Tracked UK delivery, 2 to 3 working days

How many calories are in raita?

8.6kcal

in a 15 g tablespoon

57 kcal per 100 g.

Source: UK CoFID 2021, record 17-832. Checked 5 October 2026.

0.36 gFat

0.66 gProtein

0.06 gFibre

4.5 %Daily iodine

Raita, homemade

What’s in a 15 g tablespoon

More than half of a tablespoon is water, which is why the calories stay low. What is left is mostly carbohydrate.

  • 0.36 gFat
  • 0.66 gProtein
  • 0.87 gCarbohydrate
  • 0.06 gFibre
  • 12.8 gWater
  • 0.2 gMinerals and the rest

Below average for sauces, soups and condiments

Raita is 57 kcal per 100 g. The 92 sauces, soups and condiments in this database average 154.

Raita57
Sauces, soups and condiments average154

Low in fat

2.4 g of fat per 100 g; the UK “low fat” line is 3 g.

Fat, per tablespoon0.36 g
Saturates, per tablespoon0.2 g

Vitamins and minerals in raita

One of the 19 reach the “high in” level: iodine.

4.5 %

Iodine

0.00675 mg in a 15 g tablespoon

2nd of 44 sauces, soups and condiments

Iodine contributes to normal cognitive function and to normal thyroid function.

Chloride23.1 mg2.9 %
Calcium22.7 mg2.8 %
Phosphorus19.1 mg2.7 %
Potassium38.7 mg1.9 %

None recorded

  • Vitamin D
Show all 19 with amounts
Iodine0.00675 mg, 4.5 %
Chloride23.1 mg, 2.9 %
Calcium22.7 mg, 2.8 %
Phosphorus19.1 mg, 2.7 %
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.03 mg, 2.1 %
Potassium38.7 mg, 1.9 %
Folate0.0027 mg, 1.4 %
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.01 mg, 0.8 %
Iron0.11 mg, 0.8 %
Zinc0.08 mg, 0.8 %
Vitamin A0.0054 mg, 0.7 %
Magnesium2.4 mg, 0.6 %
Vitamin B120.000015 mg, 0.6 %
Manganese0.01 mg, 0.6 %
Vitamin C0.3 mg, <1 %
Selenium0.00015 mg, <1 %
Copper0 mg, <1 %
Vitamin E0.02 mg, <1 %
Vitamin Dnone recorded

Badges use the UK legal thresholds per 100 g: 15 % of the reference intake for “source of”, 30 % for “high in”.

What raita doesn’t give you. And where to find it.

No recorded vitamin D, and only 1.8 % of the selenium reference intake and 2.5 % of the vitamin C reference intake per 100 g.

Immufix Daily Immune Support pouch, orange flavour

100 mgVitamin C, 125 %

0.075 mgSelenium, 136 %

0.00125 mgVitamin D, 25 %

Or one scoop of Immufix

Every 25 g scoop declares 100 mg of vitamin C, 0.00125 mg of vitamin D and 0.075 mg of selenium, alongside other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin C, vitamin D and selenium contribute to the normal function of the immune system.

30-day money-back on your first pouch. 75 kcal and 9.9 g of sugars a scoop.

Try your first pouch

30-day money-back guarantee on your first qualifying pouch, less £10 shipping and handling.

Tracked UK delivery

Free standard delivery to UK addresses. Royal Mail 48 tracked, usually 2 to 3 working days.

Made in Cambridgeshire

Made in the UK since 1998, with every nutrient and its declared amount listed on the label.

Raita against other sauces, soups and condiments

Per 100 g, raita has the most iodine of the 6 here, ahead of white sauce (savoury).

Raita, homemadethis page
White sauce, savoury−0.01 mg
Bread sauce−0.023 mg
Onion sauce−0.024 mg
Mayonnaise−0.027 mg
Sauce, Chinese stir fry−0.032 mg

All values per 100 g, from the same dataset. Differences are against raita.

Paula Radcliffe
Since that first introduction in 1998, Immufix has remained a constant in my life.

Paula Radcliffe, ambassador and co-owner. Read her story

Taken every morning since 1998.

Paula Radcliffe has taken the same formula since she was 24. Customers rate Immufix 4.8 out of 5 from 89 reviews.

2:15:25World record, 2003
28Years, same routine
6London and New York wins

Questions about raita

Four questions chosen by the facts above, so every food answers differently.

How many calories are in a portion of raita?
A typical portion (15 g, one tablespoon) gives 9 kcal. Per 100 g the figure is 57 kcal.
Is raita high in iodine?
Yes. Raita, homemade has 0.045 mg iodine per 100 g, 30 % of the NRV, above the 30 % threshold for a “high in” claim.
Are these figures exact for raita?
No. They are calculated from a standard recipe in the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID, 2021). A different recipe, portion of sauce or cooking method will move them, so read them as a typical estimate.
Which vitamins and minerals does raita have most of?
By share of the daily reference intake: iodine (0.045 mg, 30 %), chloride (154 mg, 19 %) and calcium (151 mg, 19 %) per 100 g.
How these numbers were made
Every figure comes from the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID), 2021 edition, record 17-832, Raita, homemade, published by Public Health England under the Open Government Licence v3.0; this record is a calculated recipe estimate. Main data references: Updated 2014. Values are per 100 g of the edible part; a tablespoon is 15 g, one tablespoon, the usual UK portion for sauces, soups and condiments. Reference intakes follow Regulation (EU) 1169/2011 Annex XIII as retained in GB law; “source of”, “high in” and “low” follow Regulation (EC) 1924/2006, assessed per 100 g. Function lines are the authorised wording from the GB register of nutrition and health claims, credited to the nutrient. Energy is rounded to the whole kcal and kJ; other amounts to one decimal, or two below 1. A trace is shown as “trace” and never gets a figure or a badge; a nutrient never analysed is left off the page. We start from the dataset’s 2,887 records and keep 2,322: records weighed with bone, shell or skin, alcoholic drinks, infant foods, brand-named products, records with fewer than eight measured vitamins and minerals and near-identical variants are left out. Group context uses the 92 sauces, soups and condiments kept from the dataset; a rank counts only the foods with a measured figure for that nutrient. Food images are illustrations from Ingredient Atlas, released under CC0; they show the food, not the measured sample. Checked 5 October 2026. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Nutrition

Raita, homemade

Calories8.6 kcal
Fat
0.36 g
of which saturates
0.2 g
Carbohydrate
0.87 g
of which sugars
0.87 g
of which starch
0 g
Fibre
0.06 g
Protein
0.66 g
Salt
0.03 g

Vitamins and minerals

Iodine
0.00675 mg
Chloride
23.1 mg
Calcium
22.7 mg
Phosphorus
19.1 mg

36.2 kJ per tablespoon. Values for the edible portion. Source: UK CoFID 2021.

All 19 vitamins and minerals