg, 8.5 %
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)0.47 mg, 7.9 %
Phosphorus52 mg, 7.4 %
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.07 mg, 6.5 %
Biotin0.00264 mg, 5.3 %
Iron0.72 mg, 5.1 %
Magnesium18.4 mg, 4.9 %
Vitamin B60.06 mg, 4 %
Niacin (vitamin B3)0.64 mg, 4 %
Folate0.0072 mg, 3.6 %
Zinc0.32 mg, 3.2 %
Calcium24.8 mg, 3.1 %
Iodine0.0024 mg, 1.6 %
Selenium0.0008 mg, 1.5 %
Vitamin Dnone recorded
Vitamin B12none recorded

Badges use the UK legal thresholds per 100 g: 15 % of the reference intake for “source of”, 30 % for “high in”. A trace is shown as “trace” and never counts.

What sweet potato doesn’t give you. And where to find it.

No recorded vitamin D, and only 1.8 % of the selenium reference intake and 4 % of the zinc reference intake per 100 g.

Zinc

4%in sweet potato, per 100 g
Find it inOysters, raw592 % per 100 g
Immufix Daily Immune Support pouch, orange flavour

100 mgVitamin C, 125 %

0.075 mgSelenium, 136 %

0.00125 mgVitamin D, 25 %

Or one scoop of Immufix

Every 25 g scoop declares 100 mg of vitamin C, 0.00125 mg of vitamin D and 0.075 mg of selenium, alongside other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin C, vitamin D and selenium contribute to the normal function of the immune system.

30-day money-back on your first pouch. 75 kcal and 9.9 g of sugars a scoop.

Try your first pouch

30-day money-back guarantee on your first qualifying pouch, less £10 shipping and handling.

Tracked UK delivery

Free standard delivery to UK addresses. Royal Mail 48 tracked, usually 2 to 3 working days.

Made in Cambridgeshire

Made in the UK since 1998, with every nutrient and its declared amount listed on the label.

Sweet potato against other vegetables

Per 100 g, sweet potato has the most vitamin A of the 6 here, ahead of radish leaves (raw).

Sweet potato, bakedthis page
Radish leaves, raw−0.243 mg
Spinach, mature, raw−0.266 mg
Courgette, dried−0.273 mg
Tomato puree−0.563 mg
Gourd, kantola, raw−0.59 mg

All values per 100 g, from the same dataset. Differences are against sweet potato.

Paula Radcliffe
Since that first introduction in 1998, Immufix has remained a constant in my life.

Paula Radcliffe, ambassador and co-owner. Read her story

Taken every morning since 1998.

Paula Radcliffe has taken the same formula since she was 24. Customers rate Immufix 4.8 out of 5 from 89 reviews.

2:15:25World record, 2003
28Years, same routine
6London and New York wins

Questions about sweet potato

What the numbers say to the questions people actually search.

How many calories are in a portion of sweet potato?
A typical portion (80 g, one of your five a day) gives 92 kcal. Per 100 g the figure is 115 kcal.
Is sweet potato high in vitamin A?
Yes. Sweet potato, baked has 0.855 mg vitamin A per 100 g, 107 % of the NRV, above the 30 % threshold for a “high in” claim.
Does baking change the thiamin in sweet potato?
Yes. Per 100 g, thiamin goes from 0.17 mg raw to 0.09 mg baked. Part of that is the vitamin or mineral itself changing, part is the change in water content.
Which vitamins and minerals does sweet potato have most of?
By share of the daily reference intake: vitamin A (0.855 mg, 107 %), vitamin C (23 mg, 29 %) and manganese (0.5 mg, 25 %) per 100 g.
How these numbers were made
Every figure comes from the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID), 2021 edition, record 13-672, Sweet potato, baked, published by Public Health England under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Main data references: Vegetables, Herbs and Spices Supplement, 1991. Values are per 100 g of the edible part; a portion is 80 g, one of your five a day, the usual UK portion for vegetables. Reference intakes follow Regulation (EU) 1169/2011 Annex XIII as retained in GB law; “source of”, “high in” and “low” follow Regulation (EC) 1924/2006, assessed per 100 g. Function lines are the authorised wording from the GB register of nutrition and health claims, credited to the nutrient. Energy is rounded to the whole kcal and kJ; other amounts to one decimal, or two below 1. A trace is shown as “trace” and never gets a figure or a badge; a nutrient never analysed is left off the page. We start from the dataset’s 2,887 records and keep 2,322: records weighed with bone, shell or skin, alcoholic drinks, infant foods, brand-named products, records with fewer than eight measured vitamins and minerals and near-identical variants are left out. Group context uses the 240 vegetables kept from the dataset; a rank counts only the foods with a measured figure for that nutrient. Food images are illustrations from Ingredient Atlas, released under CC0; they show the food, not the measured sample, and where no illustration of the exact food exists the nearest one is shown (here: Sweet Potato). Checked 5 October 2026. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Nutrition

Sweet potato, baked

Calories92 kcal
Fat
0.32 g
of which saturates
0.16 g
Carbohydrate
22.3 g
of which sugars
11.6 g
of which starch
10.7 g
Fibre
4.2 g
Protein
1.3 g
Salt
0.1 g

Vitamins and minerals

Vitamin A
0.684 mg
Vitamin C
18.4 mg
Manganese
0.4 mg
Potassium
384 mg
Copper
0.14 mg

390 kJ per portion. Values for the edible portion. Source: UK CoFID 2021.

All 22 vitamins and minerals