Tracked UK delivery, 2 to 3 working days

How many calories are in mint sauce?

15.2kcal

in a 15 g tablespoon

101 kcal per 100 g.

Source: UK CoFID 2021, record 17-707, 8 analysed samples. Checked 5 October 2026.

0.24 gProtein

3.2 gCarbohydrate

7.9 %Daily iron

Mint sauce

What’s in a 15 g tablespoon

More than half of a tablespoon is water. The rest is 3.2 g carbohydrate and 0.24 g protein.

  • 0.24 gProtein
  • 3.2 gCarbohydrate
  • 10.3 gWater
  • 1.2 gMinerals and the rest

Below average for sauces, soups and condiments

Mint sauce is 101 kcal per 100 g. The 92 sauces, soups and condiments in this database average 154.

Mint sauce101
Sauces, soups and condiments average154

Protein in a tablespoon

0.24 g of protein, 7 % of the calories.

Protein, per tablespoon0.24 g

Vitamins and minerals in mint sauce

Four of the 12 recorded reach the “high in” level. Iron leads by a long way.

7.9 %

Iron

1.1 mg in a 15 g tablespoon

3rd of 91 sauces, soups and condiments

Iron contributes to normal cognitive function, to normal energy-yielding metabolism, to the normal function of the immune system and to the reduction of tiredness and fatigue.

Chloride117 mg15 %
Manganese0.13 mg6.5 %
Copper0.05 mg4.5 %
Calcium18 mg2.3 %
Magnesium6.9 mg1.8 %

Only a trace

  • Vitamin A
  • Vitamin E
  • Vitamin C
  • Thiamin
  • Riboflavin
  • Vitamin B6
  • Folate
  • Biotin
  • Pantothenic acid
  • Selenium
  • Iodine

None recorded

  • Vitamin D
  • Vitamin B12
Show all 12 with amounts
Chloride117 mg, 15 %
Iron1.1 mg, 7.9 %
Manganese0.13 mg, 6.5 %
Copper0.05 mg, 4.5 %
Calcium18 mg, 2.3 %
Magnesium6.9 mg, 1.8 %
Potassium31.5 mg, 1.6 %
Phosphorus4.1 mg, 0.6 %
Zinc0.03 mg, <1 %
Niacin (vitamin B3)0.05 mg, <1 %
Vitamin Dnone recorded
Vitamin B12none recorded

Badges use the UK legal thresholds per 100 g: 15 % of the reference intake for “source of”, 30 % for “high in”. A trace is shown as “trace” and never counts.

What mint sauce doesn’t give you. And where to find it.

No recorded vitamin D, vitamin C or selenium.

Immufix Daily Immune Support pouch, orange flavour

100 mgVitamin C, 125 %

0.075 mgSelenium, 136 %

0.00125 mgVitamin D, 25 %

Or one scoop of Immufix

Every 25 g scoop declares 100 mg of vitamin C, 0.00125 mg of vitamin D and 0.075 mg of selenium, alongside other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin C, vitamin D and selenium contribute to the normal function of the immune system.

30-day money-back on your first pouch. 75 kcal and 9.9 g of sugars a scoop.

Try your first pouch

30-day money-back guarantee on your first qualifying pouch, less £10 shipping and handling.

Tracked UK delivery

Free standard delivery to UK addresses. Royal Mail 48 tracked, usually 2 to 3 working days.

Made in Cambridgeshire

Made in the UK since 1998, with every nutrient and its declared amount listed on the label.

Mint sauce against other sauces, soups and condiments

Per 100 g, mint sauce has the most iron of the 6 here, ahead of hollandaise sauce.

Mint saucethis page
Hollandaise sauce−5.3 mg
Pesto, green−6.4 mg
Soup, vegetable−7.1 mg
Cheese sauce−7.2 mg
Mayonnaise, standard, retail−7.2 mg

All values per 100 g, from the same dataset. Differences are against mint sauce.

Paula Radcliffe
Since that first introduction in 1998, Immufix has remained a constant in my life.

Paula Radcliffe, ambassador and co-owner. Read her story

Taken every morning since 1998.

Paula Radcliffe has taken the same formula since she was 24. Customers rate Immufix 4.8 out of 5 from 89 reviews.

2:15:25World record, 2003
28Years, same routine
6London and New York wins

Questions about mint sauce

Four questions chosen by the facts above, so every food answers differently.

How many calories are in a portion of mint sauce?
A typical portion (15 g, one tablespoon) gives 15 kcal. Per 100 g the figure is 101 kcal.
Is mint sauce high in chloride?
Yes. Mint sauce has 780 mg chloride per 100 g, 98 % of the NRV, above the 30 % threshold for a “high in” claim.
Which vitamins and minerals does mint sauce have most of?
By share of the daily reference intake: chloride (780 mg, 98 %), iron (7.4 mg, 53 %) and manganese (0.86 mg, 43 %) per 100 g.
What counts as a portion of mint sauce?
This page uses 15 g, one tablespoon, the usual UK portion for sauces, soups and condiments. Every “per portion” figure is the per-100 g value scaled to that weight.
How these numbers were made
Every figure comes from the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID), 2021 edition, record 17-707, Mint sauce, 8 analysed samples, published by Public Health England under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Main data references: LFRA, Nutrient analysis of miscellaneous foods, 1992; and industry data, 2013. Values are per 100 g of the edible part; a tablespoon is 15 g, one tablespoon, the usual UK portion for sauces, soups and condiments. Reference intakes follow Regulation (EU) 1169/2011 Annex XIII as retained in GB law; “source of”, “high in” and “low” follow Regulation (EC) 1924/2006, assessed per 100 g. Function lines are the authorised wording from the GB register of nutrition and health claims, credited to the nutrient. Energy is rounded to the whole kcal and kJ; other amounts to one decimal, or two below 1. A trace is shown as “trace” and never gets a figure or a badge; a nutrient never analysed is left off the page. We start from the dataset’s 2,887 records and keep 2,322: records weighed with bone, shell or skin, alcoholic drinks, infant foods, brand-named products, records with fewer than eight measured vitamins and minerals and near-identical variants are left out. Group context uses the 92 sauces, soups and condiments kept from the dataset; a rank counts only the foods with a measured figure for that nutrient. Food images are illustrations from Ingredient Atlas, released under CC0; they show the food, not the measured sample. Checked 5 October 2026. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Nutrition

Mint sauce

Calories15.2 kcal
Carbohydrate
3.2 g
of which sugars
3.2 g
of which starch
0 g
Protein
0.24 g
Salt
0.18 g

Vitamins and minerals

Chloride
117 mg
Iron
1.1 mg
Manganese
0.13 mg
Copper
0.05 mg
Calcium
18 mg

64.8 kJ per tablespoon. Values for the edible portion. Source: UK CoFID 2021.

All 12 vitamins and minerals