Tracked UK delivery, 2 to 3 working days

How many calories are in papadums?

180kcal

in a 36 g slice

501 kcal per 100 g.

Source: UK CoFID 2021, record 11-998, 10 analysed samples. Checked 5 October 2026.

14 gFat

4.1 gProtein

2.3 gFibre

17 %Daily manganese

Bread, the nearest illustration to Papadums, takeaway

What’s in a 36 g slice

About a third of a slice is fat; 2.9 g of it is saturated.

  • 14 gFat
  • 4.1 gProtein
  • 10.2 gCarbohydrate
  • 2.3 gFibre
  • 1.4 gWater
  • 4 gMinerals and the rest

Above average for bread and rolls

Papadums are 501 kcal per 100 g. The 43 bread and rolls in this database average 273.

Papadums501
Bread and rolls average273

High in fibre

6.3 g of fibre per 100 g; the UK “high fibre” line is 6 g.

Fibre, per slice2.3 g
Protein, per slice4.1 g

Vitamins and minerals in papadums

Seven of the 19 recorded reach the “high in” level. Manganese leads by a long way.

17 %

Manganese

0.35 mg in a 36 g slice

16th of 42 bread and rolls

Manganese contributes to normal energy-yielding metabolism, to the maintenance of normal bones and to the protection of cells from oxidative stress.

Copper0.13 mg13 %
Magnesium43.6 mg12 %
Iron1.6 mg11 %
Vitamin E1.3 mg11 %

Also high in

A source of

None recorded

  • Vitamin D
  • Vitamin C
  • Vitamin B12
Show all 19 with amounts
Manganese0.35 mg, 17 %
Copper0.13 mg, 13 %
Magnesium43.6 mg, 12 %
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.13 mg, 11 %
Iron1.6 mg, 11 %
Vitamin E1.3 mg, 11 %
Potassium219 mg, 11 %
Phosphorus70.6 mg, 10 %
Selenium0.0054 mg, 9.8 %
Zinc0.61 mg, 6.1 %
Niacin (vitamin B3)0.86 mg, 5.4 %
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)0.26 mg, 4.4 %
Folate0.00828 mg, 4.1 %
Biotin0.00173 mg, 3.5 %
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.03 mg, 2.3 %
Vitamin B60.02 mg, 1.3 %
Vitamin Dnone recorded
Vitamin Cnone recorded
Vitamin B12none recorded

Badges use the UK legal thresholds per 100 g: 15 % of the reference intake for “source of”, 30 % for “high in”.

What papadums don’t give you. And where to find it.

No recorded vitamin D, vitamin C or vitamin B12.

Immufix Daily Immune Support pouch, orange flavour

100 mgVitamin C, 125 %

0.075 mgSelenium, 136 %

0.00125 mgVitamin D, 25 %

Or one scoop of Immufix

Every 25 g scoop declares 100 mg of vitamin C, 0.00125 mg of vitamin D and 0.075 mg of selenium, alongside other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin C, vitamin D and selenium contribute to the normal function of the immune system.

30-day money-back on your first pouch. 75 kcal and 9.9 g of sugars a scoop.

Try your first pouch

30-day money-back guarantee on your first qualifying pouch, less £10 shipping and handling.

Tracked UK delivery

Free standard delivery to UK addresses. Royal Mail 48 tracked, usually 2 to 3 working days.

Made in Cambridgeshire

Made in the UK since 1998, with every nutrient and its declared amount listed on the label.

Papadums against other bread and rolls

Per 100 g, chapatis (retail) have the most manganese in this comparison, followed by bread rolls (brown, soft) and papadums.

Chapatis, retail+0.4 mg
Bread rolls, brown, soft+0.2 mg
Papadums, takeawaythis page
Bread, malt, fruited−0.3 mg
Bread, white, premium−0.5 mg
Currant buns, retail−0.6 mg

All values per 100 g, from the same dataset. Differences are against papadums.

Paula Radcliffe
Since that first introduction in 1998, Immufix has remained a constant in my life.

Paula Radcliffe, ambassador and co-owner. Read her story

Taken every morning since 1998.

Paula Radcliffe has taken the same formula since she was 24. Customers rate Immufix 4.8 out of 5 from 89 reviews.

2:15:25World record, 2003
28Years, same routine
6London and New York wins

Questions about papadums

Four questions chosen by the facts above, so every food answers differently.

How many calories are in a portion of papadums?
A typical portion (36 g, one medium slice) gives 180 kcal. Per 100 g the figure is 501 kcal.
Is papadums high in manganese?
Yes. Papadums, takeaway have 0.97 mg manganese per 100 g, 49 % of the NRV, above the 30 % threshold for a “high in” claim.
Which vitamins and minerals do papadums have most of?
By share of the daily reference intake: manganese (0.97 mg, 49 %), copper (0.36 mg, 36 %) and magnesium (121 mg, 32 %) per 100 g.
Are papadums high in fibre?
Yes. 6.3 g fibre per 100 g meets the UK “high fibre” threshold of 6 g.
How these numbers were made
Every figure comes from the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID), 2021 edition, record 11-998, Papadums, takeaway, 10 analysed samples, published by Public Health England under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Main data references: Aspland and James, Nutrient analysis of ethnic and takeaway foods, 1997; fatty acids as Fatty Acids Supplement 17-447. Riboflavin from Cereals and Cereal Products Supplement, 1988. Values are per 100 g of the edible part; a slice is 36 g, one medium slice, the usual UK portion for bread and rolls. Reference intakes follow Regulation (EU) 1169/2011 Annex XIII as retained in GB law; “source of”, “high in” and “low” follow Regulation (EC) 1924/2006, assessed per 100 g. Function lines are the authorised wording from the GB register of nutrition and health claims, credited to the nutrient. Energy is rounded to the whole kcal and kJ; other amounts to one decimal, or two below 1. A trace is shown as “trace” and never gets a figure or a badge; a nutrient never analysed is left off the page. We start from the dataset’s 2,887 records and keep 2,322: records weighed with bone, shell or skin, alcoholic drinks, infant foods, brand-named products, records with fewer than eight measured vitamins and minerals and near-identical variants are left out. Group context uses the 43 bread and rolls kept from the dataset; a rank counts only the foods with a measured figure for that nutrient. Food images are illustrations from Ingredient Atlas, released under CC0; they show the food, not the measured sample, and where no illustration of the exact food exists the nearest one is shown (here: Bread). Checked 5 October 2026. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Nutrition

Papadums, takeaway

Calories180 kcal
Fat
14 g
of which saturates
2.9 g
Carbohydrate
10.2 g
of which starch
10.2 g
Fibre
2.3 g
Protein
4.1 g

Vitamins and minerals

Manganese
0.35 mg
Copper
0.13 mg
Magnesium
43.6 mg
Thiamin (vitamin B1)
0.13 mg
Iron
1.6 mg
Vitamin E
1.3 mg

750 kJ per slice. Values for the edible portion. Source: UK CoFID 2021.

All 19 vitamins and minerals