Tracked UK delivery, 2 to 3 working days

How many calories are in boiled drumstick pods?

28.8kcal

in an 80 g portion

36 kcal per 100 g.

Source: UK CoFID 2021, record 13-239. Checked 5 October 2026.

0.16 gFat

1.7 gProtein

4.9 gCarbohydrate

18 %Daily potassium

Drumstick pods, boiled in unsalted water

What’s in an 80 g portion

More than half of a portion is water. The rest is 4.9 g carbohydrate and 1.7 g protein.

  • 0.16 gFat
  • 1.7 gProtein
  • 4.9 gCarbohydrate
  • 70.7 gWater
  • 2.6 gMinerals and the rest

Below average for vegetables

Drumstick pods are 36 kcal per 100 g. The 240 vegetables in this database average 59.9.

Drumstick pods36
Vegetables average59.9

Low in fat

0.2 g of fat per 100 g; the UK “low fat” line is 3 g.

Fat, per portion0.16 g

Vitamins and minerals in drumstick pods

Nothing reaches the “high in” level, but one of the 10 count as a source, led by potassium.

18 %

Potassium

368 mg in an 80 g portion

43rd of 240 vegetables

Potassium contributes to normal functioning of the nervous system and to normal muscle function.

Magnesium33.6 mg9 %
Phosphorus39.2 mg5.6 %
Iron0.4 mg2.9 %

None recorded

  • Vitamin D
  • Vitamin B12
Show all 10 with amounts
Potassium368 mg, 18 %
Magnesium33.6 mg, 9 %
Phosphorus39.2 mg, 5.6 %
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.06 mg, 4 %
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.04 mg, 3.6 %
Iron0.4 mg, 2.9 %
Calcium16 mg, 2 %
Vitamin A0.0056 mg, 0.7 %
Vitamin Dnone recorded
Vitamin B12none recorded

Badges use the UK legal thresholds per 100 g: 15 % of the reference intake for “source of”, 30 % for “high in”.

What drumstick pods don’t give you. And where to find it.

No recorded vitamin D or vitamin B12, and only 0.9 % of the vitamin A reference intake per 100 g.

Vitamin B12

0mgin drumstick pods
Find it inLiver, ox, raw4400 % per 100 g
Immufix Daily Immune Support pouch, orange flavour

100 mgVitamin C, 125 %

0.075 mgSelenium, 136 %

0.00125 mgVitamin D, 25 %

Or one scoop of Immufix

Every 25 g scoop declares 100 mg of vitamin C, 0.00125 mg of vitamin D and 0.075 mg of selenium, alongside other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin C, vitamin D and selenium contribute to the normal function of the immune system.

30-day money-back on your first pouch. 75 kcal and 9.9 g of sugars a scoop.

Try your first pouch

30-day money-back guarantee on your first qualifying pouch, less £10 shipping and handling.

Tracked UK delivery

Free standard delivery to UK addresses. Royal Mail 48 tracked, usually 2 to 3 working days.

Made in Cambridgeshire

Made in the UK since 1998, with every nutrient and its declared amount listed on the label.

Drumstick pods against other vegetables

Drumstick pods come second for potassium here, just behind parsnip (roasted).

Parsnip, roasted+166 mg
Drumstick pods, boiled in unsalted waterthis page
Cassava, raw−130 mg
Pak choi, steamed−173 mg
Broccoli, green, boiled−248 mg
Chicory, pale variety, raw−290 mg

All values per 100 g, from the same dataset. Differences are against drumstick pods.

Paula Radcliffe
Since that first introduction in 1998, Immufix has remained a constant in my life.

Paula Radcliffe, ambassador and co-owner. Read her story

Taken every morning since 1998.

Paula Radcliffe has taken the same formula since she was 24. Customers rate Immufix 4.8 out of 5 from 89 reviews.

2:15:25World record, 2003
28Years, same routine
6London and New York wins

Questions about drumstick pods

Four questions chosen by the facts above, so every food answers differently.

How many calories are in a portion of drumstick pods?
A typical portion (80 g, one of your five a day) gives 29 kcal. Per 100 g the figure is 36 kcal.
Is drumstick pods a source of potassium?
It is a source of potassium: 460 mg per 100 g, 23 % of the NRV, which passes the 15 % threshold for “source of” but not the 30 % needed for “high in”.
Which vitamins and minerals do drumstick pods have most of?
By share of the daily reference intake: potassium (460 mg, 23 %), magnesium (42 mg, 11 %) and phosphorus (49 mg, 7 %) per 100 g.
Are drumstick pods a good source of protein?
Drumstick pods, boiled in unsalted water have 2.1 g protein per 100 g, 25 % of the energy, which meets the UK threshold for “high protein”.
How these numbers were made
Every figure comes from the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID), 2021 edition, record 13-239, Drumstick pods, boiled in unsalted water, published by Public Health England under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Main data references: Haytowitz and Matthews (1984) Composition of foods: vegetables and vegetable products, raw, processed and prepared. Values are per 100 g of the edible part; a portion is 80 g, one of your five a day, the usual UK portion for vegetables. Reference intakes follow Regulation (EU) 1169/2011 Annex XIII as retained in GB law; “source of”, “high in” and “low” follow Regulation (EC) 1924/2006, assessed per 100 g. Function lines are the authorised wording from the GB register of nutrition and health claims, credited to the nutrient. Energy is rounded to the whole kcal and kJ; other amounts to one decimal, or two below 1. A trace is shown as “trace” and never gets a figure or a badge; a nutrient never analysed is left off the page. We start from the dataset’s 2,887 records and keep 2,322: records weighed with bone, shell or skin, alcoholic drinks, infant foods, brand-named products, records with fewer than eight measured vitamins and minerals and near-identical variants are left out. Group context uses the 240 vegetables kept from the dataset; a rank counts only the foods with a measured figure for that nutrient. Food images are illustrations from Ingredient Atlas, released under CC0; they show the food, not the measured sample, and where no illustration of the exact food exists the nearest one is shown (here: Drumstick Pod). Checked 5 October 2026. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Nutrition

Drumstick pods, boiled in unsalted water

Calories28.8 kcal
Fat
0.16 g
Carbohydrate
4.9 g
Protein
1.7 g
Salt
0.09 g

Vitamins and minerals

Potassium
368 mg
Magnesium
33.6 mg
Phosphorus
39.2 mg

120 kJ per portion. Values for the edible portion. Source: UK CoFID 2021.

All 10 vitamins and minerals