Tracked UK delivery, 2 to 3 working days

How many calories are in pakora?

879kcal

in a 300 g serving

293 kcal per 100 g.

Source: UK CoFID 2021, record 15-620, 11 analysed samples. Checked 5 October 2026.

66 gFat

25.2 gProtein

9.9 gFibre

99 %Daily copper

Chickpea, the nearest illustration to Pakora, vegetable, takeaway and restaurant

What’s in a 300 g serving

About a third of a serving is water. The rest is 66 g fat and 49.5 g carbohydrate.

  • 66 gFat
  • 25.2 gProtein
  • 49.5 gCarbohydrate
  • 9.9 gFibre
  • 130 gWater
  • 19.8 gMinerals and the rest

Above average for dishes

Pakora is 293 kcal per 100 g. The 603 dishes in this database average 180.

Pakora293
Dishes average180

High in fat

22 g of fat per 100 g, which is red on a UK traffic-light label (the line is 17.5 g). 3.7 g of it is saturated.

Fat, per serving66 g
Saturates, per serving11.2 g

Vitamins and minerals in pakora

One of the 17 recorded reach the “high in” level. Copper leads.

99 %

Copper

0.99 mg in a 300 g serving

33rd of 571 dishes

Copper contributes to normal energy-yielding metabolism, to the normal function of the immune system and to the protection of cells from oxidative stress.

Vitamin E10.1 mg84 %
Potassium1512 mg76 %
Phosphorus471 mg67 %
Iron7.4 mg53 %
Folate0.102 mg51 %

None recorded

  • Vitamin D
  • Vitamin B12
Show all 17 with amounts
Copper0.99 mg, 99 %
Vitamin E10.1 mg, 84 %
Potassium1512 mg, 76 %
Phosphorus471 mg, 67 %
Iron7.4 mg, 53 %
Folate0.102 mg, 51 %
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.6 mg, 43 %
Magnesium141 mg, 38 %
Zinc3.3 mg, 33 %
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.33 mg, 30 %
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)1.6 mg, 27 %
Calcium138 mg, 17 %
Biotin0.006 mg, 12 %
Vitamin A0.066 mg, 8.3 %
Vitamin C3 mg, 3.8 %
Vitamin Dnone recorded
Vitamin B12none recorded

Badges use the UK legal thresholds per 100 g: 15 % of the reference intake for “source of”, 30 % for “high in”.

What pakora doesn’t give you. And where to find it.

No recorded vitamin D or vitamin B12, and only 1.3 % of the vitamin C reference intake per 100 g.

Immufix Daily Immune Support pouch, orange flavour

100 mgVitamin C, 125 %

0.075 mgSelenium, 136 %

0.00125 mgVitamin D, 25 %

Or one scoop of Immufix

Every 25 g scoop declares 100 mg of vitamin C, 0.00125 mg of vitamin D and 0.075 mg of selenium, alongside other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin C, vitamin D and selenium contribute to the normal function of the immune system.

30-day money-back on your first pouch. 75 kcal and 9.9 g of sugars a scoop.

Try your first pouch

30-day money-back guarantee on your first qualifying pouch, less £10 shipping and handling.

Tracked UK delivery

Free standard delivery to UK addresses. Royal Mail 48 tracked, usually 2 to 3 working days.

Made in Cambridgeshire

Made in the UK since 1998, with every nutrient and its declared amount listed on the label.

Pakora against other dishes

Pakora comes second for copper here, just behind nut and vegetable roast (mixed nuts with egg).

All values per 100 g, from the same dataset. Differences are against pakora.

Paula Radcliffe
Since that first introduction in 1998, Immufix has remained a constant in my life.

Paula Radcliffe, ambassador and co-owner. Read her story

Taken every morning since 1998.

Paula Radcliffe has taken the same formula since she was 24. Customers rate Immufix 4.8 out of 5 from 89 reviews.

2:15:25World record, 2003
28Years, same routine
6London and New York wins

Questions about pakora

Four questions chosen by the facts above, so every food answers differently.

How many calories are in a portion of pakora?
A typical portion (300 g, one serving) gives 879 kcal. Per 100 g the figure is 293 kcal.
Is pakora high in copper?
Yes. Pakora, vegetable, takeaway and restaurant has 0.33 mg copper per 100 g, 33 % of the NRV, above the 30 % threshold for a “high in” claim.
Which vitamins and minerals does pakora have most of?
By share of the daily reference intake: copper (0.33 mg, 33 %), vitamin E (3.4 mg, 28 %) and potassium (504 mg, 25 %) per 100 g.
Is pakora high in fibre?
It is a source of fibre (3.3 g per 100 g, above the 3 g line) but not high in fibre, which needs 6 g.
How these numbers were made
Every figure comes from the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID), 2021 edition, record 15-620, Pakora, vegetable, takeaway and restaurant, 11 analysed samples, published by Public Health England under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Main data references: University of Leeds, Nutritional analysis of commonly consumed South Asian foods in the UK, 2007. Values are per 100 g of the edible part; a serving is 300 g, one serving, the usual UK portion for dishes. Reference intakes follow Regulation (EU) 1169/2011 Annex XIII as retained in GB law; “source of”, “high in” and “low” follow Regulation (EC) 1924/2006, assessed per 100 g. Function lines are the authorised wording from the GB register of nutrition and health claims, credited to the nutrient. Energy is rounded to the whole kcal and kJ; other amounts to one decimal, or two below 1. A trace is shown as “trace” and never gets a figure or a badge; a nutrient never analysed is left off the page. We start from the dataset’s 2,887 records and keep 2,322: records weighed with bone, shell or skin, alcoholic drinks, infant foods, brand-named products, records with fewer than eight measured vitamins and minerals and near-identical variants are left out. Group context uses the 603 dishes kept from the dataset; a rank counts only the foods with a measured figure for that nutrient. Food images are illustrations from Ingredient Atlas, released under CC0; they show the food, not the measured sample, and where no illustration of the exact food exists the nearest one is shown (here: Chickpea). Checked 5 October 2026. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Nutrition

Pakora, vegetable, takeaway and restaurant

Calories879 kcal
Fat
66 g
of which saturates
11.2 g
Carbohydrate
49.5 g
of which sugars
4.5 g
of which starch
45 g
Fibre
9.9 g
Protein
25.2 g
Salt
3.6 g

Vitamins and minerals

Copper
0.99 mg
Vitamin E
10.1 mg
Potassium
1512 mg
Phosphorus
471 mg
Iron
7.4 mg
Folate
0.102 mg

3663 kJ per serving. Values for the edible portion. Source: UK CoFID 2021.

All 17 vitamins and minerals