Tracked UK delivery, 2 to 3 working days

How many calories are in mango?

36.8kcal

in an 80 g portion

46 kcal per 100 g.

Source: UK CoFID 2021, record 13-273. Checked 5 October 2026.

0.16 gFat

0.4 gProtein

2.3 gFibre

90 %Daily vitamin C

Mango, unripe, green flesh, raw

What’s in an 80 g portion

More than half of a portion is water. The rest is 9 g carbohydrate and 2.3 g fibre.

  • 0.16 gFat
  • 0.4 gProtein
  • 9 gCarbohydrate
  • 2.3 gFibre
  • 67.4 gWater
  • 0.7 gMinerals and the rest

Below average for vegetables

Mango is 46 kcal per 100 g. The 240 vegetables in this database average 59.9.

Mango46
Vegetables average59.9

Low in fat

0.2 g of fat per 100 g; the UK “low fat” line is 3 g.

Fat, per portion0.16 g
Saturates, per portion0.08 g

Vitamins and minerals in mango

One of the 15 recorded reach the “high in” level. Vitamin C leads.

90 %

Vitamin C

72 mg in an 80 g portion

17th of 216 vegetables

Vitamin C contributes to the normal function of the immune system, to the reduction of tiredness and fatigue, and to normal collagen formation.

Copper0.19 mg19 %
Magnesium16.8 mg4.5 %
Potassium88 mg4.4 %
Iron0.56 mg4 %

None recorded

  • Vitamin D
  • Vitamin B12
Show all 15 with amounts
Vitamin C72 mg, 90 %
Copper0.19 mg, 19 %
Magnesium16.8 mg, 4.5 %
Potassium88 mg, 4.4 %
Iron0.56 mg, 4 %
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.02 mg, 2.2 %
Niacin (vitamin B3)0.32 mg, 2 %
Vitamin E0.23 mg, 1.9 %
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.02 mg, 1.7 %
Phosphorus11.2 mg, 1.6 %
Vitamin A0.012 mg, 1.5 %
Calcium10.4 mg, 1.3 %
Chloride1.6 mg, <1 %
Vitamin Dnone recorded
Vitamin B12none recorded

Badges use the UK legal thresholds per 100 g: 15 % of the reference intake for “source of”, 30 % for “high in”.

What mango doesn’t give you. And where to find it.

No recorded vitamin D or vitamin B12, and only 1.9 % of the vitamin A reference intake per 100 g.

Immufix Daily Immune Support pouch, orange flavour

100 mgVitamin C, 125 %

0.075 mgSelenium, 136 %

0.00125 mgVitamin D, 25 %

Or one scoop of Immufix

Every 25 g scoop declares 100 mg of vitamin C, 0.00125 mg of vitamin D and 0.075 mg of selenium, alongside other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin C, vitamin D and selenium contribute to the normal function of the immune system.

30-day money-back on your first pouch. 75 kcal and 9.9 g of sugars a scoop.

Try your first pouch

30-day money-back guarantee on your first qualifying pouch, less £10 shipping and handling.

Tracked UK delivery

Free standard delivery to UK addresses. Royal Mail 48 tracked, usually 2 to 3 working days.

Made in Cambridgeshire

Made in the UK since 1998, with every nutrient and its declared amount listed on the label.

Mango against other vegetables

Per 100 g, mango has the most vitamin C of the 6 here, ahead of cabbage (green, boiled).

Mango, unripe, green flesh, rawthis page
Cabbage, green, boiled−45 mg
Broccoli, green, boiled−46 mg
Mustard and cress, raw−57 mg
Amaranth leaves, boiled−59 mg
Ackee, canned, drained−60 mg

All values per 100 g, from the same dataset. Differences are against mango.

Paula Radcliffe
Since that first introduction in 1998, Immufix has remained a constant in my life.

Paula Radcliffe, ambassador and co-owner. Read her story

Taken every morning since 1998.

Paula Radcliffe has taken the same formula since she was 24. Customers rate Immufix 4.8 out of 5 from 89 reviews.

2:15:25World record, 2003
28Years, same routine
6London and New York wins

Questions about mango

Four questions chosen by the facts above, so every food answers differently.

How many calories are in a portion of mango?
A typical portion (80 g, one of your five a day) gives 37 kcal. Per 100 g the figure is 46 kcal.
Is mango high in vitamin C?
Yes. Mango, unripe, green flesh, raw has 90 mg vitamin C per 100 g, 113 % of the NRV, above the 30 % threshold for a “high in” claim.
Which vitamins and minerals does mango have most of?
By share of the daily reference intake: vitamin C (90 mg, 113 %), copper (0.24 mg, 24 %) and magnesium (21 mg, 5.6 %) per 100 g.
Is mango high in salt?
No. Salt is 0.06 g per 100 g, which is very low under UK rules.
How these numbers were made
Every figure comes from the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID), 2021 edition, record 13-273, Mango, unripe, green flesh, raw, published by Public Health England under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Main data references: Vegetables, Herbs and Spices Supplement, 1991. Values are per 100 g of the edible part; a portion is 80 g, one of your five a day, the usual UK portion for vegetables. Edible proportion: 61 % of the weight as bought is eaten. Reference intakes follow Regulation (EU) 1169/2011 Annex XIII as retained in GB law; “source of”, “high in” and “low” follow Regulation (EC) 1924/2006, assessed per 100 g. Function lines are the authorised wording from the GB register of nutrition and health claims, credited to the nutrient. Energy is rounded to the whole kcal and kJ; other amounts to one decimal, or two below 1. A trace is shown as “trace” and never gets a figure or a badge; a nutrient never analysed is left off the page. We start from the dataset’s 2,887 records and keep 2,322: records weighed with bone, shell or skin, alcoholic drinks, infant foods, brand-named products, records with fewer than eight measured vitamins and minerals and near-identical variants are left out. Group context uses the 240 vegetables kept from the dataset; a rank counts only the foods with a measured figure for that nutrient. Food images are illustrations from Ingredient Atlas, released under CC0; they show the food, not the measured sample. Checked 5 October 2026. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Nutrition

Mango, unripe, green flesh, raw

Calories36.8 kcal
Fat
0.16 g
of which saturates
0.08 g
Carbohydrate
9 g
of which sugars
4.5 g
of which starch
4.5 g
Fibre
2.3 g
Protein
0.4 g
Salt
0.05 g

Vitamins and minerals

Vitamin C
72 mg
Copper
0.19 mg
Magnesium
16.8 mg

156 kJ per portion. Values for the edible portion. Fibre measured by the NSP method. Source: UK CoFID 2021.

All 15 vitamins and minerals