Tracked UK delivery, 2 to 3 working days

How many calories are in dried spinach?

169kcal

in an 80 g portion

211 kcal per 100 g.

Source: UK CoFID 2021, record 17-417. Checked 5 October 2026.

5.5 gFat

19.4 gProtein

14.6 gFibre

208 %Daily manganese

Spinach, dried

What’s in an 80 g portion

Minerals and the rest is the biggest part of a portion, 21 g of it.

  • 5.5 gFat
  • 19.4 gProtein
  • 11 gCarbohydrate
  • 14.6 gFibre
  • 8.4 gWater
  • 21 gMinerals and the rest

Above average for vegetables

Spinach is 211 kcal per 100 g. The 240 vegetables in this database average 59.9.

Spinach211
Vegetables average59.9

High in fibre

18.2 g of fibre per 100 g; the UK “high fibre” line is 6 g.

Fibre, per portion14.6 g
Protein, per portion19.4 g

Vitamins and minerals in spinach

Ten of the 14 recorded reach the “high in” level. Manganese leads by a long way.

208 %

Manganese

4.2 mg in an 80 g portion

3rd of 188 vegetables

Manganese contributes to normal energy-yielding metabolism, to the maintenance of normal bones and to the protection of cells from oxidative stress.

Potassium3480 mg174 %
Calcium1184 mg148 %
Iron14.6 mg104 %
Magnesium376 mg100 %
Vitamin E11.9 mg99 %

Also high in

A source of

Only a trace

  • Vitamin C
  • Thiamin
  • Riboflavin
  • Vitamin B6
  • Folate
  • Biotin
  • Pantothenic acid

None recorded

  • Vitamin D
  • Vitamin B12
Show all 14 with amounts
Manganese4.2 mg, 208 %
Potassium3480 mg, 174 %
Calcium1184 mg, 148 %
Iron14.6 mg, 104 %
Magnesium376 mg, 100 %
Vitamin E11.9 mg, 99 %
Chloride680 mg, 85 %
Zinc4.9 mg, 49 %
Phosphorus312 mg, 45 %
Copper0.28 mg, 28 %
Selenium0.0072 mg, 13 %
Iodine0.0136 mg, 9.1 %
Vitamin Dnone recorded
Vitamin B12none recorded

Badges use the UK legal thresholds per 100 g: 15 % of the reference intake for “source of”, 30 % for “high in”. A trace is shown as “trace” and never counts.

What spinach doesn’t give you. And where to find it.

No recorded vitamin D, vitamin C or thiamin.

Thiamin (vitamin B1)

Tracein spinach
Find it inWheatgerm164 % per 100 g
Immufix Daily Immune Support pouch, orange flavour

100 mgVitamin C, 125 %

0.075 mgSelenium, 136 %

0.00125 mgVitamin D, 25 %

Or one scoop of Immufix

Every 25 g scoop declares 100 mg of vitamin C, 0.00125 mg of vitamin D and 0.075 mg of selenium, alongside other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin C, vitamin D and selenium contribute to the normal function of the immune system.

30-day money-back on your first pouch. 75 kcal and 9.9 g of sugars a scoop.

Try your first pouch

30-day money-back guarantee on your first qualifying pouch, less £10 shipping and handling.

Tracked UK delivery

Free standard delivery to UK addresses. Royal Mail 48 tracked, usually 2 to 3 working days.

Made in Cambridgeshire

Made in the UK since 1998, with every nutrient and its declared amount listed on the label.

Spinach against other vegetables

Spinach comes second for manganese here, just behind seaweed (wakame, dried, raw).

Seaweed, wakame, dried, raw+0.9 mg
Spinach, driedthis page
Agar, dried−0.9 mg
Patra leaves, raw−3.4 mg
Taro leaves, raw−3.4 mg
Courgette, dried−3.4 mg

All values per 100 g, from the same dataset. Differences are against spinach.

Paula Radcliffe
Since that first introduction in 1998, Immufix has remained a constant in my life.

Paula Radcliffe, ambassador and co-owner. Read her story

Taken every morning since 1998.

Paula Radcliffe has taken the same formula since she was 24. Customers rate Immufix 4.8 out of 5 from 89 reviews.

2:15:25World record, 2003
28Years, same routine
6London and New York wins

Questions about spinach

The questions people ask about spinach, answered from the dataset.

How many calories are in a portion of spinach?
A typical portion (80 g, one of your five a day) gives 169 kcal. Per 100 g the figure is 211 kcal.
Is spinach high in manganese?
Yes. Spinach, dried has 5.2 mg manganese per 100 g, 260 % of the NRV, above the 30 % threshold for a “high in” claim.
Which vitamins and minerals does spinach have most of?
By share of the daily reference intake: manganese (5.2 mg, 260 %), potassium (4350 mg, 217 %) and calcium (1480 mg, 185 %) per 100 g.
Is spinach a good source of protein?
Spinach, dried has 24.3 g protein per 100 g, 39 % of the energy, which meets the UK threshold for “high protein”.
How these numbers were made
Every figure comes from the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID), 2021 edition, record 17-417, Spinach, dried, published by Public Health England under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Main data references: Miscellaneous Foods Supplement, 1994. Values are per 100 g of the edible part; a portion is 80 g, one of your five a day, the usual UK portion for vegetables. Reference intakes follow Regulation (EU) 1169/2011 Annex XIII as retained in GB law; “source of”, “high in” and “low” follow Regulation (EC) 1924/2006, assessed per 100 g. Function lines are the authorised wording from the GB register of nutrition and health claims, credited to the nutrient. Energy is rounded to the whole kcal and kJ; other amounts to one decimal, or two below 1. A trace is shown as “trace” and never gets a figure or a badge; a nutrient never analysed is left off the page. We start from the dataset’s 2,887 records and keep 2,322: records weighed with bone, shell or skin, alcoholic drinks, infant foods, brand-named products, records with fewer than eight measured vitamins and minerals and near-identical variants are left out. Group context uses the 240 vegetables kept from the dataset; a rank counts only the foods with a measured figure for that nutrient. Food images are illustrations from Ingredient Atlas, released under CC0; they show the food, not the measured sample, and where no illustration of the exact food exists the nearest one is shown (here: Spinach). Checked 5 October 2026. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Nutrition

Spinach, dried

Calories169 kcal
Fat
5.5 g
of which saturates
0.72 g
Carbohydrate
11 g
of which sugars
10.3 g
of which starch
0.72 g
Fibre
14.6 g
Protein
19.4 g
Salt
2.4 g

Vitamins and minerals

Manganese
4.2 mg
Potassium
3480 mg
Calcium
1184 mg
Iron
14.6 mg
Magnesium
376 mg
Vitamin E
11.9 mg

711 kJ per portion. Values for the edible portion. Fibre measured by the NSP method. Source: UK CoFID 2021.

All 14 vitamins and minerals